Difference between revisions of "Language/Danish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Danish | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish.jpg|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn the '''ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION''' in Danish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DANISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |||
|'''Å''' | |||
|'''ô''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |||
|'''ÅR''' | |||
|'''ô''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |||
|'''Æ''' | |||
|'''é''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (ed) in Ed''' | |||
|'''AND''' | |||
|'''éD''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne''' | |||
|'''AG''' | |||
|'''êe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (ev) in <u>Ev</u>anescence''' | |||
'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |||
|'''AVE (subs)''' | |||
'''AVE (verb)''' | |||
|'''év''' | |||
'''é''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (es) is <u>es</u>cape''' | |||
|'''ADS''' | |||
|'''ês''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (d) in en<u>d</u>''' | |||
|'''D (final)''' | |||
|'''D (forte)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (it) in <u>it</u>''' | |||
|'''ET (inicio)''' | |||
|'''ít''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |||
|'''ET (final)''' | |||
|'''â''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (in) in <u>in</u>side''' | |||
|'''EN (inicio)''' | |||
|'''ín''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | |||
|'''EN (final)''' | |||
|'''un''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |||
|'''ER (final)''' | |||
|'''â''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''EJ''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''HAVN''' | |||
|'''áu''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''H (antes de consoantes)''' | |||
|'''h será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''IG (tônica)''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''IG (atônica)''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''IGE''' | |||
|'''ii''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ND''' | |||
|'''d será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''OG ''' | |||
|'''ôo''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''R (no meio e após vogal)''' | |||
|'''vogal será alongada''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ULV''' | |||
|'''v será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''Y''' | |||
|'''î (fechado)''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ÆGE''' | |||
|'''êe''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØNNE''' | |||
|'''êene''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØN''' | |||
|'''ún''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØD''' | |||
|'''îîD''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØI''' | |||
|'''ói''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØR''' | |||
|'''éar''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØJ''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|'''ØJE''' | |||
|'''ói''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter |
Revision as of 00:13, 1 July 2019
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn the ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION in Danish.
Feel free to edit this page!
Good learning! :)
.
PRONUNCIATION
IN ENGLISH |
LETTER
IN DANISH |
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
as (aw) in saw | Å | ô |
as (aw) in saw | ÅR | ô |
as (e) in Element | Æ | é |
as (ed) in Ed | AND | éD |
as (e) in Melbourne | AG | êe |
as (ev) in Evanescence
as (e) in Element |
AVE (subs)
AVE (verb) |
év
é |
as (es) is escape | ADS | ês |
as (d) in end | D (final) | D (forte) |
as (it) in it | ET (inicio) | ít |
as (u) in but | ET (final) | â |
as (in) in inside | EN (inicio) | ín |
as (ou) in you + n | EN (final) | un |
as (u) in but | ER (final) | â |
EJ | ái | |
HAVN | áu | |
H (antes de consoantes) | h será mudo | |
IG (tônica) | ái | |
IG (atônica) | i | |
IGE | ii | |
ND | d será mudo | |
OG | ôo | |
R (no meio e após vogal) | vogal será alongada | |
ULV | v será mudo | |
Y | î (fechado) | |
ÆGE | êe | |
ØNNE | êene | |
ØN | ún | |
ØD | îîD | |
ØI | ói | |
ØR | éar | |
ØJ | ái | |
ØJE | ói |
Letter | A, a | B, b | C, c | D, d | E, e | F, f | G, g | H, h | I, i | J, j | K, k | L, l | M, m | N, n | O, o | P, p | Q, q | R, r | S, s | T, t | U, u | V, v | W, w | X, x | Y, y | Z, z | Æ, æ | Ø, ø | Å, å |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | /æːˀ/ | /b̥eːˀ/ | /seːˀ/ | /d̥eːˀ/ | /eːˀ/ | /ef/ | /ɡ̊eːˀ/ | /hɔːˀ/ | /iˀ/ | /jʌð/ | /kʰɔːˀ/ | /el/ | /em/ | /en/ | /oːˀ/ | /pʰeːˀ/ | /kʰuːˀ/ | /æɐ̯/ | /es/ | /tˢeːˀ/ | /uːˀ/ | /ʋeːˀ/ | /dʌb̥əlʋeːˀ/ | /eɡ̊s/ | /yːˀ/ | /sɛd̥/ | /ɛːˀ/ | /øːˀ/ | /ɔːˀ/ |