Editing Language/Danish/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish.jpg|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Danish]] | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson | In today's lesson you will learn the '''ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION''' in Danish. | ||
Feel free to edit this page! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
== Danish Alphabet Majuscules and Minuscules == | |||
==Danish Alphabet | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| colspan="29" |'''Majuscule forms''' (also called '''uppercase''' or '''capital letters''') | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A | |A | ||
| | |B | ||
|C | |||
|D | |||
|E | |||
|F | |||
|G | |||
|H | |||
|I | |||
|J | |||
|K | |||
|L | |||
|M | |||
|N | |||
|O | |||
|P | |||
|Q | |||
|R | |||
|S | |||
|T | |||
|U | |||
|V | |||
|W | |||
|X | |||
|Y | |||
|Z | |||
|Æ | |||
|Ø | |||
|Å | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="29" |'''Minuscule forms''' (also called '''lowercase''' or '''small letters''') | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a | ||
| | |b | ||
| | |c | ||
| | |d | ||
| | |e | ||
|f | |||
|g | |||
| | |h | ||
|i | |||
|j | |||
| | |k | ||
|l | |||
|m | |||
| | |n | ||
|o | |||
|p | |||
| | |q | ||
|r | |||
|s | |||
| | |t | ||
|u | |||
|v | |||
| | |w | ||
|x | |||
|y | |||
| | |z | ||
|æ | |||
|ø | |||
| | |å | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Danish Alphabet and other languages equivalents == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|'''<big>LETTER</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN DANISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>IN ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Å | |'''Å''' | ||
|as (aw) in s<u>aw</u> | |'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | ||
|ô | |'''ô''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ÅR | |'''ÅR''' | ||
|as (aw) in s<u>aw</u> | |'''as (aw) in s<u>aw</u>''' | ||
|ô | |'''ô''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Æ | |'''Æ''' | ||
|as (e) in <u>E</u>lement | |'''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | ||
|é | |'''é''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AND | |'''AND''' | ||
|as (ed) in Ed | |'''as (ed) in Ed''' | ||
|éD | |'''éD''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AG | |'''AG''' | ||
|as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne | |'''as (e) in M<u>e</u>lbourne''' | ||
|êe | |'''êe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AVE (subs) | |'''AVE (subs)''' | ||
AVE (verb) | '''AVE (verb)''' | ||
|as (ev) in <u>Ev</u>anescence | |'''as (ev) in <u>Ev</u>anescence''' | ||
as (e) in <u>E</u>lement | '''as (e) in <u>E</u>lement''' | ||
|év | |'''év''' | ||
é | '''é''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ADS | |'''ADS''' | ||
|as (es) is <u>es</u>cape | |'''as (es) is <u>es</u>cape''' | ||
|ês | |'''ês''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D (final) | |'''D (final)''' | ||
|as (d) in en<u>d</u> | |'''as (d) in en<u>d</u>''' | ||
|D (forte) | |'''D (forte)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ET (inicio) | |'''ET (inicio)''' | ||
|as (it) in <u>it</u> | |'''as (it) in <u>it</u>''' | ||
|ít | |'''ít''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ET (final) | |'''ET (final)''' | ||
|as (u) in b<u>u</u>t | |'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | ||
|â | |'''â''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EN (inicio) | |'''EN (inicio)''' | ||
|as (in) in <u>in</u>side | |'''as (in) in <u>in</u>side''' | ||
|ín | |'''ín''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EN (final) | |'''EN (final)''' | ||
|as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n | |'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | ||
|un | |'''un''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ER (final) | |'''ER (final)''' | ||
|as (u) in b<u>u</u>t | |'''as (u) in b<u>u</u>t''' | ||
|â | |'''â''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|EJ | |'''EJ''' | ||
