Difference between revisions of "Language/Danish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Danish | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish.jpg|thumb]] | |||
<div style="font-size:300%">Danish Alphabet, IPA Pronuncation, Video, Virtual Keyboard...</div> | |||
Hello Polyglots, | |||
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Danish alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker. | |||
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Danish Alphabet== | |||
===Danish Alphabet Majuscules and Minuscules=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="29" |'''Majuscule forms''' (also called '''uppercase''' or '''capital letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|B | |||
|C | |||
|D | |||
|E | |||
|F | |||
|G | |||
|H | |||
|I | |||
|J | |||
|K | |||
|L | |||
|M | |||
|N | |||
|O | |||
|P | |||
|Q | |||
|R | |||
|S | |||
|T | |||
|U | |||
|V | |||
|W | |||
|X | |||
|Y | |||
|Z | |||
|Æ | |||
|Ø | |||
|Å | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="29" |'''Minuscule forms''' (also called '''lowercase''' or '''small letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|b | |||
|c | |||
|d | |||
|e | |||
|f | |||
|g | |||
|h | |||
|i | |||
|j | |||
|k | |||
|l | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|o | |||
|p | |||
|q | |||
|r | |||
|s | |||
|t | |||
|u | |||
|v | |||
|w | |||
|x | |||
|y | |||
|z | |||
|æ | |||
|ø | |||
|å | |||
|} | |||
=== Danish Alphabet and other languages Approximants=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DANISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Å''' | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |||
|'''ô''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ÅR''' | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |||
|'''ô''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Æ''' | |||
|'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |||
|'''é''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AND''' | |||
|'''as (ed) in Ed''' | |||
|'''éD''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AG''' | |||
|'''as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne''' | |||
|'''êe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AVE (subs)''' | |||
'''AVE (verb)''' | |||
|'''as (ev) in <u>Ev</u>anescence''' | |||
'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |||
|'''év''' | |||
'''é''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ADS''' | |||
|'''as (es) is <u>es</u>cape''' | |||
|'''ês''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''D (final)''' | |||
|'''as (d) in en<u>d</u>''' | |||
|'''D (forte)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ET (inicio)''' | |||
|'''as (it) in <u>it</u>''' | |||
|'''ít''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ET (final)''' | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |||
|'''â''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EN (inicio)''' | |||
|'''as (in) in <u>in</u>side''' | |||
|'''ín''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EN (final)''' | |||
|'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | |||
|'''un''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ER (final)''' | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |||
|'''â''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EJ''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HAVN''' | |||
|'''as (ow) in h<u>ow</u>''' | |||
|'''áu''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''H (antes de consoantes)''' | |||
|'''no sound before consonant''' | |||
|'''h será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IG (tônica)''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IG (atônica)''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>i</u>diom''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IGE''' | |||
|'''as (ee) in green''' | |||
|'''ii''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ND''' | |||
|'''no sound for (d) at the end''' | |||
|'''d será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''OG ''' | |||
|'''as (ow) in bow''' | |||
|'''ôo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''R (no meio e após vogal)''' | |||
|'''letter (r) longs the vowel before''' | |||
|'''vogal será alongada''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ULV''' | |||
|'''no sound for (v) at the end''' | |||
|'''v será mudo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Y''' | |||
|'''letter (y) as the French word (t<u>u</u>)''' | |||
|'''î (fechado)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ÆGE''' | |||
|'''eh (long ee)''' | |||
|'''êe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØNNE''' | |||
|'''eh + neh''' | |||
|'''êene''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØN''' | |||
|'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | |||
|'''ún''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØD''' | |||
|'''long yy + D (strong)''' | |||
|'''îîD''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØI''' | |||
|'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | |||
|'''ói''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØR''' | |||
|'''eh + uhr''' | |||
|'''éar''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØJ''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |||
|'''ái''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ØJE''' | |||
|'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | |||
|'''ói''' | |||
|} | |||
===IPA=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
Line 63: | Line 289: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos - Danish Alphabet Pronunciation by a Native Speaker== | |||
===Video 1=== | |||
<youtube> Az-qkMIpuRU</youtube> | <youtube> Az-qkMIpuRU</youtube> | ||
===Video 2=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aUXe-ozDzX4</youtube> | |||
==Danish Online Virtual Keyboard== | |||
__NOCACHE__<include iframe src='https://polyglotclub.com/keyboard.php?souscat_url=danish' height='600px' frameborder='0' scrolling='yes' /> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 21:51, 13 October 2021
Danish Alphabet, IPA Pronuncation, Video, Virtual Keyboard...
