Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
[[File:months_catalan.mp3]] | [[File:months_catalan.mp3]] | ||
==Climate in Catalonia == | ==Climate in Catalonia and Monthly Temperatures == | ||
Catalonia has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and hot summers. The months of April to September are the ideal time to visit Catalonia: you will enjoy warm temperatures and calm weather. The rest of the year, temperatures are cooler. | Catalonia has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and hot summers. The months of April to September are the ideal time to visit Catalonia: you will enjoy warm temperatures and calm weather. The rest of the year, temperatures are cooler. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Months''' | |||
|'''Min (°C)''' | |||
|'''Max (°C)''' | |||
|- | |||
|Jan | |||
|5 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|Feb | |||
|5 | |||
|14 | |||
|- | |||
|Mar | |||
|7 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|Apr | |||
|9 | |||
|18 | |||
|- | |||
|May | |||
|13 | |||
|21 | |||
|- | |||
|Jun | |||
|17 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Jul | |||
|20 | |||
|28 | |||
|- | |||
|Aug | |||
|20 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|Sep | |||
|17 | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|Oct | |||
|14 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Nov | |||
|9 | |||
|17 | |||
|- | |||
|Dec | |||
|6 | |||
|14 | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | ==Videos== | ||
===Learn Catalan | Els mesos (The months)=== | ===Learn Catalan | Els mesos (The months)=== | ||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QnbOBvtqZFY</youtube> | <youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QnbOBvtqZFY</youtube> |
Revision as of 20:20, 29 January 2023
Catalan Vocabulary - Months
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn how to write and pronounce the 12 Months of the Year in Catalan. 😊
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
Months of the Year in Catalan (writing)
English | Catalan |
---|---|
JANUARY | GENER |
FEBRUARY | FEBRER |
MARCH | MARÇ |
APRIL | ABRIL |
MAY | MAIG |
JUNE | JUNY |
JULY | JULIOL |
AUGUST | AGOST |
SEPTEMBER | SETEMBRE |
OCTOBER | OCTUBRE |
NOVEMBER | NOVEMBRE |
DECEMBER | DESEMBRE |
Months of the Year in Catalan (pronunciation)
Climate in Catalonia and Monthly Temperatures
Catalonia has a Mediterranean climate, with mild winters and hot summers. The months of April to September are the ideal time to visit Catalonia: you will enjoy warm temperatures and calm weather. The rest of the year, temperatures are cooler.
Months | Min (°C) | Max (°C) |
Jan | 5 | 14 |
Feb | 5 | 14 |
Mar | 7 | 16 |
Apr | 9 | 18 |
May | 13 | 21 |
Jun | 17 | 25 |
Jul | 20 | 28 |
Aug | 20 | 29 |
Sep | 17 | 26 |
Oct | 14 | 22 |
Nov | 9 | 17 |
Dec | 6 | 14 |