Difference between revisions of "Language/Catalan/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Catalan | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(City in Catalan) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:City in Catalan.png|alt=City in Catalan|thumb|City in Catalan]] | |||
[[File:City Catalan .jpg|thumb]] | [[File:City Catalan .jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | Hello everybody, | ||
Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
|'''A L`OFICINA DE CANVI''' | |'''A L`OFICINA DE CANVI''' | ||
|'''NA CASA DE CÂMBIO''' | |'''NA CASA DE CÂMBIO''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''DOWNTOWN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE DOWNTOWN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO CENTRO DA CIDADE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RAIN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''CHUVA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WEATHER''' | |||
| | |||
|'''CLIMA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WORLD CUP''' | |||
| | |||
|'''COPA DO MUNDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |||
| | |||
|'''CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''POST OFFICE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''CORREIOS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE POST OFFICE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''AOS CORREIOS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''FROM''' | |||
| | |||
|'''DE (ORIGEM)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''POLICE OFFICE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''DELEGACIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE POLICE OFFICE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''À DELEGACIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''RIGHT SIDE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''DIREITA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE RIGHT SIDE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''À DIREITA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''UNDER''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EMBAIXO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''UNDER THE TABLE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EMBAIXO DA MESA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GO STRAIGHT !''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EM FRENTE !''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN FRONT OF THE THEATER''' | |||
| | |||
|'''EM FRENTE''' '''DO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ENTRANCE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ENTRADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE ENTRANCE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA''' '''ENTRADA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SCHOOL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ESCOLA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SCHOOL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA ESCOLA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LEFT SIDE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ESQUERDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE LEFT SIDE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''À ESQUERDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA ESQUINA DA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STATION''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ESTAÇÃO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE STATION''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PHARMACY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''FARMÁCIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE PHARMACY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA FARMÁCIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PARTY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''FESTA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE PARTY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA FESTA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''GARAGE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''GARAGEM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE IS''' | |||
| | |||
|'''HÁ (Sing)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE ARE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''HÁ (Plur)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE IS NOT''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Sing)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE ARE NOT''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NÃO HÁ (Plur)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''HOSPITAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE HOSPITAL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO HOSPITAL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''HOTEL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE HOTEL''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO HOTEL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''CHURCH''' | |||
| | |||
|'''IGREJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE CHURCH''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA IGREJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THERE (PLACE)''' | |||
| | |||
|'''LÁ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO)''' | |||
| | |||
|'''LAPA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''LAUNDRY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''LAVANDARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SHOP''' | |||
| | |||
|'''LOJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SHOP''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA LOJA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''PLACE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''LUGAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE PLACE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO LUGAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SEA''' | |||
| | |||
|'''MAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE SEA''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO MAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''MIDDLE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''MEIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO MEIO DA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''METRO''' | |||
| | |||
|'''METRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WORLD''' | |||
| | |||
|'''MUNDO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SHIP''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NAVIO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE SHIP''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO BARCO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WHERE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ONDE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BUS''' | |||
