Difference between revisions of "Language/Campidanese-sardinian/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:sardinian-flag-polyglotclub.png|thumb]] | |||
Sardinian (sardu) is a Romance language with about 1.2 million speakers in Sardinia. There are four dialects of Sardinian: Logudorese (Logudorian), [[Language/Campidanese-sardinian|Campidanese-sardinian]] (Campidanian), Gallurese (Gallurian), and Sassarese (Sassarian). | |||
Campidanese is written using the Latin alphabet. Like Italian, Campidanese does not use w and y. Campidanese also uses the digraphs gh, representing /g/, ch representing /k/ before the vowels e and i, tz representing /ts/, and x, representing /ʒ/. | |||
In phonetic syntax, the final or intervocalic t is pronounced like a /d/ and s is pronounced like a /z̪/. When there are consonants like s, t, or nt at the end of the word, an auxiliary vowel is usually added. If preceded by a consonant, an "i" is inserted before the normally initial s. After mastering the Campidanese-sardinian pronunciation, you can explore other related dialects and lessons to enhance your understanding of this beautiful language. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Alphabet== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
!Name | |||
!IPA | |||
|- | |||
|A a | |A a | ||
|a | |||
|a | |||
|- | |||
|B b | |B b | ||
|bi | |||
|b, β | |||
|- | |||
|C c | |C c | ||
|ci | |||
|k, tʃ | |||
|- | |||
|D d | |D d | ||
|di | |||
|d, ð | |||
|- | |||
|E e | |E e | ||
|e | |||
|e | |||
|- | |||
|F f | |F f | ||
|efa, effa | |||
|f | |||
|- | |||
|G g | |G g | ||
|gei | |||
|g, dʒ, ɣ | |||
|- | |||
|H h | |H h | ||
|àca, aca | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I i | |I i | ||
|i | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|J j | |J j | ||
|ai long, jota | |||
|vj | |||
|- | |||
|K k | |K k | ||
|capa | |||
|k | |||
|- | |||
|L l | |L l | ||
|ella | |||
|l | |||
|- | |||
|M m | |M m | ||
|emma | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |N n | ||
|enna | |||
|n | |||
|- | |||
|O o | |O o | ||
|o | |||
|o | |||
|- | |||
|P p | |P p | ||
|pi | |||
|p | |||
|- | |||
|R r | |R r | ||
|erra | |||
|ɾ | |||
|- | |||
|S s | |S s | ||
|essa | |||
|s, z | |||
|- | |||
|T t | |T t | ||
|ti | |||
|t | |||
|- | |||
|Tz tz | |Tz tz | ||
|zeta surda | |||
|ts | |||
|- | |||
|U u | |U u | ||
|u | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|V v | |V v | ||
|vu | |||
|v | |||
|- | |||
|X x | |X x | ||
|ìchisi | |||
|ʒ | |||
|- | |||
|Y y | |Y y | ||
|ipsilon | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Z z | |Z z | ||
|zeta sonora | |zeta sonora | ||
|dz | |dz | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===How does Sardinian Campidanese sound?=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8nKeBEjAfU</youtube> | |||
===Lior Markus speaking Occidental Campidanese Sardinian=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u0cJXVvo5I4</youtube> | |||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:35, 25 March 2023
Sardinian (sardu) is a Romance language with about 1.2 million speakers in Sardinia. There are four dialects of Sardinian: Logudorese (Logudorian), Campidanese-sardinian (Campidanian), Gallurese (Gallurian), and Sassarese (Sassarian).
Campidanese is written using the Latin alphabet. Like Italian, Campidanese does not use w and y. Campidanese also uses the digraphs gh, representing /g/, ch representing /k/ before the vowels e and i, tz representing /ts/, and x, representing /ʒ/.
In phonetic syntax, the final or intervocalic t is pronounced like a /d/ and s is pronounced like a /z̪/. When there are consonants like s, t, or nt at the end of the word, an auxiliary vowel is usually added. If preceded by a consonant, an "i" is inserted before the normally initial s. After mastering the Campidanese-sardinian pronunciation, you can explore other related dialects and lessons to enhance your understanding of this beautiful language.
Alphabet[edit | edit source]
Letter | Name | IPA |
---|---|---|
A a | a | a |
B b | bi | b, β |
C c | ci | k, tʃ |
D d | di | d, ð |
E e | e | e |
F f | efa, effa | f |
G g | gei | g, dʒ, ɣ |
H h | àca, aca | |
I i | i | |
J j | ai long, jota | vj |
K k | capa | k |
L l | ella | l |
M m | emma | m |
N n | enna | n |
O o | o | o |
P p | pi | p |
R r | erra | ɾ |
S s | essa | s, z |
T t | ti | t |
Tz tz | zeta surda | ts |
U u | u | |
V v | vu | v |
X x | ìchisi | ʒ |
Y y | ipsilon | |
Z z | zeta sonora | dz |
Videos[edit | edit source]
How does Sardinian Campidanese sound?[edit | edit source]
Lior Markus speaking Occidental Campidanese Sardinian[edit | edit source]