Difference between revisions of "Language/Cherokee/Vocabulary/Geography"
< Language | Cherokee | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">"Geography" Vocabulary in Cherokee</div> thumb ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Geography" in the Cherokee language. Happy learning! __TOC__ {| class="wikitable" !ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee !English |-") |
|||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
== ᎠᏓᏕᏲᎲᏍᎩᎡᎶᎯ - adadeyohvsgielohi - geography == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ᎦᏓᏘ - gadati | |||
|flag | |||
|- | |||
|ᎠᏍᏓᏅᏅ - asdanvnv | |||
|frontier | |||
|- | |||
|ᏙᏱᏗᏢᎦᏚᎲ - doyiditlvgaduhv | |||
|country | |||
|- | |||
|ᎠᏰᎵᏗᎦᎳᏫᎢᏍᏗ - ayelidigalawiisdi | |||
|capital (city) | |||
|- | |||
|ᎦᏚᎲᎢ - gaduhvi | |||
|town, city | |||
|- | |||
|ᎦᏬᏂᎯᏍᏗ - gawonihisdi | |||
|language | |||
|- | |||
|ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ - ugvwiyuhi | |||
|president | |||
|- | |||
|ᎾᏂᎥ ᏴᏫ - naniv yvwi | |||
|population | |||
|} | |||
== (Ꮻn)ᎢᏚᏳᎪᏛ - (Win)iduyugodv - direction(s) == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|basaSunda | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ᎤᏴᏢ - uyvtlv | |||
|North | |||
|- | |||
|ᎤᎦᎾᏭ - uganawu | |||
|South | |||
|- | |||
|ᎧᎸᎬ - kalvgv | |||
|East | |||
|- | |||
|ᏭᏕᎵᎬ - wudeligv | |||
|West | |||
|- | |||
|ᏧᏴᏢ ᏩᏎᎯ - tsuyvtlv wasehi | |||
|compass | |||
|- | |||
|ᎡᎶᎯᏓᏟᎶᏍᏔᏅ - elohidatlilostanv | |||
|map | |||
|} | |||
== ᎦᎷᎯᏍᏗ - galuhisdi - location == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ᎦᎸᎳᏗᏢ - galvladitlv | |||
|up | |||
|- | |||
|ᎡᎳᏗ - eladi | |||
|down | |||
|- | |||
|ᎾᎿ - nahna | |||
|on | |||
|- | |||
|ᎭᏫᎾᏗᏢ - hawinaditlv | |||
|under | |||
|- | |||
|ᎭᏫᎾᏗᏢ - hawinaditlv | |||
|in | |||
|- | |||
|ᎦᏥᏃᏍᏛ - gatsinosdv | |||
|straight | |||
|- | |||
|ᏚᏳᎪᏛ - duyugodv | |||
|right | |||
|- | |||
|ᎠᎦᏍᎦᏂ - agasgani | |||
|left | |||
|- | |||
|ᎠᏰᎵ - ayeli | |||
|middle | |||
center | |||
|- | |||
|ᎠᎭᏂ - ahani | |||
|here | |||
|- | |||
|ᎾᎿᎢ - nahnai | |||
|there | |||
|- | |||
|ᎾᎥᏂᎨ - navnige | |||
|near | |||
|- | |||
|ᎢᏅ - inv | |||
|far | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:11, 28 April 2022
"Geography" Vocabulary in Cherokee
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some useful words related to "Geography" in the Cherokee language.
Happy learning!
ᎠᏓᏕᏲᎲᏍᎩᎡᎶᎯ - adadeyohvsgielohi - geography
ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee | English |
---|
ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee | English |
ᎦᏓᏘ - gadati | flag |
ᎠᏍᏓᏅᏅ - asdanvnv | frontier |
ᏙᏱᏗᏢᎦᏚᎲ - doyiditlvgaduhv | country |
ᎠᏰᎵᏗᎦᎳᏫᎢᏍᏗ - ayelidigalawiisdi | capital (city) |
ᎦᏚᎲᎢ - gaduhvi | town, city |
ᎦᏬᏂᎯᏍᏗ - gawonihisdi | language |
ᎤᎬᏫᏳᎯ - ugvwiyuhi | president |
ᎾᏂᎥ ᏴᏫ - naniv yvwi | population |
(Ꮻn)ᎢᏚᏳᎪᏛ - (Win)iduyugodv - direction(s)
basaSunda | English |
ᎤᏴᏢ - uyvtlv | North |
ᎤᎦᎾᏭ - uganawu | South |
ᎧᎸᎬ - kalvgv | East |
ᏭᏕᎵᎬ - wudeligv | West |
ᏧᏴᏢ ᏩᏎᎯ - tsuyvtlv wasehi | compass |
ᎡᎶᎯᏓᏟᎶᏍᏔᏅ - elohidatlilostanv | map |
ᎦᎷᎯᏍᏗ - galuhisdi - location
ᏣᎳᎩ - cherokee | English |
ᎦᎸᎳᏗᏢ - galvladitlv | up |
ᎡᎳᏗ - eladi | down |
ᎾᎿ - nahna | on |
ᎭᏫᎾᏗᏢ - hawinaditlv | under |
ᎭᏫᎾᏗᏢ - hawinaditlv | in |
ᎦᏥᏃᏍᏛ - gatsinosdv | straight |
ᏚᏳᎪᏛ - duyugodv | right |
ᎠᎦᏍᎦᏂ - agasgani | left |
ᎠᏰᎵ - ayeli | middle
center |
ᎠᎭᏂ - ahani | here |
ᎾᎿᎢ - nahnai | there |
ᎾᎥᏂᎨ - navnige | near |
ᎢᏅ - inv | far |