| | |||
|'''ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE BUS''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BAKERY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PADARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE BAKERY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA PADARIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''COUNTRY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PAÍS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN MY COUNTRY''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO MEU PAÍS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SUGAR LOAF (TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO)''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PÃO DE AÇÚCAR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO / FOR''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PARA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TO THE DOCTOR''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PRO DOUTOR''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BRIDGE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PONTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE BRIDGE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA PONTE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BUS STATION''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PONTO DO ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE BUS STATION''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO PONTO DE ONIBUS''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SQUARE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PRAÇA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE SQUARE''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA PRAÇA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BEACH''' | |||
| | |||
|'''PRAIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE BEACH''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA PRAIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ROAD''' | |||
| | |||
|'''RODOVIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE ROAD''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA RODOVIA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''STREET''' | |||
| | |||
|'''RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ON THE STREET''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA RUA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''EXIT''' | |||
| | |||
|'''SAÍDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''AT THE EXIT''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NA SAÍDA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''SUN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''SOL''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''ICE-CREAM''' | |||
| | |||
|'''SORVETE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TAXI''' | |||
| | |||
|'''TAXI''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''THEATER''' | |||
| | |||
|'''TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''IN THE THEATER''' | |||
| | |||
|'''NO TEATRO''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''TRAIN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''TREM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''BY TRAIN''' | |||
| | |||
|'''DE TREM''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''WIND''' | |||
| | |||
|'''VENTO ''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:20, 23 February 2019
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about CITY in Catalan.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
English | Catalan | Brazilian Portuguese |
HERE | AQUÍ | AQUI |
AVENUE | L`AVINGUDA | AVENIDA |
BANK | EL BANC | BANCO |
AT THE BANK | AL BANC | NO BANCO |
BOAT | LA BARCA | BARCO |
BY BOAT | EN BARCA | DE BARCO |
BIKE | LA BICICLETA | BICICLETA |
BY BIKE | EN BICICLETA | DE BICICLETA |
BRAZIL | BRASIL | BRASIL |
SIDEWALK | LA VORERA | CALÇADA |
ON THE SIDEWALK | A LA VORERA | NA CALÇADA |
DOG | EL GOS | CÃO |
WITH THE DOG | AMB EL GOS | COM O CÃO |
CAR | EL COTXE | CARRO |
BY CAR | EN COTXE | DE CARRO |
HOUSE | LA CASA | CASA |
IN THE HOUSE | A LA CASA | NA CASA |
EXCHANGE OFFICE | L`OFICINA DE CANVI | CASA DE CÂMBIO |
AT THE EXCHANGE OFFICE | A L`OFICINA DE CANVI | NA CASA DE CÂMBIO |
DOWNTOWN | CENTRO DA CIDADE | |
IN THE DOWNTOWN | NO CENTRO DA CIDADE | |
RAIN | CHUVA | |
WEATHER | CLIMA | |
WORLD CUP | COPA DO MUNDO | |
CHRIST REEDEMER (SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | CORCOVADO (Ponto Turístico no Rio de Janeiro) | |
POST OFFICE | CORREIOS | |
TO THE POST OFFICE | AOS CORREIOS | |
FROM | DE (ORIGEM) | |
POLICE OFFICE | DELEGACIA | |
TO THE POLICE OFFICE | À DELEGACIA | |
RIGHT SIDE | DIREITA | |
TO THE RIGHT SIDE | À DIREITA | |
IN | EM | |
UNDER | EMBAIXO | |
UNDER THE TABLE | EMBAIXO DA MESA | |
GO STRAIGHT ! | EM FRENTE ! | |
IN FRONT OF THE HOTEL | EM FRENTE DO HOTEL | |
IN FRONT OF THE THEATER | EM FRENTE DO TEATRO | |
ENTRANCE | ENTRADA | |
AT THE ENTRANCE | NA ENTRADA | |
SCHOOL | ESCOLA | |
AT THE SCHOOL | NA ESCOLA | |
LEFT SIDE | ESQUERDA | |
TO THE LEFT SIDE | À ESQUERDA | |
ON THE CORNER OF THE STREET | NA ESQUINA DA RUA | |
STATION | ESTAÇÃO | |
AT THE STATION | NA ESTAÇÃO (TRANSPORTE) | |
PHARMACY | FARMÁCIA | |
AT THE PHARMACY | NA FARMÁCIA | |
PARTY | FESTA | |
AT THE PARTY | NA FESTA | |
GARAGE | GARAGEM | |
THERE IS | HÁ (Sing) | |
THERE ARE | HÁ (Plur) | |
THERE IS NOT | NÃO HÁ (Sing) | |
THERE ARE NOT | NÃO HÁ (Plur) | |
HOSPITAL | HOSPITAL | |
AT THE HOSPITAL | NO HOSPITAL | |
HOTEL | HOTEL | |
AT THE HOTEL | NO HOTEL | |
CHURCH | IGREJA | |
AT THE CHURCH | NA IGREJA | |
THERE (PLACE) | LÁ | |
LAPA (TOURIST SEESIGHTING IN RIO) | LAPA | |
LAUNDRY | LAVANDARIA | |
SHOP | LOJA | |
AT THE SHOP | NA LOJA | |
PLACE | LUGAR | |
IN THE PLACE | NO LUGAR | |
SEA | MAR | |
AT THE SEA | NO MAR | |
MIDDLE | MEIO | |
IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET | NO MEIO DA RUA | |
METRO | METRO | |
WORLD | MUNDO | |
SHIP | NAVIO | |
ON THE SHIP | NO BARCO | |
WHERE | ONDE | |
BUS | ONIBUS | |
IN THE BUS | NO ONIBUS | |
BAKERY | PADARIA | |
AT THE BAKERY | NA PADARIA | |
COUNTRY | PAÍS | |
IN MY COUNTRY | NO MEU PAÍS | |
SUGAR LOAF (TURISTIC SEESIGHTING IN RIO DE JANEIRO) | PÃO DE AÇÚCAR | |
TO / FOR | PARA | |
TO THE DOCTOR | PRO DOUTOR | |
BRIDGE | PONTE | |
ON THE BRIDGE | NA PONTE | |
BUS STATION | PONTO DO ONIBUS | |
AT THE BUS STATION | NO PONTO DE ONIBUS | |
SQUARE | PRAÇA | |
ON THE SQUARE | NA PRAÇA | |
BEACH | PRAIA | |
ON THE BEACH | NA PRAIA | |
ROAD | RODOVIA | |
ON THE ROAD | NA RODOVIA | |
STREET | RUA | |
ON THE STREET | NA RUA | |
EXIT | SAÍDA | |
AT THE EXIT | NA SAÍDA | |
SUN | SOL | |
ICE-CREAM | SORVETE | |
TAXI | TAXI | |
THEATER | TEATRO | |
IN THE THEATER | NO TEATRO | |
TRAIN | TREM | |
BY TRAIN | DE TREM | |
WIND | VENTO |