Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(City in Catalan) |
|||
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:City in Catalan.png|alt=City in Catalan|thumb|City in Catalan]] | [[File:City in Catalan.png|alt=City in Catalan|thumb|City in Catalan]] | ||
[[File:City Catalan .jpg|thumb]] | [[File:City Catalan .jpg|thumb]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
Good learning! :) | Good learning! :) | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''Catalan''' | |||
!'''Brazilian Portuguese''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HERE''' | |'''HERE''' | ||
Line 91: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''DOWNTOWN''' | |'''DOWNTOWN''' | ||
| | |'''EL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT''' | ||
|'''CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |'''CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN THE DOWNTOWN''' | |'''IN THE DOWNTOWN''' | ||
| | |'''AL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT''' | ||
|'''NO CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |'''NO CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RAIN''' | |'''RAIN''' | ||
| | |'''LA PLUJA''' | ||
|'''CHUVA''' | |'''CHUVA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WEATHER''' | |'''WEATHER''' | ||
| | |'''EL CLIMA''' | ||
|'''CLIMA''' | |'''CLIMA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WORLD CUP''' | |'''WORLD CUP''' | ||
| | |'''LA COPA DEL MÓN''' | ||
|'''COPA DO MUNDO''' | |'''COPA DO MUNDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |'''CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | ||
| | |'''CRIST REDEMPTOR''' | ||
|'''CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro)''' | |'''CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''POST OFFICE''' | |'''POST OFFICE''' | ||
| | |'''ELS CORREUS''' | ||
|'''CORREIOS''' | |'''CORREIOS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO THE POST OFFICE''' | |'''TO THE POST OFFICE''' | ||
| | |'''ALS CORREUS''' | ||
|'''AOS CORREIOS''' | |'''AOS CORREIOS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''FROM''' | |'''FROM''' | ||
| | |'''DE / D` / DELS / DE LES''' | ||
|'''DE (ORIGEM)''' | |'''DE (ORIGEM)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''POLICE OFFICE''' | |'''POLICE OFFICE''' | ||
| | |'''LA COMISSA<u>RI</u>A''' | ||
|'''DELEGACIA''' | |'''DELEGACIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO THE POLICE OFFICE''' | |'''TO THE POLICE OFFICE''' | ||
| | |'''A LA COMISSA<u>RI</u>A''' | ||
|'''À DELEGACIA''' | |'''À DELEGACIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RIGHT SIDE''' | |'''RIGHT SIDE''' | ||
| | |'''DRETA''' | ||
|'''DIREITA''' | |'''DIREITA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO THE RIGHT SIDE''' | |'''TO THE RIGHT SIDE''' | ||
| | |'''A LA DRETA''' | ||
|'''À DIREITA''' | |'''À DIREITA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN''' | |'''IN''' | ||
| | |'''EN''' | ||
|'''EM''' | |'''EM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UNDER''' | |'''UNDER''' | ||
| | |'''SOTA''' | ||
|'''EMBAIXO''' | |'''EMBAIXO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''UNDER THE TABLE''' | |'''UNDER THE TABLE''' | ||
| | |'''SOTA LA TAULA''' | ||
|'''EMBAIXO DA MESA''' | |'''EMBAIXO DA MESA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GO STRAIGHT !''' | |'''GO STRAIGHT !''' | ||
| | |'''TOT RECTE !''' | ||
|'''EM FRENTE !''' | |'''EM FRENTE !''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL''' | |'''IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL''' | ||
| | |'''DAVANT DE L`HOTEL''' | ||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO HOTEL''' | |'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO HOTEL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | |'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | ||
