Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Czech | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Czech) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Alphabet and Pronunciation in Czech.png|alt=Alphabet and Pronunciation in Czech|thumb|Alphabet and Pronunciation in Czech]] | ||
The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :) | The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :) | ||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
*z, ž (check pronunciation) | *z, ž (check pronunciation) | ||
== | ==<u>New Information in January 07th 2019</u>== | ||
==== <u>'''PRONÚNCIAS NO TCHECO''' / '''PRONUNCIATIONS IN CZECH''' / '''VÝSLOVNOSTI V ČEŠTINĚ'''</u> ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''''Letra / Letter''''' | |||
|'''''Pronúncia no Português Brasileiro''''' | |||
|'''''Pronunciation in English''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''A''' | |||
|'''''como a em amor''''' | |||
|'''''as a in Albert''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''C''' | |||
|'''''como ts em tissá''''' | |||
|'''''as t`s in let`s''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Č''' | |||
|'''''como tch em tcheco''''' | |||
|'''''as ch in chicken''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ě''' | |||
|'''''como iê em Imbariê''''' | |||
|'''''as ye in yellow''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CH''' | |||
|'''''como r em rato''''' | |||
|'''''as h in hit''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''J''' | |||
|'''''como i em igual''''' | |||
|'''''as i in ink''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ň''' | |||
|'''''como nh em ninho''''' | |||
|'''''as nih yah''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ř''' | |||
|'''''como r + j (juntos)''''' | |||
|'''''as r + zh (together)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Š''' | |||
|'''''como ch em chá''''' | |||
|'''''as sh in shop''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ů''' | |||
|'''''como uu''''' | |||
|'''''as oo in look''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ž''' | |||
|'''''como j em janela''''' | |||
|'''''as the word je (French)''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Á''' | |||
|'''''como aa''''' | |||
|'''''as the letter a in bar''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''É''' | |||
|'''''como ee''''' | |||
|'''''as the letter e in Edward''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ó''' | |||
|'''''como oo''''' | |||
|'''''as oo in door''''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ú''' | |||
|'''''como uu''''' | |||
|'''''as oo in look''''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<youtube>a1ONOwg6PME</youtube> | <youtube>a1ONOwg6PME</youtube> | ||
[[Category: Czech/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Czech/Intermediate]] | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 20:32, 7 January 2019
The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :)
Letter | Name | IPA |
---|---|---|
A a | á | /a/ |
Á á | dlouhé á | /aː/ |
B b | bé | /b/ |
C c | cé | /ts/ |
Č č | čé | /tʃ/ |
D d | dé | /d/ |
Ď ď | ďé | /ɟ/ |
E e | é | /ɛː/ |
É é | dlouhé é | /ɛː/ |
Ě ě | ije,
é s háčkem |
/ɛ/, /jɛ/ |
F f | ef | /f/ |
G g | gé | /ɡ/ |
H h | há | /ɦ/ |
CH ch | chá | /x/ |
I i | í,
měkké i |
/ɪ/ |
Í í | dlouhé í,
dlouhé měkké í |
/iː/ |
J j | jé | /j/ |
K k | ká | /k/ |
L l | el | /l/ |
M m | em | /m/ |
N n | en | /n/ |
Ň ň | eň | /ɲ/ |
O o | ó | /o/ |
Ó ó | dlouhé ó | /oː/ |
P p | pé | /p/ |
Q q | kvé | /r̝/ |
R r | er | /r/ |
Ř ř | eř | /r̝/ |
S s | es | /s/ |
Š š | eš | /ʃ/ |
T t | té | /t/ |
Ť ť | ťé | /c/ |
U u | ú | /v/ |
Ů ů | dlouhé ú,
ú s čárkou |
/uː/ |
Ů ů | ů s kroužkem | /uː/ |
V v | vé | /v/ |
W w | dvojité vé | /v/ |
X x | iks | /ks/ |
Y y | ypsilon,
krátké tvrdé í |
/ɪ/ |
Ý ý | dlouhé ypsilon,
dlouhé tvrdé í |
/iː/ |
Z z | zet | /z/ |
Ž ž | žet | /ʒ/ |
- a, á (longer pronounced a)
- b
- c, č (like in -ch-alk)
- d, ď (check pronunciation)
- e, ě (you pronounce it like -ya-y - pronouncing the a as e), é (longer e)
- f
- g (pronounced always as in -g-oose)
- h (pronounced as in haha)
- ch (check the google translate)
- i, í (longer i)
- j (always pronounced as in -y-ay)
- k, l, m
- n, ň (sound as in -n-ew)
- o, ó (longer o)
- p, q
- r, ř (check some videos with pronunciation, this should be the hardest letter to pronounce for you)
- s, š (as -sh-ade)
- t, ť (check google translate or videos)
- u (the last sound of kn-ew-), ú (longer u), ů (longer u)
- v, w, x
- y, ý (longer y)
- z, ž (check pronunciation)
New Information in January 07th 2019
PRONÚNCIAS NO TCHECO / PRONUNCIATIONS IN CZECH / VÝSLOVNOSTI V ČEŠTINĚ
Letra / Letter | Pronúncia no Português Brasileiro | Pronunciation in English |
A | como a em amor | as a in Albert |
C | como ts em tissá | as t`s in let`s |
Č | como tch em tcheco | as ch in chicken |
Ě | como iê em Imbariê | as ye in yellow |
CH | como r em rato | as h in hit |
J | como i em igual | as i in ink |
Ň | como nh em ninho | as nih yah |
Ř | como r + j (juntos) | as r + zh (together) |
Š | como ch em chá | as sh in shop |
Ů | como uu | as oo in look |
Ž | como j em janela | as the word je (French) |
Á | como aa | as the letter a in bar |
É | como ee | as the letter e in Edward |
Ó | como oo | as oo in door |
Ú | como uu | as oo in look |