Editing Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''English''' | !'''English''' | ||
!Dogri (Devanagri) | |||
!'''Dogri (Transliteration)''' | !'''Dogri (Transliteration)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello | |Hello | ||
|चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | |||
|charanbandana / pairipē | |charanbandana / pairipē | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello (informal) to a Hindu | |Hello (informal) to a Hindu | ||
|नमस्ते | |||
|Namastē | |Namastē | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hello (to a Muslim) | |||
|सलाम-लेकुम | |||
|Salam lēkum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hello to a Hindu elder | |Hello (to a Hindu elder) | ||
|चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | |||
|charanbandana/pairipē | |charanbandana/pairipē | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fine, thank you. | |Fine, thank you. | ||
| | |||
|kharaa, tannvaad | |kharaa, tannvaad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nice to meet you | |Nice to meet you | ||
| | |||
|tunndey kannae milieye badi khushi hoyi | |tunndey kannae milieye badi khushi hoyi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You're welcome | |You're welcome | ||
| | |||
|tunda swagat aae | |tunda swagat aae | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning | |Good morning | ||
| | |||
|badle di namste | |badle di namste | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Good evening | |Good evening | ||
| | |||
|Sanjhe di namste | |Sanjhe di namste | ||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting | |general greeting | ||
| | |||
|Ki haal chal hai | |Ki haal chal hai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
| | |||
|Ki haal chal ney | |Ki haal chal ney | ||
|- | |- | ||
|informal greeting | |informal greeting | ||
| | |||
|Ooji | |Ooji | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? (informal) | |How are you? (informal) | ||
|केह् हाल ऐ? | |||
|kē āal ae | |kē āal ae | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How are you? (formal) | |How are you? (formal) | ||
|तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? | |||
|tunda kēh āl ai | |tunda kēh āl ai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
| | |||
|Kiyaan ooji? | |Kiyaan ooji? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Kiyaan ooji | |reply to Kiyaan ooji | ||
| | |||
|Badiyaa | |Badiyaa | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|Bye | |Bye | ||
|खरा फ्ही | |||
|Khara phī | |Khara phī | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I am fine. | |I am fine. | ||
|अ'ऊं खरा आं। | |||
|āū khara ā | |āū khara ā | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Thank you! | |Thank you! | ||
|शुक्रिया/ धन्नवाद | |||
|śhukriyā/ tanvād | |śhukriyā/ tanvād | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is your name? | |What is your name? | ||
|तुंदा केह् नांऽ ऐ? | |||
|tunda kēh nā ai | |tunda kēh nā ai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My name is ____ | |My name is ____ | ||
|मेरा नांऽ .... ऐ | |||
|mēra nā .... ai | |mēra nā .... ai | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Please | |Please | ||
|किरपा | |||
|kirpā | |kirpā | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Excuse me (getting attention) | |Excuse me (getting attention) | ||
|इक पल/मिन्ट गल्ल सुनेओ | |||
|Example | |Example | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Excuse me (begging pardon) | |Excuse me (begging pardon) | ||
|माफ़/छिमा करेओ | |||
|māf/cimā karēō | |māf/cimā karēō | ||
|} | |} | ||