Difference between revisions of "Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Animals"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | <div class="pg_page_title">Animals in Corsican</div> | ||
[[File:Corsican-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Salutu Corsican Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to ANIMALS in Corsican. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Finish this lesson and explore these related pages:</span> [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] & [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Time|Time]]. | |||
== l'animale, (a bestia) - the animal, (the beast) == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!English | !English | ||
!Corsican | !Corsican | ||
|- | |||
|a beef | |||
|un boie / un boiu | |||
|- | |||
|a bird | |||
|un acellu | |||
|- | |||
|a calf | |||
|un vitellu | |||
|- | |||
|a cat | |||
|un gattu / un ghjattu/ un misgiu | |||
|- | |||
|a chick | |||
|un piulellu | |||
|- | |||
|a chicken | |||
|una gallina / una ghjaddina | |||
|- | |||
|a cow | |||
|una vacca | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a dog | |a dog | ||
|un cane / un ghjàcaru | |un cane / un ghjàcaru | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a duck | ||
|un | |un anatra | ||
|- | |||
|a goose | |||
|un oca | |||
|- | |||
|a guinea fowl | |||
|una faraona | |||
|- | |||
|a lamb | |||
|un agnellu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a parakeet | ||
| | |una pappagalla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a parrot | |a parrot | ||
|un pappagallu | |un pappagallu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a pig | ||
| | |un porcu | ||
|- | |||
|a rooster | |||
|un gallu / un ghjaddu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a sheep | |a sheep | ||
|un muntone | |un muntone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a sow | ||
|un | |una lofia | ||
|- | |||
|a turkey | |||
|un gallinacciu | |||
|- | |||
|a turkey | |||
|una pipina | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sheep | |sheep | ||
|una pecura | |una pecura | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|corse | |||
|English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |u cane, ghjàcaru | ||
| | |dog | ||
|- | |||
|a cagna, ghjàcara | |||
a cagnetta | |||
|bitch | |||
[little] | |||
|- | |||
|u caniolu, ghjacarellu | |||
|puppy | |||
|- | |||
|u ghjattu, gattu | |||
|cat | |||
|- | |||
|a ghjatta, gatta, mìsgia | |||
|female cat | |||
|- | |||
|u ghjattinu, misginu | |||
|kitten | |||
|- | |||
|u topu | |||
a topa | |||
|rat | |||
|- | |||
|u tupùcciu | |||
|mouse | |||
|- | |||
|u mulu | |||
a mula | |||
|mule | |||
|- | |||
|l'asinu | |||
l'asina | |||
|donkey, ass | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|u stallone | |||
|stallion | |||
|- | |||
|u cavallu | |||
|horse | |||
|- | |||
|a cavalla | |||
|mare | |||
|- | |||
|u poltru, puletru | |||
a poltra, puletra | |||
|foal, colt | |||
filly | |||
|- | |||
|u boie | |||
|ox | |||
|- | |||
|u toru | |||
|bull | |||
|- | |||
|a vacca | |||
|cow | |||
|- | |||
|u vitellu | |||
a vitella | |||
|calf | |||
heifer | |||
|- | |||
|l'arghjettu | |||
|ram | |||
|- | |||
|u muntone | |||
a pecura | |||
|sheep | |||
ewe | |||
|- | |||
|l'agnellu | |||
|lamb | |||
|- | |||
|u beccu | |||
|Billy goat | |||
|- | |||
|a capra, a ziga, | |||
a sgiucca, a sgiocca | |||
