Difference between revisions of "Language/Bosnian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Bosnian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Line 17: | Line 16: | ||
Let’s get started! 🤗 | Let’s get started! 🤗 | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
==Greetings== | ==Greetings== | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|welcome greeting | |welcome greeting | ||
|Dobrodošli | |Dobrodošli | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|English | |||
|Bosanski | |||
|- | |- | ||
|hello, hi | |||
|ćao, pozdrav, (zdravo) | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? | |||
|Kako si ? | |||
Kako ste ? | |||
|- | |||
|I am fine | |||
|Ja sam dobro | |||
|- | |||
|good morning | |||
|dobro jutro | |||
|- | |||
|good afternoon | |||
|dobar dan | |||
|- | |||
|good evening | |||
|dobra večer | |||
|- | |||
|good night | |||
|laku noć | |||
|- | |||
|goodbye | |||
|doviđenja, zbogom | |||
|- | |||
|see you soon | |||
see you later | |||
|vidimo se uskoro | |||
vidimo se kasnije | |||
|- | |||
|good luck | |||
|sretno | |||
|- | |||
|the kiss | |||
|poljubac | |||
|- | |||
|the love | |||
|ljubav | |||
|- | |||
|I love you | |||
|Volim te | |||
|- | |||
|What's your name? | |||
|Kako se zoveš ? | |||
|- | |||
|My name is ... | |||
|Zovem se ... | |||
|- | |||
|first name | |||
|ime | |||
|- | |||
|last name, family name | |||
|prezime | |||
|- | |||
|madam | |||
miss | |||
|gospođa | |||
gospođica | |||
|- | |||
|mister | |||
|gospodin | |||
|- | |||
|please | |||
|molim | |||
|- | |||
|thanks (so much) | |||
|hvala (mnogo / lijepo) | |||
|- | |||
|with pleasure | |||
|nema na čemu | |||
|- | |||
|Do you understand? | |||
|Razumiješ li ? | |||
Razumijete li ? | |||
|- | |||
|I don't understand | |||
|Ne razumijem | |||
|- | |||
|Do you speak English? | |||
|Govorite li engleski ? | |||
|- | |||
|yes | |||
|da | |||
|- | |||
|no | |||
|ne | |||
|- | |||
|Sorry! | |||
|Oprostite ! | |||
|- | |||
|Excuse me | |||
|Ispričavam se, izvinite | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 25 January 2022
🤗 Bosnian Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Bosnian learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Bosnian?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Bosnian, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Bosnian |
---|---|
morning greeting | Zdravo |
general greeting | Dobar dan |
Muslim greeting | Merhaba |
greeting in the Gorani/Našinski dialect of Kosovo | Meraba |
morning greeting | Dobro jutro |
morning greeting used by Muslims | Sabah hajrula |
evening greeting | Dobro većer |
evening greeting used by Muslims | Akšem hajrula |
how are you? formal | Kako ste? |
how are you? informal | Kako si? |
reply to Kako ste and Kako si | Dobro sam, hvala |
reply to Kako ste and Kako si | Ja sam dobro, hvala |
reply to Kako ste and Kako si | Ja sam dobro |
welcome greeting | Dobrodošli |
English | Bosanski |
hello, hi | ćao, pozdrav, (zdravo) |
How are you? | Kako si ?
Kako ste ? |
I am fine | Ja sam dobro |
good morning | dobro jutro |
good afternoon | dobar dan |
good evening | dobra večer |
good night | laku noć |
goodbye | doviđenja, zbogom |
see you soon
see you later |
vidimo se uskoro
vidimo se kasnije |
good luck | sretno |
the kiss | poljubac |
the love | ljubav |
I love you | Volim te |
What's your name? | Kako se zoveš ? |
My name is ... | Zovem se ... |
first name | ime |
last name, family name | prezime |
madam
miss |
gospođa
gospođica |
mister | gospodin |
please | molim |
thanks (so much) | hvala (mnogo / lijepo) |
with pleasure | nema na čemu |
Do you understand? | Razumiješ li ?
Razumijete li ? |
I don't understand | Ne razumijem |
Do you speak English? | Govorite li engleski ? |
yes | da |
no | ne |
Sorry! | Oprostite ! |
Excuse me | Ispričavam se, izvinite |
Sources
Polyglot Club thanks Jennifer Runner for her outstanding work in collecting some of the phrases for this Bosnian lesson. 👍
Her objective is, like the Polyglot Club, to promote intercultural communication and understanding and to raise awareness of linguistic diversity in the world. ✨
- More information on her website: http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/