Hello Polyglots,
In today's lesson, you will learn how to write the different letters of the Danish alphabet, how to pronounce these letters whether it is through the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA), or through a video with the pronunciation of the letters by a native speaker.
You will also find at the end of this lesson a virtual keyboard to be able to type each special character of this language.
Danish Alphabet
Danish Alphabet Majuscules and Minuscules
Majuscule forms (also called uppercase or capital letters) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Æ | Ø | Å |
Minuscule forms (also called lowercase or small letters) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z | æ | ø | å |
Danish Alphabet and other languages Approximants
LETTER
IN DANISH |
PRONUNCIATION
IN ENGLISH |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE |
Å | as (aw) in saw | ô |
ÅR | as (aw) in saw | ô |
Æ | as (e) in Element | é |
AND | as (ed) in Ed | éD |
AG | as (e) in Melbourne | êe |
AVE (subs)
AVE (verb) |
as (ev) in Evanescence
as (e) in Element |
év
é |
ADS | as (es) is escape | ês |
D (final) | as (d) in end | D (forte) |
ET (inicio) | as (it) in it | ít |
ET (final) | as (u) in but | â |
EN (inicio) | as (in) in inside | ín |
EN (final) | as (ou) in you + n | un |
ER (final) | as (u) in but | â |
EJ | as (i) in I | ái |
HAVN | as (ow) in how | áu |
H (antes de consoantes) | no sound before consonant | h será mudo |
IG (tônica) | as (i) in I | ái |
IG (atônica) | as (i) in idiom | i |
IGE | as (ee) in green | ii |
ND | no sound for (d) at the end | d será mudo |
OG | as (ow) in bow | ôo |
R (no meio e após vogal) | letter (r) longs the vowel before | vogal será alongada |
ULV | no sound for (v) at the end | v será mudo |
Y | letter (y) as the French word (tu) | î (fechado) |
ÆGE | eh (long ee) | êe |
ØNNE | eh + neh | êene |
ØN | as (ou) in you + n | ún |
ØD | long yy + D (strong) | îîD |
ØI | as (oy) in Roy | ói |
ØR | eh + uhr | éar |
ØJ | as (i) in I | ái |
ØJE | as (oy) in Roy | ói |
IPA
Letter | A, a | B, b | C, c | D, d | E, e | F, f | G, g | H, h | I, i | J, j | K, k | L, l | M, m | N, n | O, o | P, p | Q, q | R, r | S, s | T, t | U, u | V, v | W, w | X, x | Y, y | Z, z | Æ, æ | Ø, ø | Å, å |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | /æːˀ/ | /b̥eːˀ/ | /seːˀ/ | /d̥eːˀ/ | /eːˀ/ | /ef/ | /ɡ̊eːˀ/ | /hɔːˀ/ | /iˀ/ | /jʌð/ | /kʰɔːˀ/ | /el/ | /em/ | /en/ | /oːˀ/ | /pʰeːˀ/ | /kʰuːˀ/ | /æɐ̯/ | /es/ | /tˢeːˀ/ | /uːˀ/ | /ʋeːˀ/ | /dʌb̥əlʋeːˀ/ | /eɡ̊s/ | /yːˀ/ | /sɛd̥/ | /ɛːˀ/ | /øːˀ/ | /ɔːˀ/ |