| | |'''DAVANT DEL TEATRE''' | ||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO | |'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO TEATRO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ENTRANCE''' | |'''ENTRANCE''' | ||
| | |'''L`ENTRADA''' | ||
|'''ENTRADA''' | |'''ENTRADA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE ENTRANCE''' | |'''AT THE ENTRANCE''' | ||
| | |'''A L`ENTRADA''' | ||
|'''NA''' '''ENTRADA''' | |'''NA''' '''ENTRADA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SCHOOL''' | |'''SCHOOL''' | ||
| | |'''L`ESCOLA''' | ||
|'''ESCOLA''' | |'''ESCOLA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE SCHOOL''' | |'''AT THE SCHOOL''' | ||
| | |'''A L´ESCOLA''' | ||
|'''NA ESCOLA''' | |'''NA ESCOLA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LEFT SIDE''' | |'''LEFT SIDE''' | ||
| | |'''ESQUERRA''' | ||
|'''ESQUERDA''' | |'''ESQUERDA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO THE LEFT SIDE''' | |'''TO THE LEFT SIDE''' | ||
| | |'''A L`ESQUERRA''' | ||
|'''À ESQUERDA''' | |'''À ESQUERDA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET''' | |'''ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET''' | ||
| | |'''A LA CANTONADA DEL CARRER''' | ||
|'''NA ESQUINA DA RUA''' | |'''NA ESQUINA DA RUA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''STATION''' | |'''STATION''' | ||
| | |'''L`ESTACIÓ''' | ||
|'''ESTAÇÃO''' | |'''ESTAÇÃO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE STATION''' | |'''AT THE STATION''' | ||
| | |'''A L`ESTACIÓ''' | ||
|'''NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE)''' | |'''NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PHARMACY''' | |'''PHARMACY''' | ||
| | |'''LA FARMÀCIA''' | ||
|'''FARMÁCIA''' | |'''FARMÁCIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE PHARMACY''' | |'''AT THE PHARMACY''' | ||
| | |'''A LA FARMÀCIA''' | ||
|'''NA FARMÁCIA''' | |'''NA FARMÁCIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PARTY''' | |'''PARTY''' | ||
| | |'''LA FESTA''' | ||
|'''FESTA''' | |'''FESTA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE PARTY''' | |'''AT THE PARTY''' | ||
| | |'''A LA FESTA''' | ||
|'''NA FESTA''' | |'''NA FESTA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''GARAGE''' | |'''GARAGE''' | ||
| | |'''EL GARATGE''' | ||
|'''GARAGEM''' | |'''GARAGEM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THERE IS''' | |'''THERE IS''' | ||
| | |'''HI HA''' | ||
|'''HÁ (Sing)''' | |'''HÁ (Sing)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THERE ARE''' | |'''THERE ARE''' | ||
| | |'''HI HA''' | ||
|'''HÁ (Plur)''' | |'''HÁ (Plur)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THERE IS NOT''' | |'''THERE IS NOT''' | ||
| | |'''NO HI HA''' | ||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Sing)''' | |'''NÃO HÁ (Sing)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THERE ARE NOT''' | |'''THERE ARE NOT''' | ||
| | |'''NO HI HA''' | ||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Plur)''' | |'''NÃO HÁ (Plur)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |'''HOSPITAL''' | ||
| | |'''L`HOSPITAL''' | ||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |'''HOSPITAL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE HOSPITAL''' | |'''AT THE HOSPITAL''' | ||
| | |'''A L`HOSPITAL''' | ||
|'''NO HOSPITAL''' | |'''NO HOSPITAL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''HOTEL''' | |'''HOTEL''' | ||
| | |'''L`HOTEL''' | ||
|'''HOTEL''' | |'''HOTEL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE HOTEL''' | |'''AT THE HOTEL''' | ||
| | |'''A L`HOTEL''' | ||
|'''NO HOTEL''' | |'''NO HOTEL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''CHURCH''' | |'''CHURCH''' | ||
| | |'''L`ESGLÉSIA''' | ||
|'''IGREJA''' | |'''IGREJA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE CHURCH''' | |'''AT THE CHURCH''' | ||
| | |'''A L`ESGLÉSIA''' | ||
|'''NA IGREJA''' | |'''NA IGREJA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THERE (PLACE)''' | |'''THERE (PLACE)''' | ||
| | |'''ALLÀ''' | ||