|goat | |||
|- | |||
|u caprettu, u zighinu | |||
|kid | |||
|- | |||
|u cignale, u signare, | |||
u porcu salvaticu | |||
|wild boar | |||
|- | |||
|u porcu | |||
u purchettu, u porchettu | |||
|pig | |||
piglet | |||
|- | |||
|a purcella, a porcella, | |||
a lofia, a lovia, a troia | |||
|sow | |||
|- | |||
|u cunigliu, u cunigliulu | |||
a levra, a lefra, a lepra | |||
|rabbit | |||
hare | |||
|- | |||
|a talpa | |||
|mole | |||
|- | |||
|u ricciu | |||
|hedgehog | |||
|- | |||
|u scuiàttulu | |||
|squirrel | |||
|- | |||
|a volpe, a vulpi | |||
|fox | |||
|- | |||
|u lupu | |||
a lupa | |||
|wolf | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|u luparellu | |||
|wolf's cub | |||
|- | |||
|l'orsu brunu | |||
l'orsu biancu | |||
|brown bear | |||
polar bear | |||
|- | |||
|l'ursùcciu, l'ursatellu | |||
|bear's cub | |||
|- | |||
|l'urignale, l'orignale | |||
|elk, moose | |||
|- | |||
|u capriolu | |||
|roe deer | |||
|- | |||
|u cervu | |||
|deer, hart | |||
|- | |||
|a cerva | |||
|doe, hind | |||
|- | |||
|u cervettu, u cirvettu | |||
|fawn | |||
|- | |||
|u camòsciu | |||
|chamois | |||
|} | |||
== l'acellu, l'ucellu, l'ocellu - bird == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|corse | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|l'acellinu | |||
|fledgling | |||
|- | |||
|u nidu | |||
|nest | |||
|- | |||
|l'acula, l'agula | |||
l'altagna | |||
|eagle | |||
golden eagle | |||
|- | |||
|u falcu | |||
|falcon, hawk | |||
|- | |||
|u falchettu | |||
|young falcon | |||
|- | |||
|u falchettinu, u falchittinu | |||
|kestrel | |||
|- | |||
|l'astore, l'altore | |||
|vulture | |||
|- | |||
|u ciocciu, | |||
a malacella, u malacellu | |||
|owl | |||
|- | |||
|u corbu (neru), | |||
u corvu, u crovu | |||
|raven | |||
|- | |||
|a curnachja (nera) | |||
|crow | |||
|- | |||
|u culombu, u colombu, | |||
u culombulu, u piccione | |||
|pigeon | |||
|- | |||
|u culumbaghju, a culumbara | |||
|pigeon loft, dovecote | |||
|- | |||
|a culomba, a culombula | |||
|dove | |||
|- | |||
|a culumbella, | |||
a turturella, a turtuledda | |||
|turtle dove | |||
|- | |||
|u fasgianu | |||
|pheasant | |||
|- | |||
|a pernice, a parnice | |||
|partridge | |||
|- | |||
|u paone, u pavone | |||
|peafowl, peacock | |||
|- | |||
|u gallinacciu, u ghjallinacciu | |||
a gallinaccia, a ghjallinaccia | |||
|turkey | |||
|- | |||
|u gallu, u ghjallu | |||
|rooster, cock | |||
|- | |||
|a gallina, a ghjallina, | |||
a ghjallinetta | |||
|hen | |||
|- | |||
|u piulellu | |||
|chick | |||
|- | |||
|a gabbia, a cabbia | |||
|cage | |||
|- | |||
|l'anatra | |||
|duck | |||
|- | |||
|l'anitrinu | |||
|duckling | |||
|- | |||
|l'oca | |||
|goose | |||
|- | |||
|u piulellu d'oca | |||
|gosling | |||
|- | |||
|u cignu | |||
|swan | |||
|} | |||
== u pesciu, u pisciu, u pesce, u pisce - fish == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|corse | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|a truita, a truta | |||
|trout | |||
|- | |||
|u salmone, u salmonu | |||
|salmon | |||
|- | |||
|l'aringa, l'arenga | |||
|herring | |||
|- | |||
|u maccarellu | |||
|mackerel | |||
|- | |||
|baccalà | |||
|cod | |||
|- | |||
|a sardina, a sardella | |||
|sardine | |||
|- | |||
|anciua, anchiuva, anchjuva | |||
|anchovy | |||
|- | |||
|u tonnu | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|a cagnàccia, u cagnàcciu, | |||
(u pesciucane) | |||
|shark | |||
|- | |||
