Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Vegetables in Catalan) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Vegetables | [[File:Vegetables in Catalan.png|alt=Vegetables in Catalan|thumb|Vegetables in Catalan]] | ||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨VEGETABLES¨''' in Catalan. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Some Vegetables in Catalan''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>CATALAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|THE EGGPLANT | |||
|'''''lahl behr jih nyah''''' | |||
|'''<big>L`ALBERGÍNIA</big>''' | |||
|'''''laL ber djí nia''''' | |||
|A BERINJELA | |||
|- | |||
|THE COCONUT | |||
|'''''ehl koh koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL COCO</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL co co''''' | |||
|O COCO | |||
|- | |||
|THE GARLIC | |||
|'''''lah lye''''' | |||
|'''<big>L'ALL</big>''' | |||
|'''''la lhi''''' | |||
|O ALHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ONION | |||
|'''''lah seh brah''''' | |||
|'''<big>LA CEBRA</big>''' | |||
|'''''la seh brah''''' | |||
|A CEBOLA | |||
|- | |||
|THE SPINACH | |||
|'''''ehls ehs pih nah ks''''' | |||
|'''<big>ELS ESPINACS</big>''' | |||
|'''''eLs es pi ná ks''''' | |||
|O ESPINAFRE | |||
|- | |||
|THE GREEN BEANS | |||
|'''''lehs mohn jeh tehs vehr dehs''''' | |||
|'''<big>LES MONGETES VERDES</big>''' | |||
|'''''les mon dje tes ver des''''' | |||
|OS FEIJÕES VERDES | |||
|- | |||
|THE CUCUMBER | |||
|'''''ehl koh gohm breh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL COGOMBRE</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL co gom bre''''' | |||
|O PEPINO | |||
|- | |||
|THE AVOCADO | |||
|'''''lah voh kaht''''' | |||
|'''<big>L’AVOCAT</big>''' | |||
|'''''la vo cát''''' | |||
|O ABACATE | |||
|- | |||
|THE RADISH | |||
|'''''ehl rah bahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL RÀBAN</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL ra ban''''' | |||
|O RABANETE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CABBAGE | |||
|'''''ehl kahb deh lye''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL CABDELL</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL cab de lhi''''' | |||
|O REPOLHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE CELERY | |||
|'''''lah pih''''' | |||
|'''<big>L`API</big>''' | |||
|'''''la pi''''' | |||
|O AIPO | |||
|- | |||
|THE ZUCCHINI | |||
|'''''ehl kahr bah soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL CARBASSÓ</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL car ba só''''' | |||
|A ABOBRINHA | |||
|- | |||
|THE PEPPER | |||
|'''''ehl peh breh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL PEBRE</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL pe bre''''' | |||
|A PIMENTA | |||
|- | |||
|THE LETTUCE | |||
|'''''lehn sih ahm''''' | |||
|'''<big>L`ENCIAM</big>''' | |||
|'''''len si am''''' | |||
|O ALFACE | |||
|- | |||
|THE POTATOES | |||
|'''''lehs pah tah tehs''''' | |||
|'''<big>LES PATATES</big>''' | |||
|'''''les pa tá tes''''' | |||
|AS BATATAS | |||
|- | |||
|THE CARROT | |||
|'''''lah pahs tah nah gah''''' | |||
|'''<big>LA PASTANAGA</big>''' | |||
|'''''la pas ta na ga''''' | |||
|A CENOURA | |||
|- | |||
|THE MUSHROOMS | |||
|'''''ehls shahm pih nih ohns''''' | |||
|'''<big>ELS XAMPINYONS</big>''' | |||
|'''''eLs cham pi nhos''''' | |||
|OS COGUMELOS | |||
|- | |||
|THE CORN | |||
|'''''ehl blaht deh moh roh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL BLAT DE MORO</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL blát de mo ro''''' | |||
|O MILHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE TOMATO | |||
|'''''ehls toh mah kehts''''' | |||
|'''<big>ELS TOMÀQUETS</big>''' | |||
|'''''eLs ta má kets''''' | |||
|O TOMATE | |||
|- | |||
|THE LEEK | |||
|'''''ehl poh hoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>EL PORRO</big>''' | |||
|'''''eL po rró''''' | |||
|O ALHO-PORÓ | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 63: | Line 218: | ||
|Leek | |Leek | ||
|Porro | |Porro | ||
|} | |}[[File:Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 23:51, 1 April 2020
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨VEGETABLES¨ in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
Some Vegetables in Catalan
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
CATALAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
THE EGGPLANT | lahl behr jih nyah | L`ALBERGÍNIA | laL ber djí nia | A BERINJELA |
THE COCONUT | ehl koh koh | EL COCO | eL co co | O COCO |
THE GARLIC | lah lye | L'ALL | la lhi | O ALHO |
THE ONION | lah seh brah | LA CEBRA | la seh brah | A CEBOLA |
THE SPINACH | ehls ehs pih nah ks | ELS ESPINACS | eLs es pi ná ks | O ESPINAFRE |
THE GREEN BEANS | lehs mohn jeh tehs vehr dehs | LES MONGETES VERDES | les mon dje tes ver des | OS FEIJÕES VERDES |
THE CUCUMBER | ehl koh gohm breh | EL COGOMBRE | eL co gom bre | O PEPINO |
THE AVOCADO | lah voh kaht | L’AVOCAT | la vo cát | O ABACATE |
THE RADISH | ehl rah bahn | EL RÀBAN | eL ra ban | O RABANETE |
THE CABBAGE | ehl kahb deh lye | EL CABDELL | eL cab de lhi | O REPOLHO |
THE CELERY | lah pih | L`API | la pi | O AIPO |
THE ZUCCHINI | ehl kahr bah soh | EL CARBASSÓ | eL car ba só | A ABOBRINHA |
THE PEPPER | ehl peh breh | EL PEBRE | eL pe bre | A PIMENTA |
THE LETTUCE | lehn sih ahm | L`ENCIAM | len si am | O ALFACE |
THE POTATOES | lehs pah tah tehs | LES PATATES | les pa tá tes | AS BATATAS |
THE CARROT | lah pahs tah nah gah | LA PASTANAGA | la pas ta na ga | A CENOURA |
THE MUSHROOMS | ehls shahm pih nih ohns | ELS XAMPINYONS | eLs cham pi nhos | OS COGUMELOS |
THE CORN | ehl blaht deh moh roh | EL BLAT DE MORO | eL blát de mo ro | O MILHO |
THE TOMATO | ehls toh mah kehts | ELS TOMÀQUETS | eLs ta má kets | O TOMATE |
THE LEEK | ehl poh hoh | EL PORRO | eL po rró | O ALHO-PORÓ |
English | Catalan |
---|---|
Eggplant | Albergínia |
Coconut | Coco |
Garlic | All |
onion | Ceba |
Spinach | Espinacs |
Green beans | Mongetes verdes |
Cucumber | Cogombre |
Avocado | Alvocat |
Radish | Ràban |
Cabbage | Cabdell |
Celery | Api |
Zucchini | Carbassó |
Pepper | Pebre |
Lettuce | Enciam |
potatoes | Patates |
Carrot | Pastanaga |
Mushrooms | Xampinyons |
Corn | Blat de moro |
tomato | Tomàquets |
Leek | Porro |