|'''LÁ''' | |'''LÁ''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO)''' | |'''LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO)''' | ||
| | |'''LAPA''' | ||
|'''LAPA''' | |'''LAPA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''LAUNDRY''' | |'''LAUNDRY''' | ||
| | |'''LA BUGADERIA''' | ||
|'''LAVANDARIA''' | |'''LAVANDARIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SHOP''' | |'''SHOP''' | ||
| | |'''LA BOTIGA''' | ||
|'''LOJA''' | |'''LOJA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE SHOP''' | |'''AT THE SHOP''' | ||
| | |'''A LA BOTIGA''' | ||
|'''NA LOJA''' | |'''NA LOJA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''PLACE''' | |'''PLACE''' | ||
| | |'''EL LLOC''' | ||
|'''LUGAR''' | |'''LUGAR''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN THE PLACE''' | |'''IN THE PLACE''' | ||
| | |'''AL LLOC''' | ||
|'''NO LUGAR''' | |'''NO LUGAR''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SEA''' | |'''SEA''' | ||
| | |'''EL MAR''' | ||
|'''MAR''' | |'''MAR''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE SEA''' | |'''AT THE SEA''' | ||
| | |'''AL MAR''' | ||
|'''NO MAR''' | |'''NO MAR''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''MIDDLE''' | |'''MIDDLE''' | ||
| | |'''MIG''' | ||
|'''MEIO''' | |'''MEIO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET''' | |'''IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET''' | ||
| | |'''AL MIG DEL CARRER''' | ||
|'''NO MEIO DA RUA''' | |'''NO MEIO DA RUA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''METRO''' | |'''METRO''' | ||
| | |'''EL METRO''' | ||
|'''METRO''' | |'''METRO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WORLD''' | |'''WORLD''' | ||
| | |'''EL MÓN''' | ||
|'''MUNDO''' | |'''MUNDO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SHIP''' | |'''SHIP''' | ||
| | |'''EL VAIXELL''' | ||
|'''NAVIO''' | |'''NAVIO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE SHIP''' | |'''ON THE SHIP''' | ||
| | |'''AL VAIXELL''' | ||
|'''NO BARCO''' | |'''NO BARCO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WHERE''' | |'''WHERE''' | ||
| | |'''ON''' | ||
|'''ONDE''' | |'''ONDE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BUS''' | |'''BUS''' | ||
| | |'''L`AU TOBÚS''' | ||
|'''ONIBUS''' | |'''ONIBUS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN THE BUS''' | |'''IN THE BUS''' | ||
| | |'''A L`AUTOBÚS''' | ||
|'''NO ONIBUS''' | |'''NO ONIBUS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BAKERY''' | |'''BAKERY''' | ||
| | |'''LA FLECA''' | ||
|'''PADARIA''' | |'''PADARIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE BAKERY''' | |'''AT THE BAKERY''' | ||
| | |'''A LA FLECA''' | ||
|'''NA PADARIA''' | |'''NA PADARIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''COUNTRY''' | |'''COUNTRY''' | ||
| | |'''EL PAIS''' | ||
|'''PAÍS''' | |'''PAÍS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN MY COUNTRY''' | |'''IN MY COUNTRY''' | ||
| | |'''AL MEU PAÍS''' | ||
|'''NO MEU PAÍS''' | |'''NO MEU PAÍS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SUGAR LOAF (TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |'''SUGAR LOAF''' | ||
| | '''(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | ||
|'''PÃO DE AÇÚCAR''' | |'''PÀ DE SUCRE''' | ||
|'''PÃO DE''' | |||
'''AÇÚCAR (PONTO TURISTICO NO RIO)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO / FOR''' | |'''TO / FOR''' | ||
| | |'''A L` / A L` / ALS / ALS /''' | ||
'''AL / A LA / A LES / A LES''' | |||
|'''PARA''' | |'''PARA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TO THE DOCTOR''' | |'''TO THE DOCTOR''' | ||
| | |'''AL METGE''' | ||
|'''PRO DOUTOR''' | |'''PRO DOUTOR''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BRIDGE''' | |'''BRIDGE''' | ||
| | |'''EL PONT''' | ||
|'''PONTE''' | |'''PONTE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE BRIDGE''' | |'''ON THE BRIDGE''' | ||
| | |'''AL PONT''' | ||
|'''NA PONTE''' | |'''NA PONTE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BUS STATION''' | |'''BUS STATION''' | ||
