Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/Clothes"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Clothes in Catalan) |
|||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== '''Some Clothes in Catalan''' == | == '''Some Clothes in Catalan''' == | ||
= la roba <small>- les vêtements - clothes</small> = | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|català | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|les ulleres | |||
|glasses | |||
|- | |||
|la gorra | |||
|cap | |||
|- | |||
|el barret, capell | |||
|hat | |||
|- | |||
|la bufanda | |||
|scarf | |||
|- | |||
|els guants | |||
|gloves | |||
|- | |||
|l'abric | |||
|coat | |||
|- | |||
|la jaqueta | |||
|jacket | |||
|- | |||
|la brusa | |||
|blouse | |||
|- | |||
|la camisa | |||
|shirt | |||
|- | |||
|la samarreta | |||
|T-shirt | |||
|- | |||
|la corbata | |||
|necktie, tie | |||
|- | |||
|el llaçet | |||
|bow tie | |||
|- | |||
|el cinturó | |||
|belt | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el pantaló | ||
els pantalons | |||
|pants, trousers | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el vestit | ||
la faldilla | |||
|dress | |||
| | skirt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la bossa | ||
|handbag, (purse) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la joia | ||
|jewel, jewelry | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'anell | ||
|ring | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |el mocador | ||
| | |handkerchief | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la roba interior | ||
| | |underwear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els sostenidors | ||
| | |bra, (brassiere) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'eslip | ||
les calces | |||
|briefs | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |les mitges | ||
| | |stockings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |els mitjons | ||
| | |socks | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |la sabata / les sabates | ||
| | |shoe(s) | ||
|- | |||
|la bota / les botes | |||
|boot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|les espardenyes | |||
|slippers | |||
|- | |||
|pijama | |||
|pyjamas, pajamas | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Catalan | |||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Impermeables | |||
|raincoat | |raincoat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Faldilla | |||
|Skirt | |Skirt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gorra | |||
|Cap | |Cap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bossa | |||
|Purse | |Purse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sandàlies | |||
|sandal | |sandal | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pantalons | |||
|Pants | |Pants | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Abric | |||
|Coat | |Coat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Samarreta | |||
|T-shirt | |T-shirt | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Barret | |||
|Hat | |Hat | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sabates | |||
|shoe | |shoe | ||
|} | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:26, 6 February 2022
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨CLOTHES¨ in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
Some Clothes in Catalan
la roba - les vêtements - clothes
català | English |
les ulleres | glasses |
la gorra | cap |
el barret, capell | hat |
la bufanda | scarf |
els guants | gloves |
l'abric | coat |
la jaqueta | jacket |
la brusa | blouse |
la camisa | shirt |
la samarreta | T-shirt |
la corbata | necktie, tie |
el llaçet | bow tie |
el cinturó | belt |
el pantaló
els pantalons |
pants, trousers |
el vestit
la faldilla |
dress
skirt |
la bossa | handbag, (purse) |
la joia | jewel, jewelry |
l'anell | ring |
el mocador | handkerchief |
la roba interior | underwear |
els sostenidors | bra, (brassiere) |
l'eslip
les calces |
briefs |
les mitges | stockings |
els mitjons | socks |
la sabata / les sabates | shoe(s) |
la bota / les botes | boot(s) |
les espardenyes | slippers |
pijama | pyjamas, pajamas |
Catalan | English |
---|---|
Impermeables | raincoat |
Faldilla | Skirt |
Gorra | Cap |
Bossa | Purse |
Sandàlies | sandal |
pantalons | Pants |
Abric | Coat |
Samarreta | T-shirt |
Barret | Hat |
Sabates | shoe |