Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions"
< Language | Czech | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Feelings and Emotions in Czech) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Feelings and Emotions in Czech.png|alt=Feelings and Emotions in Czech|thumb|Feelings and Emotions in Czech]] | [[File:Feelings and Emotions in Czech.png|alt=Feelings and Emotions in Czech|thumb|Feelings and Emotions in Czech]] | ||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | ||
Happy learning! :) | |||
<span link>Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson:</span> [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Shapes|Shapes]], [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|Months of the Year]], [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Vehicles|Vehicles]] & [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Idiomatic-Expressions|Idiomatic Expressions]]. | |||
== '''Some words for Feelings and Emotions in Czech''' == | == '''Some words for Feelings and Emotions in Czech''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 33: | Line 31: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Miserable | ||
| | |'''''neh shiht ahst nyeh''''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Nešťastně</big>''' | ||
| | |'''''nechit ast nie''''' | ||
| | |Miserável | ||
|- | |||
|Gloomy | |||
|'''''hih moor nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Chmurně</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hi mur nie''''' | |||
|Sombrio | |||
|- | |||
|Dejected | |||
|'''''sklee cheh nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Sklíčeně</big>''' | |||
|'''''scli tche nie''''' | |||
|Abatido | |||
|- | |||
|Depressed | |||
|'''''deh prih moh vah nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Deprimovaně</big>''' | |||
|'''''de pri mo va nie''''' | |||
|Depressivo | |||
|- | |||
|Disheartened | |||
|'''''zklah mah nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Zklamaně</big>''' | |||
|'''''zkla ma nie''''' | |||
|Desanimado | |||
|- | |||
|Unhappy | |||
|'''''smoot nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Smutně</big>''' | |||
|'''''smut nie''''' | |||
|Infeliz | |||
|- | |||
|Wretched | |||
|'''''oo boh zeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Úboze</big>''' | |||
|'''''uu bo ze''''' | |||
|Miserável | |||
|- | |||
|Heartbroken | |||
|'''''seh zloh meh neem''''' | |||
'''''sehr tsehm''''' | |||
|'''<big>Se zlomeným</big>''' | |||
'''<big>srdcem</big>''' | |||
|'''''se zlo me niim''''' | |||
'''''ser tsem''''' | |||
|Coração | |||
partido | |||
|- | |||
|Good | |||
|'''''doh brih zheh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Dobře</big>''' | |||
|'''''dobr je''''' | |||
|Boa | |||
|- | |||
|Great | |||
|'''''skih vyeh leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Skvěle</big>''' | |||
|'''''ski vie le''''' | |||
|Ótimo | |||
|- | |||
|Fantastic | |||
|'''''fahn tahs tihs kee''''' | |||
|'''<big>Fantasticky</big>''' | |||
|'''''fan tas tis kii''''' | |||
|Fantástico | |||
|- | |||
|Incredible | |||
|'''''neh ou vyehr zhih tehl nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Neuvěřitelně</big>''' | |||
|'''''neu vierji teL nie''''' | |||
|Incrível | |||
|- | |||
|Excellent | |||
|'''''znah meh nih tyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Znamenitě</big>''' | |||
|'''''zna me ni tee''''' | |||
|Excelente | |||
|- | |||
|Amazing | |||
|'''''oo zhahs nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Úžasně</big>''' | |||
|'''''uu jas nie''''' | |||
|Surpreendente | |||
|- | |||
|Remarkable | |||
|'''''poh zoh roo hohd nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Pozoruhodně</big>''' | |||
|'''''po zo ru Hod nie''''' | |||
|Notável | |||
|- | |||
|Bad | |||
|'''''shih paht nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Špatně</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hih pat nie''''' | |||
|Mau | |||
|- | |||
|Awful | |||
|'''''strah chih nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>Strašný</big>''' | |||
|'''''strachi nii''''' | |||
|Horrível | |||
|- | |||
|Horrible | |||
|'''''hih rohz nee''''' | |||
|'''<big>Hrozný</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hi roz nii''''' | |||
|Horrível | |||
|- | |||
|Horrific | |||
|'''''ohd pohr nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Odporně</big>''' | |||
|'''''od por nie''''' | |||
|Horrível | |||
|- | |||
|Shameful | |||
|'''''hah nehb nyeh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Hanebně</big>''' | |||
|'''''Ha neb nie''''' | |||
|Vergonhoso | |||
|- | |||
|Despicable | |||
|'''''pohd leh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Podle</big>''' | |||
|'''''po dle''''' | |||
|Desprezível | |||
|} | |} | ||
Hi Czech learners, | Hi Czech learners, | ||
Line 45: | Line 168: | ||
Enjoy your language learning journey! | Enjoy your language learning journey! | ||
==== Contents ==== | ==== Contents ==== | ||
Line 151: | Line 273: | ||
|Gleeful | |Gleeful | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Adjective|Adjective]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Useful-Expression|Useful Expression]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Hotel|Hotel]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Shapes|Shapes]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:29, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨FEELINGS AND EMOTIONS¨ in Czech.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
Take a moment to explore these relevant pages as you conclude this lesson: Shapes, Months of the Year, Vehicles & Idiomatic Expressions.