| | |'''UNA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS''' | ||
|'''PONTO DO ONIBUS''' | |'''PONTO DO ONIBUS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE BUS STATION''' | |'''AT THE BUS STATION''' | ||
| | |'''A LA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS''' | ||
|'''NO PONTO DE ONIBUS''' | |'''NO PONTO DE ONIBUS''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SQUARE''' | |'''SQUARE''' | ||
| | |'''LA PLAÇA''' | ||
|'''PRAÇA''' | |'''PRAÇA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE SQUARE''' | |'''ON THE SQUARE''' | ||
| | |'''A LA PLAÇA''' | ||
|'''NA PRAÇA''' | |'''NA PRAÇA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BEACH''' | |'''BEACH''' | ||
| | |'''LA PLATJA''' | ||
|'''PRAIA''' | |'''PRAIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE BEACH''' | |'''ON THE BEACH''' | ||
| | |'''A LA PLATJA''' | ||
|'''NA PRAIA''' | |'''NA PRAIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ROAD''' | |'''ROAD''' | ||
| | |'''LA CARRETERA''' | ||
|'''RODOVIA''' | |'''RODOVIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE ROAD''' | |'''ON THE ROAD''' | ||
| | |'''A LA CARRETERA''' | ||
|'''NA RODOVIA''' | |'''NA RODOVIA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''STREET''' | |'''STREET''' | ||
| | |'''EL CARRER''' | ||
|'''RUA''' | |'''RUA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ON THE STREET''' | |'''ON THE STREET''' | ||
| | |'''AL CARRER''' | ||
|'''NA RUA''' | |'''NA RUA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''EXIT''' | |'''EXIT''' | ||
| | |'''LA SORTIDA''' | ||
|'''SAÍDA''' | |'''SAÍDA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''AT THE EXIT''' | |'''AT THE EXIT''' | ||
| | |'''A LA SORTIDA''' | ||
|'''NA SAÍDA''' | |'''NA SAÍDA''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''SUN''' | |'''SUN''' | ||
| | |'''EL SOL''' | ||
|'''SOL''' | |'''SOL''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''ICE-CREAM''' | |'''ICE-CREAM''' | ||
| | |'''EL SORBET''' | ||
|'''SORVETE''' | |'''SORVETE''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TAXI''' | |'''TAXI''' | ||
| | |'''EL TAXI''' | ||
|'''TAXI''' | |'''TAXI''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''THEATER''' | |'''THEATER''' | ||
| | |'''EL TEATRE''' | ||
|'''TEATRO''' | |'''TEATRO''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''IN THE THEATER''' | |'''IN THE THEATER''' | ||
| | |'''AL TEATRE''' | ||
|'''NO TEATRO''' | |'''NO TEATRO''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | |||
|'''DEVANT DEL TEATRE''' | |||
|'''EM FRENTE DO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''TRAIN''' | |'''TRAIN''' | ||
| | |'''EL TREN''' | ||
|'''TREM''' | |'''TREM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''BY TRAIN''' | |'''BY TRAIN''' | ||
| | |'''EN TREN''' | ||
|'''DE TREM''' | |'''DE TREM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''WIND''' | |'''WIND''' | ||
| | |'''EL VENT''' | ||
|'''VENTO ''' | |'''VENTO ''' | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:03, 24 February 2019
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about CITY in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
English | Catalan | Brazilian Portuguese |
---|---|---|
HERE | AQUÍ | AQUI |
AVENUE | L`AVINGUDA | AVENIDA |
BANK | EL BANC | BANCO |
AT THE BANK | AL BANC | NO BANCO |
BOAT | LA BARCA | BARCO |
BY BOAT | EN BARCA | DE BARCO |
BIKE | LA BICICLETA | BICICLETA |
BY BIKE | EN BICICLETA | DE BICICLETA |
BRAZIL | BRASIL | BRASIL |
SIDEWALK | LA VORERA | CALÇADA |
ON THE SIDEWALK | A LA VORERA | NA CALÇADA |
DOG | EL GOS | CÃO |
WITH THE DOG | AMB EL GOS | COM O CÃO |
CAR | EL COTXE | CARRO |
BY CAR | EN COTXE | DE CARRO |
HOUSE | LA CASA | CASA |
IN THE HOUSE | A LA CASA | NA CASA |
EXCHANGE OFFICE | L`OFICINA DE CANVI | CASA DE CÂMBIO |
AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | A L`OFICINA DE CANVI | NA CASA DE CÂMBIO |