|u delfinu, | |||
u pesciufinu | |||
|dolphin | |||
|- | |||
|a balena | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|a medusa, | |||
a potta marina | |||
|jellyfish | |||
|- | |||
|a stella di mare, | |||
l'astìria | |||
|seastar, starfish | |||
|- | |||
|u ricciu di mare, | |||
u zinu | |||
|(sea) urchin | |||
|- | |||
|u luccapante, u luppacante | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|l'aligusta, l'arigosta | |||
l'aligustina | |||
|spiny/rock lobster | |||
Norway lobster, scampi | |||
|- | |||
|u gambaru, u gamberu | |||
|crawfish, crayfish | |||
|- | |||
|u gambarellu, u gambarettu, | |||
u gamberellu, u gamberettu | |||
|shrimp, (prawn) | |||
|- | |||
|u granciu | |||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|a pupazza, u polpu | |||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|u tòtanu, | |||
u calamaru, u calamaghju | |||
|squid | |||
|- | |||
|a cunchiglia | |||
|seashell | |||
|- | |||
|a muscula, a moscula | |||
|blue mussel | |||
|- | |||
|l'ostrice, l'ostricia | |||
|oyster | |||
|- | |||
|a cuppulata | |||
a tartaruga | |||
|land turtle, tortoise | |||
sea turtle | |||
|- | |||
|a lumaca | |||
|snail | |||
|- | |||
|u lumacone, | |||
a spugliata, a spogliata | |||
|slug | |||
|- | |||
|a sanguitta, sangusùchjula | |||
|leech | |||
|- | |||
|a serpe, a sarpe, | |||
serpente, sarpente | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|a vipera, a vipara | |||
|viper | |||
|- | |||
|boa | |||
|boa | |||
|- | |||
|cobrà | |||
|cobra | |||
|- | |||
|u camaleone, u camalioni | |||
|chameleon | |||
|- | |||
|l'aciartula, l'acertula, | |||
a bicciartula | |||
|lizard | |||
|- | |||
|u ruspu, u rospu | |||
|toad | |||
|- | |||
|a granochja, a ranochja | |||
a botta | |||
|frog | |||
big frog | |||
|- | |||
|dracone | |||
|dragon | |||
|} | |||
== l'insettu - insect, bug == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|corse | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|a grillachja | |||
|grasshopper | |||
|- | |||
|u grillu, u griddu | |||
|cricket, locust | |||
|- | |||
|a cicala, (a cicipetta) | |||
|cicada | |||
|- | |||
|a furmicula, a furmica | |||
u furmiculaghju, a furmiculera | |||
|ant | |||
anthill | |||
|- | |||
|a termita | |||
u termitaghju | |||
|the termite | |||
the termite mound | |||
|- | |||
|u muscùcciulu, u muschinu | |||
|midge, gnat | |||
|- | |||
|a mosca | |||
|fly | |||
|- | |||
|a mosca sanguigna, | |||
u muscone | |||
|horse fly | |||
|- | |||
|a farfalla, | |||
a farfallula, baràbattula | |||
|butterfly | |||
|- | |||
|a filangrocca, a libèllula | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|- | |||
|a lùciula, (a lùcica) | |||
|firefly | |||
|- | |||
|a ciriola, a santalucìa, | |||
a ghjalinella di u Signori | |||
|ladybug, (ladybird) | |||
|- | |||
|u bufone, l'aghjone | |||
|bumblebee | |||
|- | |||
|l'apicultore | |||
|beekeeper | |||
|- | |||
|l'apa, l'aba | |||
|bee | |||
|- | |||
|l'arnìa, a bugna, u bugnu | |||
|beehive | |||
|- | |||
|l'arnaghju, u bugnaghju | |||
|apiary | |||
|- | |||
|a vespa | |||
u vispaghju | |||
|wasp | |||
wasp's nest | |||
|- | |||
|u calafrone | |||
u calafrunaghju | |||
|hornet | |||
hornet's nest | |||
|- | |||
|a zinzala, a zinzara | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|u pidochju (di capu) | |||
|(head) louse | |||
|- | |||
|a puce, pùcia / puci | |||
u puceghju | |||
|flea(s) | |||
nest of fleas | |||
|- | |||
