Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Vegetables"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Vegetables in Catalan) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Vegetables in Catalan.png|alt=Vegetables in Catalan|thumb | [[File:Vegetables in Catalan.png|alt=Vegetables in Catalan|thumb]] | ||
. | . | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
. | . | ||
== les verdures <small>- vegetable</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
== | |català | ||
{| class="wikitable | |English | ||
|- | |||
|el julivert | |||
|parsley | |||
|- | |||
|l'all | |||
|garlic | |||
|- | |||
|la ceba | |||
|onion | |||
|- | |||
|el porro | |||
|leek | |||
|- | |||
|l'espàrrec | |||
|asparagus | |||
|- | |||
|la carxofa | |||
|artichoke | |||
|- | |||
|el xampinyó | |||
|mushroom | |||
|- | |||
|els espinacs | |||
|spinach | |||
|- | |||
|l'endívia | |||
|endive | |||
|- | |||
|l'amanida, l'ensalada | |||
l'enciam, la lletuga | |||
|salad | |||
lettuce | |||
|- | |||
|la col | |||
|cabbage | |||
|- | |||
|la col-i-flor | |||
|cauliflower | |||
|- | |||
|el bròquil | |||
|broccoli | |||
|- | |||
|l'api | |||
|celery | |||
|- | |||
|el cogombre | |||
|cucumber | |||
|- | |||
|el carbassó | |||
|zucchini | |||
|- | |||
|la carbassa | |||
|pumpkin | |||
|- | |||
|l'albergínia | |||
|eggplant | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el pebrot | ||
| | |sweet/bell pepper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el bitxo | ||
| | |hot/chili pepper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els llegums, | ||
les lleguminoses | |||
|legumes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |les mongetes seques | ||
| | |beans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |les mongetes tendres, | ||
les bajoques | |||
|green beans | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |les faves | ||
| | |broad beans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els pèsols | ||
| | |peas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els cigrons | ||
| | |chickpeas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els cereals | ||
| | |cereals, grains | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el blat | ||
| | |wheat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la dacsa, el blat de moro | ||
|maize, corn | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'arròs | ||
|rice | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la patata, trumfa | ||
| | |potato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |las patates fregides | ||
| | |"French fries" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el nap | ||
| | |turnip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la remolatxa | ||
| | |beet, beetroot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la pastanaga | ||
|carrot | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el rave | ||
| | |radish | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'alvocat | ||
|avocado | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'oliva | ||
|olive | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el tomàquet, la tomata | ||
| | |tomato | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Catalan | |||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Albergínia | |||
|Eggplant | |Eggplant | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coco | |||
|Coconut | |Coconut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All | |||
|Garlic | |Garlic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ceba | |||
|onion | |onion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Espinacs | |||
|Spinach | |Spinach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mongetes verdes | |||
|Green beans | |Green beans | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cogombre | |||
|Cucumber | |Cucumber | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alvocat | |||
|Avocado | |Avocado | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ràban | |||
|Radish | |Radish | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cabdell | |||
|Cabbage | |Cabbage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Api | |||
|Celery | |Celery | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Carbassó | |||
|Zucchini | |Zucchini | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pebre | |||
|Pepper | |Pepper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Enciam | |||
|Lettuce | |Lettuce | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Patates | |||
|potatoes | |potatoes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pastanaga | |||
|Carrot | |Carrot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Xampinyons | |||
|Mushrooms | |Mushrooms | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blat de moro | |||
|Corn | |Corn | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tomàquets | |||
|tomato | |tomato | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Porro | |||
|Leek | |Leek | ||
|}[[File:Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg|thumb]] | |}[[File:Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg|thumb]] |
Revision as of 13:22, 5 February 2022
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨VEGETABLES¨ in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
les verdures - vegetable
català | English |
el julivert | parsley |
l'all | garlic |
la ceba | onion |
el porro | leek |
l'espàrrec | asparagus |
la carxofa | artichoke |
el xampinyó | mushroom |
els espinacs | spinach |
l'endívia | endive |
l'amanida, l'ensalada
l'enciam, la lletuga |
salad
lettuce |
la col | cabbage |
la col-i-flor | cauliflower |
el bròquil | broccoli |
l'api | celery |
el cogombre | cucumber |
el carbassó | zucchini |
la carbassa | pumpkin |
l'albergínia | eggplant |
el pebrot | sweet/bell pepper |
el bitxo | hot/chili pepper |
els llegums,
les lleguminoses |
legumes |
les mongetes seques | beans |
les mongetes tendres,
les bajoques |
green beans |
les faves | broad beans |
els pèsols | peas |
els cigrons | chickpeas |
els cereals | cereals, grains |
el blat | wheat |
la dacsa, el blat de moro | maize, corn |
l'arròs | rice |
la patata, trumfa | potato |
las patates fregides | "French fries" |
el nap | turnip |
la remolatxa | beet, beetroot |
la pastanaga | carrot |
el rave | radish |
l'alvocat | avocado |
l'oliva | olive |
el tomàquet, la tomata | tomato |
Catalan | English |
---|---|
Albergínia | Eggplant |
Coco | Coconut |
All | Garlic |
Ceba | onion |
Espinacs | Spinach |
Mongetes verdes | Green beans |
Cogombre | Cucumber |
Alvocat | Avocado |
Ràban | Radish |
Cabdell | Cabbage |
Api | Celery |
Carbassó | Zucchini |
Pebre | Pepper |
Enciam | Lettuce |
Patates | potatoes |
Pastanaga | Carrot |
Xampinyons | Mushrooms |
Blat de moro | Corn |
Tomàquets | tomato |
Porro | Leek |