|as (i) in <u>I</u> | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|ái | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|HAVN | |'''HAVN''' | ||
|as (ow) in h<u>ow</u> | |'''as (ow) in h<u>ow</u>''' | ||
|áu | |'''áu''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H (antes de consoantes) | |'''H (antes de consoantes)''' | ||
|no sound before consonant | |'''no sound before consonant''' | ||
|h será mudo | |'''h será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IG (tônica) | |'''IG (tônica)''' | ||
|as (i) in <u>I</u> | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|ái | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IG (atônica) | |'''IG (atônica)''' | ||
|as (i) in <u>i</u>diom | |'''as (i) in <u>i</u>diom''' | ||
|i | |'''i''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IGE | |'''IGE''' | ||
|as (ee) in green | |'''as (ee) in green''' | ||
|ii | |'''ii''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ND | |'''ND''' | ||
|no sound for (d) at the end | |'''no sound for (d) at the end''' | ||
|d será mudo | |'''d será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OG | |'''OG ''' | ||
|as (ow) in bow | |'''as (ow) in bow''' | ||
|ôo | |'''ôo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|R (no meio e após vogal) | |'''R (no meio e após vogal)''' | ||
|letter (r) longs the vowel before | |'''letter (r) longs the vowel before''' | ||
|vogal será alongada | |'''vogal será alongada''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ULV | |'''ULV''' | ||
|no sound for (v) at the end | |'''no sound for (v) at the end''' | ||
|v será mudo | |'''v será mudo''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Y | |'''Y''' | ||
|letter (y) as the French word (t<u>u</u>) | |'''letter (y) as the French word (t<u>u</u>)''' | ||
|î (fechado) | |'''î (fechado)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ÆGE | |'''ÆGE''' | ||
|eh (long ee) | |'''eh (long ee)''' | ||
|êe | |'''êe''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØNNE | |'''ØNNE''' | ||
|eh + neh | |'''eh + neh''' | ||
|êene | |'''êene''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØN | |'''ØN''' | ||
|as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n | |'''as (ou) in y<u>ou</u> + n''' | ||
|ún | |'''ún''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØD | |'''ØD''' | ||
|long yy + D (strong) | |'''long yy + D (strong)''' | ||
|îîD | |'''îîD''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØI | |'''ØI''' | ||
|as (oy) in R<u>oy</u> | |'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | ||
|ói | |'''ói''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØR | |'''ØR''' | ||
|eh + uhr | |'''eh + uhr''' | ||
|éar | |'''éar''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØJ | |'''ØJ''' | ||
|as (i) in <u>I</u> | |'''as (i) in <u>I</u>''' | ||
|ái | |'''ái''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ØJE | |'''ØJE''' | ||
|as (oy) in R<u>oy</u> | |'''as (oy) in R<u>oy</u>''' | ||
|ói | |'''ói''' | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | |||
|A, a | |||
|B, b | |||
|C, c | |||
|D, d | |||
|E, e | |||
|F, f | |||
|G, g | |||
|H, h | |||
|I, i | |||
|J, j | |||
|K, k | |||
|L, l | |||
|M, m | |||
|N, n | |||
|O, o | |||
|P, p | |||
|Q, q | |||
|R, r | |||
|S, s | |||
|T, t | |||
|U, u | |||
|V, v | |||
|W, w | |||
|X, x | |||
|Y, y | |||
|Z, z | |||
|Æ, æ | |||
|Ø, ø | |||
|Å, å | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
|/æːˀ/ | |||
|/b̥eːˀ/ | |||
|/seːˀ/ | |||
|/d̥eːˀ/ | |||
|/eːˀ/ | |||
|/ef/ | |||
|/ɡ̊eːˀ/ | |||
|/hɔːˀ/ | |||
|/iˀ/ | |||
|/jʌð/ | |||
|/kʰɔːˀ/ | |||
|/el/ | |||
|/em/ | |||
|/en/ | |||
|/oːˀ/ | |||
|/pʰeːˀ/ | |||
|/kʰuːˀ/ | |||
|/æɐ̯/ | |||
|/es/ | |||
|/tˢeːˀ/ | |||
|/uːˀ/ | |||
|/ʋeːˀ/ | |||
|/dʌb̥əlʋeːˀ/ | |||
|/eɡ̊s/ | |||
|/yːˀ/ | |||
|/sɛd̥/ | |||
|/ɛːˀ/ | |||
|/øːˀ/ | |||
|/ɔːˀ/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
<youtube> Az-qkMIpuRU</youtube> | <youtube> Az-qkMIpuRU</youtube> | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||