Difference between revisions of "Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body"
< Language | Haitian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Haiti-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
In today's lesson, you will learn the "Parts of the human body" in Creole >> "'''Pati kò moun'''" | In today's lesson, you will learn the "Parts of the human body" in Creole >> "'''Pati kò moun'''" | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 4: | Line 5: | ||
!|Creole | !|Creole | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Arm | ||
| | |Bra | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Back | ||
| | |Do | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Belly | ||
| | |Vant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Blood | ||
| | |San | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bone | ||
| | |Zo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bottom | ||
| | |Dèyè | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chest | ||
| | |Pwatrin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ear | |Ear | ||
|Zòrèy | |Zòrèy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eye | ||
| | |Zye | ||
|- | |||
|Face | |||
|Figi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Finger | ||
| | |Dwèt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Foot | ||
| | |Pye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Forehead | ||
| | |Fwon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hair | ||
| | |Cheve | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hand | |Hand | ||
|Men | |Men | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Head | ||
| | |Tèt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mouth | ||
| | |Bouch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Nose | ||
| | |Men | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Penis | ||
| | |Grenn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Skin | |Skin | ||
|Po | |Po | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Thigh | ||
| | |Kuis | ||
|- | |||
|Throat | |||
|Gòj | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tongue | ||
| | |Lang | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tooth | ||
| | |Dan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vagina | |Vagina | ||
|Bouboun | |Bouboun | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Greetings|Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Haitian/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 11:39, 25 March 2023
In today's lesson, you will learn the "Parts of the human body" in Creole >> "Pati kò moun"
English | Creole |
---|---|
Arm | Bra |
Back | Do |
Belly | Vant |
Blood | San |
Bone | Zo |
Bottom | Dèyè |
Chest | Pwatrin |
Ear | Zòrèy |
Eye | Zye |
Face | Figi |
Finger | Dwèt |
Foot | Pye |
Forehead | Fwon |
Hair | Cheve |
Hand | Men |
Head | Tèt |
Mouth | Bouch |
Nose | Men |
Penis | Grenn |
Skin | Po |
Thigh | Kuis |
Throat | Gòj |
Tongue | Lang |
Tooth | Dan |
Vagina | Bouboun |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]