Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Animals in Basque) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Animals Vocabulary in Basque</div> | |||
{{Basque-flag}} | |||
'''Kaixo''', Basque Learners! 😃 | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some | ➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to Animals in the Basque language. | ||
Happy learning! | |||
__TOC__ | |||
== aberea <small>- animal</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''English ''' | |||
!'''Basque (Euskara)''' | |||
|- | |||
|(shepherd) dog | |||
|(ardi) txakurra | |||
|- | |||
|bear | |||
|hartza | |||
|- | |||
|Billy-goat | |||
|akerra | |||
|- | |||
|bull | |||
|zezena | |||
|- | |||
|burrow | |||
|gordelekua, zolua | |||
|- | |||
|calf | |||
|aratxea, txahala | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
|katua | |||
|- | |||
|cow | |||
|behia | |||
|- | |||
|deer, hart | |||
|oreina | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
|Txakurra | |||
|- | |||
|donkey, (ass) | |||
|astoa | |||
|- | |||
|duck | |||
|Ahatea | |||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
|Elefantea | |||
|- | |||
|ewe | |||
|ardia | |||
|- | |||
|foal, (colt) | |||
|moxala | |||
|- | |||
|fox | |||
|azeria | |||
|- | |||
|goat | |||
|ahuntza | |||
|- | |||
|hare | |||
|erbia | |||
|- | |||
|hedgehog | |||
|sagarroi | |||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
|zaldia | |||
|- | |||
|kid | |||
|antxumea | |||
|- | |||
|kitten | |||
|katu txikia | |||
|- | |||
|lamb | |||
|arkumea | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
|Lehoia | |||
|- | |||
|mare | |||
|behorra | |||
|- | |||
|mole | |||
|sator | |||
|- | |||
|mouse | |||
|sagua | |||
|- | |||
|ox | |||
|idia | |||
|- | |||
|pig | |||
|txerria | |||
|- | |||
|piglets | |||
|txerrikumeak | |||
|- | |||
|pony | |||
|pottoka | |||
|- | |||
|puppy | |||
|txakur txikia | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
|untxia | |||
|- | |||
|ram | |||
|marroa | |||
|- | |||
|rat | |||
|arratoia | |||
|- | |||
|sheep | |||
|mendiko ardia | |||
|- | |||
|shepherd, sheep herder | |||
|artzaina | |||
|- | |||
|sow | |||
|txerri-emea | |||
|- | |||
|squirrel | |||
|urtxintxa | |||
|- | |||
|turtle | |||
|Dortoka | |||
|- | |||
|veterinarian | |||
|albaitaria | |||
|- | |||
|wild boar | |||
|basurdea | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
|otsoa | |||
|} | |||
== | == txoria - bird == | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''Basque (Euskara)''' | |||
!'''English ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |habia | ||
| | |nest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |arrano | ||
| | |eagle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |belatza, zapelatza | ||
| | |hawk, falcon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |saia | ||
| | |vulture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |belea, erroia | ||
| | |raven | ||
crow | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |usoa | ||
| | |dove | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |faisaia | ||
| | |pheasant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eperra | ||
| | |partridge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |indioilarra | ||
| | |turkey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |pauma | ||
| | |peafowl, peacock | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |oilar | ||
| | |rooster, (cockerel) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |oilo | ||
| | |hen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |txitak | ||
| | |chicks | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ahate | ||
| | |duck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |antzar | ||
| | |goose | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zisne | ||
| | |swan | ||
|''' | |} | ||
== intsektu - insect == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Basque (Euskara)''' | |||
!'''English ''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |matxinsaltoa | ||
| | |grasshopper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |kilkirra | ||
| | |cricket, (locust) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |zigala | ||
| | |cicada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |inurria | ||
| | |||
inurritegia | |||
|ant | |||
anthill | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eltxoa | ||
| | |gnat, midge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |eulia | ||
| | |fly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ezpara | ||