DOWNTOWN | EL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT | CENTRO DA CIDADE |
IN THE DOWNTOWN | AL CENTRE DE LA CIUTAT | NO CENTRO DA CIDADE |
RAIN | LA PLUJA | CHUVA |
WEATHER | EL CLIMA | CLIMA |
WORLD CUP | LA COPA DEL MÓN | COPA DO MUNDO |
CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | CRIST REDEMPTOR | CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro) |
POST OFFICE | ELS CORREUS | CORREIOS |
TO THE POST OFFICE | ALS CORREUS | AOS CORREIOS |
FROM | DE / D` / DELS / DE LES | DE (ORIGEM) |
POLICE OFFICE | LA COMISSARIA | DELEGACIA |
TO THE POLICE OFFICE | A LA COMISSARIA | À DELEGACIA |
RIGHT SIDE | DRETA | DIREITA |
TO THE RIGHT SIDE | A LA DRETA | À DIREITA |
IN | EN | EM |
UNDER | SOTA | EMBAIXO |
UNDER THE TABLE | SOTA LA TAULA | EMBAIXO DA MESA |
GO STRAIGHT ! | TOT RECTE ! | EM FRENTE ! |
IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL | DAVANT DE L`HOTEL | EM FRENTE DO HOTEL |
IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | DAVANT DEL TEATRE | EM FRENTE DO TEATRO |
ENTRANCE | L`ENTRADA | ENTRADA |
AT THE ENTRANCE | A L`ENTRADA | NA ENTRADA |
SCHOOL | L`ESCOLA | ESCOLA |
AT THE SCHOOL | A L´ESCOLA | NA ESCOLA |
LEFT SIDE | ESQUERRA | ESQUERDA |
TO THE LEFT SIDE | A L`ESQUERRA | À ESQUERDA |
ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET | A LA CANTONADA DEL CARRER | NA ESQUINA DA RUA |
STATION | L`ESTACIÓ | ESTAÇÃO |
AT THE STATION | A L`ESTACIÓ | NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE) |
PHARMACY | LA FARMÀCIA | FARMÁCIA |
AT THE PHARMACY | A LA FARMÀCIA | NA FARMÁCIA |
PARTY | LA FESTA | FESTA |
AT THE PARTY | A LA FESTA | NA FESTA |
GARAGE | EL GARATGE | GARAGEM |
THERE IS | HI HA | HÁ (Sing) |
THERE ARE | HI HA | HÁ (Plur) |
THERE IS NOT | NO HI HA | NÃO HÁ (Sing) |
THERE ARE NOT | NO HI HA | NÃO HÁ (Plur) |
HOSPITAL | L`HOSPITAL | HOSPITAL |
AT THE HOSPITAL | A L`HOSPITAL | NO HOSPITAL |
HOTEL | L`HOTEL | HOTEL |
AT THE HOTEL | A L`HOTEL | NO HOTEL |
CHURCH | L`ESGLÉSIA | IGREJA |
AT THE CHURCH | A L`ESGLÉSIA | NA IGREJA |
THERE (PLACE) | ALLÀ | LÁ |
LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) | LAPA | LAPA |
LAUNDRY | LA BUGADERIA | LAVANDARIA |
SHOP | LA BOTIGA | LOJA |
AT THE SHOP | A LA BOTIGA | NA LOJA |
PLACE | EL LLOC | LUGAR |
IN THE PLACE | AL LLOC | NO LUGAR |
SEA | EL MAR | MAR |
AT THE SEA | AL MAR | NO MAR |
MIDDLE | MIG | MEIO |
IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET | AL MIG DEL CARRER | NO MEIO DA RUA |
METRO | EL METRO | METRO |
WORLD | EL MÓN | MUNDO |
SHIP | EL VAIXELL | NAVIO |
ON THE SHIP | AL VAIXELL | NO BARCO |
WHERE | ON | ONDE |
BUS | L`AU TOBÚS | ONIBUS |
IN THE BUS | A L`AUTOBÚS | NO ONIBUS |
BAKERY | LA FLECA | PADARIA |
AT THE BAKERY | A LA FLECA | NA PADARIA |
COUNTRY | EL PAIS | PAÍS |
IN MY COUNTRY | AL MEU PAÍS | NO MEU PAÍS |
SUGAR LOAF
(TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) |
PÀ DE SUCRE | PÃO DE
AÇÚCAR (PONTO TURISTICO NO RIO) |
TO / FOR | A L` / A L` / ALS / ALS /
AL / A LA / A LES / A LES |
PARA |
TO THE DOCTOR | AL METGE | PRO DOUTOR |
BRIDGE | EL PONT | PONTE |
ON THE BRIDGE | AL PONT | NA PONTE |
BUS STATION | UNA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS | PONTO DO ONIBUS |
AT THE BUS STATION | A LA PARADA D`AUTOBÚS | NO PONTO DE ONIBUS |
SQUARE | LA PLAÇA | PRAÇA |
ON THE SQUARE | A LA PLAÇA | NA PRAÇA |
BEACH | LA PLATJA | PRAIA |
ON THE BEACH | A LA PLATJA | NA PRAIA |
ROAD | LA CARRETERA | RODOVIA |
ON THE ROAD | A LA CARRETERA | NA RODOVIA |
STREET | EL CARRER | RUA |
ON THE STREET | AL CARRER | NA RUA |
EXIT | LA SORTIDA | SAÍDA |
AT THE EXIT | A LA SORTIDA | NA SAÍDA |
SUN | EL SOL | SOL |
ICE-CREAM | EL SORBET | SORVETE |
TAXI | EL TAXI | TAXI |
THEATER | EL TEATRE | TEATRO |
IN THE THEATER | AL TEATRE | NO TEATRO |
IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | DEVANT DEL TEATRE | EM FRENTE DO TEATRO |
TRAIN | EL TREN | TREM |
BY TRAIN | EN TREN | DE TREM |
WIND | EL VENT | VENTO |