|a zecca | |||
u ritrècinu | |||
|tick | |||
[of dog] | |||
|- | |||
|l'aragnu, u ragnu, | |||
u (g)ragnulu | |||
|spider | |||
|- | |||
|a ragnaghja, | |||
a ragnata | |||
|spider web, cobweb | |||
[little] | |||
|- | |||
|a canta(la)messa, a cavallina, | |||
a santa maddalena | |||
|praying mantis | |||
|- | |||
|u scurpione, u scorpione | |||
|scorpion | |||
|} | |||
== u zoo - the Zoo == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|corse | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|u scimiu | |||
a scimia | |||
|monkey, ape | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |||
|u gurillu, u gorillu | |||
|gorilla | |||
|- | |||
|u scimpanzè | |||
|chimpanzee | |||
|- | |||
|babbuinu | |||
|baboon | |||
|- | |||
|u maccaccu | |||
|macaque | |||
|- | |||
|u pappagallu, u pappaghjallu | |||
|parrot | |||
|- | |||
|a pappagalla, a pappaghjalla | |||
|budgerigar, budgie | |||
|- | |||
|u struzzu | |||
|ostrich | |||
|- | |||
|u lione, u lionu | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|u lionellu, u liunellu, | |||
u lionettu, u liunettu | |||
|lion's cub | |||
|- | |||
|a pantera | |||
|panthera | |||
|- | |||
|u leupardu, u leopardu | |||
|leopard | |||
|- | |||
|u ghjattupardu, u gattupardu | |||
|cheetah | |||
|- | |||
|u tigru | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|iena | |||
|hyena | |||
|- | |||
|u sciaccallu | |||
|jackal | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'antilopa | ||
| | |antelope | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a gazella | ||
| | |gazelle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a zebra | ||
| | |zebra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |u camellu, u cameddu | ||
| | |||
a camella, a camedda | |||
|camel | |||
[female] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u drumadariu | ||
| | |dromedary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a giraffa, a ghjiraffa | ||
| | |giraffe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'elefante | ||
| | |elephant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u rinuceronte, u rinoceronte, | ||
| | |||
u rinucerone | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'ippuputamu, l'ippopotamu | ||
| | |hippopotamus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'alligatore | ||
| | |alligator | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u cuccudrillu | ||
| | |crocodile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |u canguru | ||
| | |kangaroo | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===Les animaux en langue corse=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sd5rh5qvKAE</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Family-members|Family members]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Weather-and-Climate|Weather and Climate]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Sports|Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Games|Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Computer|Computer]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Hobbies|Hobbies]] | |||
* [[Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Introduce-yourself|Introduce yourself]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:36, 27 March 2023
Salutu Corsican Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to ANIMALS in Corsican.
Happy learning!
Finish this lesson and explore these related pages: Fruits & Time.