Some words for Feelings and Emotions in Czech[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
CZECH | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
Miserable | neh shiht ahst nyeh | Nešťastně | nechit ast nie | Miserável |
Gloomy | hih moor nyeh | Chmurně | Hi mur nie | Sombrio |
Dejected | sklee cheh nyeh | Sklíčeně | scli tche nie | Abatido |
Depressed | deh prih moh vah nyeh | Deprimovaně | de pri mo va nie | Depressivo |
Disheartened | zklah mah nyeh | Zklamaně | zkla ma nie | Desanimado |
Unhappy | smoot nyeh | Smutně | smut nie | Infeliz |
Wretched | oo boh zeh | Úboze | uu bo ze | Miserável |
Heartbroken | seh zloh meh neem
sehr tsehm |
Se zlomeným
srdcem |
se zlo me niim
ser tsem |
Coração
partido |
Good | doh brih zheh | Dobře | dobr je | Boa |
Great | skih vyeh leh | Skvěle | ski vie le | Ótimo |
Fantastic | fahn tahs tihs kee | Fantasticky | fan tas tis kii | Fantástico |
Incredible | neh ou vyehr zhih tehl nyeh | Neuvěřitelně | neu vierji teL nie | Incrível |
Excellent | znah meh nih tyeh | Znamenitě | zna me ni tee | Excelente |
Amazing | oo zhahs nyeh | Úžasně | uu jas nie | Surpreendente |
Remarkable | poh zoh roo hohd nyeh | Pozoruhodně | po zo ru Hod nie | Notável |
Bad | shih paht nyeh | Špatně | Hih pat nie | Mau |
Awful | strah chih nee | Strašný | strachi nii | Horrível |
Horrible | hih rohz nee | Hrozný | Hi roz nii | Horrível |
Horrific | ohd pohr nyeh | Odporně | od por nie | Horrível |
Shameful | hah nehb nyeh | Hanebně | Ha neb nie | Vergonhoso |
Despicable | pohd leh | Podle | po dle | Desprezível |
Hi Czech learners,
In this lesson, you'll find words and expressions to express your feelings and emotions.
Enjoy your language learning journey!
Contents [edit | edit source]
Sad[edit | edit source]
Sad | |
---|---|
Nešťastně | Miserable |
Chmurně | Gloomy |
Sklíčeně | Dejected |
Deprimovaně | Depressed |
Zklamaně | Disheartened |
Smutně | Unhappy |
Úboze | Wretched |
Se zlomeným srdcem | Heartbroken |
Good[edit | edit source]
Good | |
---|---|
Dobře | Good |
Skvěle | Great |
Fantasticky | Fantastic |
Neuvěřitelně | Incredible |
Znamenitě | Excellent |
Úžasně | Amazing |
Pozoruhodně | Remarkable |
Bad[edit | edit source]
Bad | |
---|---|
Špatně | Bad |
Strašný | Awful |
Hrozný | Horrible |
Odporně | Horrific |
Hanebně | Shameful |
Podle | Despicable |
Funny[edit | edit source]
Funny | |
---|---|
Zabavně | Funny |
Komicky | Comical |
Vesele | Hilarious |
Zabavně | Entertaining |
Humorně | Humorous |
Důvtipně | Witty |
Radostně | Gleeful |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]