| | |horse fly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |sitsa | ||
| | |moth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ehunzangoa | ||
| | |centipede | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lupua | ||
| | |caterpillar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |tximeleta, pinpilinpauxa | ||
| | |butterfly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mariorratza, burduntzia | ||
| | |dragonfly | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ipurtargia | ||
| | |firefly | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |marigorringoa, mantangorria | ||
|ladybug, (ladybird) | |||
|- | |||
|erlastarra | |||
|bumblebee | |||
|- | |||
|erlea | |||
|bee | |||
|- | |||
|erlauntza | |||
|beehive, apiary | |||
|- | |||
|erlezaina | |||
|beekeeper | |||
|- | |||
|liztorra, erlabioa | |||
liztor habia | |||
|wasp | |||
wasp nest | |||
|- | |||
|liztortzarra | |||
|hornet | |||
|- | |||
|eltxoa | |||
|mosquito | |||
|- | |||
|zorria | |||
|louse / lice | |||
|- | |||
|arkakusoa | |||
|flea | |||
|- | |||
|kaparra | |||
|tick | |||
|- | |||
|labezomorroa | |||
|cockroach | |||
|- | |||
|armiarma | |||
|spider | |||
|- | |||
|amarauna | |||
|spider web, cobweb | |||
|- | |||
|marisorgina | |||
|praying mantis | |||
|- | |||
|eskorpioa | |||
|scorpion | |||
|- | |||
|har | |||
|worm | |||
|- | |||
|zizarea | |||
|earthworm | |||
|- | |||
|barea | |||
|slug | |||
|- | |||
|izaina | |||
|leech | |||
|} | |} | ||
== arrain - fish == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Basque (Euskara)''' | |||
!'''English ''' | |||
|- | |||
|atun, hegaluzea | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|marrazo | |||
|shark | |||
|- | |||
|izurde | |||
|dolphin | |||
|- | |||
|bale | |||
|whale | |||
|- | |||
|foka, itsas txakurra | |||
|seal | |||
|- | |||
|olagarroa | |||
|octopus | |||
|- | |||
|txipiroia | |||
|squid | |||
|- | |||
|medusa, marmoka | |||
|jellyfish | |||
|- | |||
|izkira, (ganba) | |||
|shrimp, prawn | |||
|- | |||
|otarraina | |||
|lobster | |||
|- | |||
|karramarroa | |||
|crab | |||
|- | |||
|itsas trikua | |||
|(sea) urchin | |||
|- | |||
|itsas izar | |||
|sea star | |||
|- | |||
|dortoka | |||
|turtle, tortoise | |||
|- | |||
|maskorra, oskola | |||
|(sea)shell | |||
|} | |||
== reptiles and amphibians == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''Basque (Euskara)''' | |||
!'''English ''' | |||
|- | |||
|sugue | |||
bibora | |||
|snake | |||
|- | |||
|musker | |||
|lizard | |||
|- | |||
|kameleoia | |||
|chameleon | |||
|- | |||
|apo | |||
|toad | |||
|- | |||
|igel | |||
|frog | |||
|} | |||
== abere basa - wild animal == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Euskara | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|tximinoa | |||
|monkey, ape | |||
|- | |||
|saguzarra | |||
|bat | |||
|- | |||
|loroa | |||
|parrot | |||
|- | |||
|ostruka | |||
|ostrich | |||
|- | |||
|lehoina | |||
|lion | |||
|- | |||
|lehoi emea | |||
|lioness | |||
|- | |||
|gepardoa | |||
|cheetah | |||
|- | |||
|lehoinabarra | |||
|leopard | |||
|- | |||
|pantera | |||
|panther | |||
|- | |||
|txakala | |||
|jackal | |||
|- | |||
|hiena | |||
|hyena | |||
|- | |||
|tigrea | |||
|tiger | |||
|- | |||
|gamelua | |||
|camel | |||
|- | |||
|dromedarioa | |||
|dromedary | |||
|- | |||
|zebra | |||
|zebra | |||
|- | |||
|jirafa | |||
|giraffe | |||
|- | |||
|elefantea | |||
|elephant | |||
|- | |||
|errinozerontea | |||
|rhinoceros | |||
|- | |||
|hipopotamoa | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|- | |||
|bufaloa | |||
|buffalo | |||
|- | |||
|krokodiloa | |||
|crocodile | |||
|- | |||
|kangurua | |||
|kangaroo | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
===Basque - Animals=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sUkk232EDoE</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-week|Days of the week]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Essencial-Phrases-in-Basque|Essencial Phrases in Basque]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/At-the-Post-Office|At the Post Office]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Count-to-10|Count to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Breakfast|Breakfast]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Numbers|Numbers]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]] | |||
* [[Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:38, 27 March 2023
Animals Vocabulary in Basque
Kaixo, Basque Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn some vocabulary related to Animals in the Basque language.