l'animale, (a bestia) - the animal, (the beast)[edit | edit source]
English | Corsican |
---|---|
a beef | un boie / un boiu |
a bird | un acellu |
a calf | un vitellu |
a cat | un gattu / un ghjattu/ un misgiu |
a chick | un piulellu |
a chicken | una gallina / una ghjaddina |
a cow | una vacca |
a dog | un cane / un ghjàcaru |
a duck | un anatra |
a goose | un oca |
a guinea fowl | una faraona |
a lamb | un agnellu |
a parakeet | una pappagalla |
a parrot | un pappagallu |
a pig | un porcu |
a rooster | un gallu / un ghjaddu |
a sheep | un muntone |
a sow | una lofia |
a turkey | un gallinacciu |
a turkey | una pipina |
sheep | una pecura |
corse | English |
u cane, ghjàcaru | dog |
a cagna, ghjàcara
a cagnetta |
bitch
[little] |
u caniolu, ghjacarellu | puppy |
u ghjattu, gattu | cat |
a ghjatta, gatta, mìsgia | female cat |
u ghjattinu, misginu | kitten |
u topu
a topa |
rat |
u tupùcciu | mouse |
u mulu
a mula |
mule |
l'asinu
l'asina |
donkey, ass
[female] |
u stallone | stallion |
u cavallu | horse |
a cavalla | mare |
u poltru, puletru
a poltra, puletra |
foal, colt
filly |
u boie | ox |
u toru | bull |
a vacca | cow |
u vitellu
a vitella |
calf
heifer |
l'arghjettu | ram |
u muntone
a pecura |
sheep
ewe |
l'agnellu | lamb |
u beccu | Billy goat |
a capra, a ziga,
a sgiucca, a sgiocca |
goat |
u caprettu, u zighinu | kid |
u cignale, u signare,
u porcu salvaticu |
wild boar |
u porcu
u purchettu, u porchettu |
pig
piglet |
a purcella, a porcella,
a lofia, a lovia, a troia |
sow |
u cunigliu, u cunigliulu
a levra, a lefra, a lepra |
rabbit
hare |
a talpa | mole |
u ricciu | hedgehog |
u scuiàttulu | squirrel |
a volpe, a vulpi | fox |
u lupu
a lupa |
wolf
[female] |
u luparellu | wolf's cub |
l'orsu brunu
l'orsu biancu |
brown bear
polar bear |
l'ursùcciu, l'ursatellu | bear's cub |
l'urignale, l'orignale | elk, moose |
u capriolu | roe deer |
u cervu | deer, hart |
a cerva | doe, hind |
u cervettu, u cirvettu | fawn |
u camòsciu | chamois |
l'acellu, l'ucellu, l'ocellu - bird[edit | edit source]
corse | English |
l'acellinu | fledgling |
u nidu | nest |
l'acula, l'agula
l'altagna |
eagle
golden eagle |
u falcu | falcon, hawk |
u falchettu | young falcon |
u falchettinu, u falchittinu | kestrel |
l'astore, l'altore | vulture |
u ciocciu,
a malacella, u malacellu |
owl |
u corbu (neru),
u corvu, u crovu |
raven |
a curnachja (nera) | crow |
u culombu, u colombu,
u culombulu, u piccione |
pigeon |
u culumbaghju, a culumbara | pigeon loft, dovecote |
a culomba, a culombula | dove |
a culumbella,
a turturella, a turtuledda |
turtle dove |
u fasgianu | pheasant |
a pernice, a parnice | partridge |
u paone, u pavone | peafowl, peacock |
u gallinacciu, u ghjallinacciu
a gallinaccia, a ghjallinaccia |
turkey |
u gallu, u ghjallu | rooster, cock |
a gallina, a ghjallina,
a ghjallinetta |
hen |
u piulellu | chick |
a gabbia, a cabbia | cage |
l'anatra | duck |
l'anitrinu | duckling |
l'oca | goose |
u piulellu d'oca | gosling |
u cignu | swan |
u pesciu, u pisciu, u pesce, u pisce - fish[edit | edit source]
corse | English |
a truita, a truta | trout |
u salmone, u salmonu | salmon |
l'aringa, l'arenga | herring |
u maccarellu | mackerel |
baccalà | cod |
a sardina, a sardella | sardine |
anciua, anchiuva, anchjuva | anchovy |
u tonnu | tuna |
a cagnàccia, u cagnàcciu,
(u pesciucane) |
shark |
u delfinu,
u pesciufinu |
dolphin |
a balena | whale |
a medusa,
