Difference between revisions of "Language/Danish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Danish | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish) |
|||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
Good learning! :) | Good learning! :) | ||
== Danish Alphabet Majuscules and Minuscules == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| colspan="29" |'''Majuscule forms''' (also called '''uppercase''' or '''capital letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|A | |||
|B | |||
|C | |||
|D | |||
|E | |||
|F | |||
|G | |||
|H | |||
|I | |||
|J | |||
|K | |||
|L | |||
|M | |||
|N | |||
|O | |||
|P | |||
|Q | |||
|R | |||
|S | |||
|T | |||
|U | |||
|V | |||
|W | |||
|X | |||
|Y | |||
|Z | |||
|Æ | |||
|Ø | |||
|Å | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="29" |'''Minuscule forms''' (also called '''lowercase''' or '''small letters''') | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|b | |||
|c | |||
|d | |||
|e | |||
|f | |||
|g | |||
|h | |||
|i | |||
|j | |||
|k | |||
|l | |||
|m | |||
|n | |||
|o | |||
|p | |||
|q | |||
|r | |||
|s | |||
|t | |||
|u | |||
|v | |||
|w | |||
|x | |||
|y | |||
|z | |||
|æ | |||
|ø | |||
|å | |||
|} | |||
== Danish Alphabet and other languages equivalents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DANISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | ||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | ||
'''<big> | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Å''' | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | ||
|'''ô''' | |'''ô''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ÅR''' | |||
|'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | |'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | ||
|'''ô''' | |'''ô''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Æ''' | |||
|'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | ||
|'''é''' | |'''é''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AND''' | |||
|'''as (ed) in Ed''' | |'''as (ed) in Ed''' | ||
|'''éD''' | |'''éD''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AG''' | |||
|'''as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne''' | |'''as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne''' | ||
|'''êe''' | |'''êe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AVE (subs)''' | |'''AVE (subs)''' | ||
'''AVE (verb)''' | '''AVE (verb)''' | ||
|'''as (ev) in <u>Ev</u>anescence''' | |||
'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | |||
|'''év''' | |'''év''' | ||
'''é''' | '''é''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ADS''' | |||
|'''as (es) is <u>es</u>cape''' | |'''as (es) is <u>es</u>cape''' | ||
|'''ês''' | |'''ês''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''D (final)''' | |||
|'''as (d) in en<u>d</u>''' | |'''as (d) in en<u>d</u>''' | ||
|'''D (forte)''' | |'''D (forte)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ET (inicio)''' | |||
|'''as (it) in <u>it</u>''' | |'''as (it) in <u>it</u>''' | ||
|'''ít''' | |'''ít''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ET (final)''' | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | ||
|'''â''' | |'''â''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EN (inicio)''' | |||
|'''as (in) in <u>in</u>side''' | |'''as (in) in <u>in</u>side''' | ||
|'''ín''' | |'''ín''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EN (final)''' | |||
|'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | |'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | ||
|'''un''' | |'''un''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ER (final)''' | |||
|'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | |'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | ||
|'''â''' | |'''â''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EJ''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|'''ái''' | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HAVN''' | |||
|'''as (ow) in h<u>ow</u>''' | |'''as (ow) in h<u>ow</u>''' | ||
|'''áu''' | |'''áu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''H (antes de consoantes)''' | |||
|'''no sound before consonant''' | |'''no sound before consonant''' | ||
|'''h será mudo''' | |'''h será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IG (tônica)''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|'''ái''' | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IG (atônica)''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>i</u>diom''' | |'''as (i) in <u>i</u>diom''' | ||
|'''i''' | |'''i''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IGE''' | |||
|'''as (ee) in green''' | |'''as (ee) in green''' | ||
|'''ii''' | |'''ii''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ND''' | |||
|'''no sound for (d) at the end''' | |'''no sound for (d) at the end''' | ||
|'''d será mudo''' | |'''d será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''OG ''' | |||
|'''as (ow) in bow''' | |'''as (ow) in bow''' | ||
|'''ôo''' | |'''ôo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''R (no meio e após vogal)''' | |||
|'''letter (r) longs the vowel before''' | |'''letter (r) longs the vowel before''' | ||
|'''vogal será alongada''' | |'''vogal será alongada''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ULV''' | |||
|'''no sound for (v) at the end''' | |'''no sound for (v) at the end''' | ||
|'''v será mudo''' | |'''v será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Y''' | |||
|'''letter (y) as the French word (t<u>u</u>)''' | |'''letter (y) as the French word (t<u>u</u>)''' | ||
|'''î (fechado)''' | |'''î (fechado)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ÆGE''' | |||
|'''eh (long ee)''' | |'''eh (long ee)''' | ||
|'''êe''' | |'''êe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØNNE''' | |||
|'''eh + neh''' | |'''eh + neh''' | ||
|'''êene''' | |'''êene''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØN''' | |||
|'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | |'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | ||
|'''ún''' | |'''ún''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØD''' | |||
|'''long yy + D (strong)''' | |'''long yy + D (strong)''' | ||
|'''îîD''' | |'''îîD''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØI''' | |||
|'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | |'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | ||
|'''ói''' | |'''ói''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØR''' | |||
|'''eh + uhr''' | |'''eh + uhr''' | ||
|'''éar''' | |'''éar''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØJ''' | |||
|'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|'''ái''' | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ØJE''' | |||
|'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | |'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | ||
|'''ói''' | |'''ói''' | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:25, 11 October 2021
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn the ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION in Danish.
