Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Czech | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :) | The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | |||
|A a | |||
|Á á | |||
|B b | |||
|C c | |||
|Č č | |||
|D d | |||
|Ď ď | |||
|E e | |||
|É é | |||
|Ě ě | |||
|F f | |||
|G g | |||
|H h | |||
|CH ch | |||
|I i | |||
|Í í | |||
|J j | |||
|K k | |||
|L l | |||
|M m | |||
|N n | |||
|Ň ň | |||
|O o | |||
|Ó ó | |||
|P p | |||
|Q q | |||
|R r | |||
|Ř ř | |||
|S s | |||
|Š š | |||
|T t | |||
|Ť ť | |||
|U u | |||
|Ú ú | |||
|Ů ů | |||
|V v | |||
|W w | |||
|X x | |||
|Y y | |||
|Ý ý | |||
|Z z | |||
|Ž ž | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
|á | |||
|dlouhé á | |||
|bé | |||
|cé | |||
|čé | |||
|dé | |||
|ďé | |||
|é | |||
|dlouhé é | |||
|"ije, | |||
|é s háčkem" | |||
|ef | |||
|gé | |||
|há | |||
|chá | |||
|"í, | |||
|měkké i" | |||
|"dlouhé í, | |||
|dlouhé měkké í" | |||
|jé | |||
|ká | |||
|el | |||
|em | |||
|en | |||
|eň | |||
|ó | |||
|dlouhé ó | |||
|pé | |||
|kvé | |||
|er | |||
|eř | |||
|es | |||
|eš | |||
|té | |||
|ťé | |||
|ú | |||
|dlouhé ú, | |||
ú s čárkou | |||
|ů s kroužkem | |||
|vé | |||
|dvojité vé | |||
|iks | |||
|"ypsilon, | |||
krátké tvrdé í" | |||
|"dlouhé ypsilon, | |||
dlouhé tvrdé í" | |||
|zet | |||
|žet | |||
|- | |||
!IPA | |||
|/a/ | |||
|/aː/ | |||
|/b/ | |||
|/ts/ | |||
|/tʃ/ | |||
|/d/ | |||
|/ɟ/ | |||
|/ɛː/ | |||
|/ɛ/, /jɛ/ | |||
|/f/ | |||
|/ɡ/ | |||
|/ɦ/ | |||
|/x/ | |||
|/ɪ/ | |||
|/iː/ | |||
|/j/| | |||
|/k/ | |||
|/l/ | |||
|/m/ | |||
|/n/ | |||
|/ɲ/ | |||
|/o/ | |||
|/oː/ | |||
|/p/ | |||
|/r/ | |||
|/r̝/ | |||
|/s/ | |||
|/ʃ/ | |||
|/t/ | |||
|/c/ | |||
|/uː/ | |||
|/uː/ | |||
|/v/ | |||
|/ks/ | |||
|/ɪ/ | |||
|/iː/ | |||
|/z/ | |||
|/ʒ/ | |||
|} | |||
*a, á (longer pronounced a) | *a, á (longer pronounced a) |
Revision as of 11:32, 19 June 2017
The Czech alphabet has many letters that might be a bit strange and even hard to say but don't worry, you can learn it! :)
Letter | A a | Á á | B b | C c | Č č | D d | Ď ď | E e | É é | Ě ě | F f | G g | H h | CH ch | I i | Í í | J j | K k | L l | M m | N n | Ň ň | O o | Ó ó | P p | Q q | R r | Ř ř | S s | Š š | T t | Ť ť | U u | Ú ú | Ů ů | V v | W w | X x | Y y | Ý ý | Z z | Ž ž | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | á | dlouhé á | bé | cé | čé | dé | ďé | é | dlouhé é | "ije, | é s háčkem" | ef | gé | há | chá | "í, | měkké i" | "dlouhé í, | dlouhé měkké í" | jé | ká | el | em | en | eň | ó | dlouhé ó | pé | kvé | er | eř | es | eš | té | ťé | ú | dlouhé ú,
ú s čárkou |
ů s kroužkem | vé | dvojité vé | iks | "ypsilon,
krátké tvrdé í" |
"dlouhé ypsilon,
dlouhé tvrdé í" |
zet | žet |
IPA | /a/ | /aː/ | /b/ | /ts/ | /tʃ/ | /d/ | /ɟ/ | /ɛː/ | /ɛ/, /jɛ/ | /f/ | /ɡ/ | /ɦ/ | /x/ | /ɪ/ | /iː/ | /k/ | /l/ | /m/ | /n/ | /ɲ/ | /o/ | /oː/ | /p/ | /r/ | /r̝/ | /s/ | /ʃ/ | /t/ | /c/ | /uː/ | /uː/ | /v/ | /ks/ | /ɪ/ | /iː/ | /z/ | /ʒ/ |
- a, á (longer pronounced a)
- b
- c, č (like in -ch-alk)
- d, ď (check pronunciation)
- e, ě (you pronounce it like -ya-y - pronouncing the a as e), é (longer e)
- f
- g (pronounced always as in -g-oose)
- h (pronounced as in haha)
- ch (check the google translate)
- i, í (longer i)
- j (always pronounced as in -y-ay)
- k, l, m
- n, ň (sound as in -n-ew)
- o, ó (longer o)
- p, q
- r, ř (check some videos with pronunciation, this should be the hardest letter to pronounce for you)
- s, š (as -sh-ade)
- t, ť (check google translate or videos)
- u (the last sound of kn-ew-), ú (longer u), ů (longer u)
- v, w, x
- y, ý (longer y)
- z, ž (check pronunciation)
Pronunciation