a potta marina |
jellyfish |
a stella di mare,
l'astìria |
seastar, starfish |
u ricciu di mare,
u zinu |
(sea) urchin |
u luccapante, u luppacante | lobster |
l'aligusta, l'arigosta
l'aligustina |
spiny/rock lobster
Norway lobster, scampi |
u gambaru, u gamberu | crawfish, crayfish |
u gambarellu, u gambarettu,
u gamberellu, u gamberettu |
shrimp, (prawn) |
u granciu | crab |
a pupazza, u polpu | octopus |
u tòtanu,
u calamaru, u calamaghju |
squid |
a cunchiglia | seashell |
a muscula, a moscula | blue mussel |
l'ostrice, l'ostricia | oyster |
a cuppulata
a tartaruga |
land turtle, tortoise
sea turtle |
a lumaca | snail |
u lumacone,
a spugliata, a spogliata |
slug |
a sanguitta, sangusùchjula | leech |
a serpe, a sarpe,
serpente, sarpente |
snake |
a vipera, a vipara | viper |
boa | boa |
cobrà | cobra |
u camaleone, u camalioni | chameleon |
l'aciartula, l'acertula,
a bicciartula |
lizard |
u ruspu, u rospu | toad |
a granochja, a ranochja
a botta |
frog
big frog |
dracone | dragon |
l'insettu - insect, bug[edit | edit source]
corse | English |
a grillachja | grasshopper |
u grillu, u griddu | cricket, locust |
a cicala, (a cicipetta) | cicada |
a furmicula, a furmica
u furmiculaghju, a furmiculera |
ant
anthill |
a termita
u termitaghju |
the termite
the termite mound |
u muscùcciulu, u muschinu | midge, gnat |
a mosca | fly |
a mosca sanguigna,
u muscone |
horse fly |
a farfalla,
a farfallula, baràbattula |
butterfly |
a filangrocca, a libèllula | dragonfly |
a lùciula, (a lùcica) | firefly |
a ciriola, a santalucìa,
a ghjalinella di u Signori |
ladybug, (ladybird) |
u bufone, l'aghjone | bumblebee |
l'apicultore | beekeeper |
l'apa, l'aba | bee |
l'arnìa, a bugna, u bugnu | beehive |
l'arnaghju, u bugnaghju | apiary |
a vespa
u vispaghju |
wasp
wasp's nest |
u calafrone
u calafrunaghju |
hornet
hornet's nest |
a zinzala, a zinzara | mosquito |
u pidochju (di capu) | (head) louse |
a puce, pùcia / puci
u puceghju |
flea(s)
nest of fleas |
a zecca
u ritrècinu |
tick
[of dog] |
l'aragnu, u ragnu,
u (g)ragnulu |
spider |
a ragnaghja,
a ragnata |
spider web, cobweb
[little] |
a canta(la)messa, a cavallina,
a santa maddalena |
praying mantis |
u scurpione, u scorpione | scorpion |
u zoo - the Zoo[edit | edit source]
corse | English |
u scimiu
a scimia |
monkey, ape
[female] |
u gurillu, u gorillu | gorilla |
u scimpanzè | chimpanzee |
babbuinu | baboon |
u maccaccu | macaque |
u pappagallu, u pappaghjallu | parrot |
a pappagalla, a pappaghjalla | budgerigar, budgie |
u struzzu | ostrich |
u lione, u lionu | lion |
u lionellu, u liunellu,
u lionettu, u liunettu |
lion's cub |
a pantera | panthera |
u leupardu, u leopardu | leopard |
u ghjattupardu, u gattupardu | cheetah |
u tigru | tiger |
iena | hyena |
u sciaccallu | jackal |
l'antilopa | antelope |
a gazella | gazelle |
a zebra | zebra |
u camellu, u cameddu
a camella, a camedda |
camel
[female] |
u drumadariu | dromedary |
a giraffa, a ghjiraffa | giraffe |
l'elefante | elephant |
u rinuceronte, u rinoceronte,
u rinucerone |
rhinoceros |
l'ippuputamu, l'ippopotamu | hippopotamus |
l'alligatore | alligator |
u cuccudrillu | crocodile |
u canguru | kangaroo |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Les animaux en langue corse[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Family members
- Weather and Climate
- Sports
- Games
- Clothes
- Family
- Computer
- Geography
- Hobbies
- Introduce yourself