Feel free to edit this page!
Good learning! :)
Danish Alphabet Majuscules and Minuscules
Majuscule forms (also called uppercase or capital letters) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | Æ | Ø | Å |
Minuscule forms (also called lowercase or small letters) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
a | b | c | d | e | f | g | h | i | j | k | l | m | n | o | p | q | r | s | t | u | v | w | x | y | z | æ | ø | å |
Danish Alphabet and other languages equivalents
LETTER
IN DANISH |
PRONUNCIATION
IN ENGLISH |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE |
Å | as (aw) in saw | ô |
ÅR | as (aw) in saw | ô |
Æ | as (e) in Element | é |
AND | as (ed) in Ed | éD |
AG | as (e) in Melbourne | êe |
AVE (subs)
AVE (verb) |
as (ev) in Evanescence
as (e) in Element |
év
é |
ADS | as (es) is escape | ês |
D (final) | as (d) in end | D (forte) |
ET (inicio) | as (it) in it | ít |
ET (final) | as (u) in but | â |
EN (inicio) | as (in) in inside | ín |
EN (final) | as (ou) in you + n | un |
ER (final) | as (u) in but | â |
EJ | as (i) in I | ái |
HAVN | as (ow) in how | áu |
H (antes de consoantes) | no sound before consonant | h será mudo |
IG (tônica) | as (i) in I | ái |
IG (atônica) | as (i) in idiom | i |
IGE | as (ee) in green | ii |
ND | no sound for (d) at the end | d será mudo |
OG | as (ow) in bow | ôo |
R (no meio e após vogal) | letter (r) longs the vowel before | vogal será alongada |
ULV | no sound for (v) at the end | v será mudo |
Y | letter (y) as the French word (tu) | î (fechado) |
ÆGE | eh (long ee) | êe |
ØNNE | eh + neh | êene |
ØN | as (ou) in you + n | ún |
ØD | long yy + D (strong) | îîD |
ØI | as (oy) in Roy | ói |
ØR | eh + uhr | éar |
ØJ | as (i) in I | ái |
ØJE | as (oy) in Roy | ói |
Letter | A, a | B, b | C, c | D, d | E, e | F, f | G, g | H, h | I, i | J, j | K, k | L, l | M, m | N, n | O, o | P, p | Q, q | R, r | S, s | T, t | U, u | V, v | W, w | X, x | Y, y | Z, z | Æ, æ | Ø, ø | Å, å |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | /æːˀ/ | /b̥eːˀ/ | /seːˀ/ | /d̥eːˀ/ | /eːˀ/ | /ef/ | /ɡ̊eːˀ/ | /hɔːˀ/ | /iˀ/ | /jʌð/ | /kʰɔːˀ/ | /el/ | /em/ | /en/ | /oːˀ/ | /pʰeːˀ/ | /kʰuːˀ/ | /æɐ̯/ | /es/ | /tˢeːˀ/ | /uːˀ/ | /ʋeːˀ/ | /dʌb̥əlʋeːˀ/ | /eɡ̊s/ | /yːˀ/ | /sɛd̥/ | /ɛːˀ/ | /øːˀ/ | /ɔːˀ/ |