Happy learning!
aberea - animal[edit | edit source]
English | Basque (Euskara) |
---|---|
(shepherd) dog | (ardi) txakurra |
bear | hartza |
Billy-goat | akerra |
bull | zezena |
burrow | gordelekua, zolua |
calf | aratxea, txahala |
cat | katua |
cow | behia |
deer, hart | oreina |
dog | Txakurra |
donkey, (ass) | astoa |
duck | Ahatea |
elephant | Elefantea |
ewe | ardia |
foal, (colt) | moxala |
fox | azeria |
goat | ahuntza |
hare | erbia |
hedgehog | sagarroi |
horse | zaldia |
kid | antxumea |
kitten | katu txikia |
lamb | arkumea |
lion | Lehoia |
mare | behorra |
mole | sator |
mouse | sagua |
ox | idia |
pig | txerria |
piglets | txerrikumeak |
pony | pottoka |
puppy | txakur txikia |
rabbit | untxia |
ram | marroa |
rat | arratoia |
sheep | mendiko ardia |
shepherd, sheep herder | artzaina |
sow | txerri-emea |
squirrel | urtxintxa |
turtle | Dortoka |
veterinarian | albaitaria |
wild boar | basurdea |
wolf | otsoa |
txoria - bird[edit | edit source]
Basque (Euskara) | English |
---|---|
habia | nest |
arrano | eagle |
belatza, zapelatza | hawk, falcon |
saia | vulture |
belea, erroia | raven
crow |
usoa | dove |
faisaia | pheasant |
eperra | partridge |
indioilarra | turkey |
pauma | peafowl, peacock |
oilar | rooster, (cockerel) |
oilo | hen |
txitak | chicks |
ahate | duck |
antzar | goose |
zisne | swan |
intsektu - insect[edit | edit source]
Basque (Euskara) | English |
---|---|
matxinsaltoa | grasshopper |
kilkirra | cricket, (locust) |
zigala | cicada |
inurria
inurritegia |
ant
anthill |
eltxoa | gnat, midge |
eulia | fly |
ezpara | horse fly |
sitsa | moth |
ehunzangoa | centipede |
lupua | caterpillar |
tximeleta, pinpilinpauxa | butterfly |
mariorratza, burduntzia | dragonfly |
ipurtargia | firefly |
marigorringoa, mantangorria | ladybug, (ladybird) |
erlastarra | bumblebee |
erlea | bee |
erlauntza | beehive, apiary |
erlezaina | beekeeper |
liztorra, erlabioa
liztor habia |
wasp
wasp nest |
liztortzarra | hornet |
eltxoa | mosquito |
zorria | louse / lice |
arkakusoa | flea |
kaparra | tick |
labezomorroa | cockroach |
armiarma | spider |
amarauna | spider web, cobweb |
marisorgina | praying mantis |
eskorpioa | scorpion |
har | worm |
zizarea | earthworm |
barea | slug |
izaina | leech |
arrain - fish[edit | edit source]
Basque (Euskara) | English |
---|---|
atun, hegaluzea | tuna |
marrazo | shark |
izurde | dolphin |
bale | whale |
foka, itsas txakurra | seal |
olagarroa | octopus |
txipiroia | squid |
medusa, marmoka | jellyfish |
izkira, (ganba) | shrimp, prawn |
otarraina | lobster |
karramarroa | crab |
itsas trikua | (sea) urchin |
itsas izar | sea star |
dortoka | turtle, tortoise |
maskorra, oskola | (sea)shell |
reptiles and amphibians[edit | edit source]
Basque (Euskara) | English |
---|---|
sugue
bibora |
snake |
musker | lizard |
kameleoia | chameleon |
apo | toad |
igel | frog |
abere basa - wild animal[edit | edit source]
Euskara | English |
---|---|
tximinoa | monkey, ape |
saguzarra | bat |
loroa | parrot |
ostruka | ostrich |
lehoina | lion |
lehoi emea | lioness |
gepardoa | cheetah |
lehoinabarra | leopard |
pantera | panther |
txakala | jackal |
hiena | hyena |
tigrea | tiger |
gamelua | camel |
dromedarioa | dromedary |
zebra | zebra |
jirafa | giraffe |
elefantea | elephant |
errinozerontea | rhinoceros |
hipopotamoa | hippopotamus |
bufaloa | buffalo |
krokodiloa | crocodile |
kangurua | kangaroo |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Basque - Animals[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Days of the week
- Colors
- Essencial Phrases in Basque
- Food
- At the Post Office
- Count to 10
- Breakfast
- Numbers
- Feelings and Emotions
- Education