Difference between revisions of "Language/Assyrian-neo-aramaic/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-year"
< Language | Assyrian-neo-aramaic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Introduction == | |||
This lesson covers the Assyrian Neo-Aramaic names for the months of the year. Each month in Assyrian Neo-Aramaic not only has a unique name but also carries cultural significance, often tied to seasonal events, holidays, and historical traditions. | |||
== Vocabulary List == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|January | ! Month | ||
|Kanon kharaya | ! Assyrian Neo-Aramaic | ||
! Cultural Significance | |||
|- | |||
| January | |||
| Kanon kharaya | |||
| A time for new beginnings; often marked by celebrations of the New Year. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|February | | February | ||
|Eshwat | | Eshwat | ||
| Known for the cold weather; a period of preparation for spring. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|March | | March | ||
|Adar | | Adar | ||
| Associated with the start of spring; agricultural preparations begin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|April | | April | ||
|Nisan | | Nisan | ||
| Celebrated as the month of liberation and rebirth; includes holidays such as Kha b' Nisan (Assyrian New Year). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|May | | May | ||
|Iyar | | Iyar | ||
| Known for the blooming of flowers and moderate climate. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|June | | June | ||
|Khziran | | Khziran | ||
| Marks the beginning of summer; often associated with harvesting certain crops. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|July | | July | ||
|Tamoz | | Tamoz | ||
| Characterized by hot weather; summer festivals are common. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|August | | August | ||
|Tabbakh (Ab) | | Tabbakh (Ab) | ||
| Traditionally a month of harvest; celebrated for its agricultural significance. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|September | | September | ||
|Ilol | | Ilol | ||
| Marks the end of summer and beginning of autumn; harvest season continues. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|October | | October | ||
|Teshrin qamaya | | Teshrin qamaya | ||
| Associated with cooler temperatures and the changing of leaves. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|November | | November | ||
|Teshrin kharaya | | Teshrin kharaya | ||
| Known for the onset of winter; preparations for the cold season begin. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|December | | December | ||
|Kanon qamaya | | Kanon qamaya | ||
| Celebratory month with Christmas and New Year's Eve; a time of family gatherings and reflections. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Source== | == Source == | ||
http://www.learnassyrian.com/aramaic/time/time.html | http://www.learnassyrian.com/aramaic/time/time.html | ||
==Other Lessons== | == Other Lessons == | ||
* [[Language/Assyrian-neo-aramaic/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | * [[Language/Assyrian-neo-aramaic/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | ||
* [[Language/Assyrian-neo-aramaic/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] | * [[Language/Assyrian-neo-aramaic/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] |
Revision as of 00:19, 13 January 2024
Introduction
This lesson covers the Assyrian Neo-Aramaic names for the months of the year. Each month in Assyrian Neo-Aramaic not only has a unique name but also carries cultural significance, often tied to seasonal events, holidays, and historical traditions.
Vocabulary List
Month | Assyrian Neo-Aramaic | Cultural Significance |
---|---|---|
January | Kanon kharaya | A time for new beginnings; often marked by celebrations of the New Year. |
February | Eshwat | Known for the cold weather; a period of preparation for spring. |
March | Adar | Associated with the start of spring; agricultural preparations begin. |
April | Nisan | Celebrated as the month of liberation and rebirth; includes holidays such as Kha b' Nisan (Assyrian New Year). |
May | Iyar | Known for the blooming of flowers and moderate climate. |
June | Khziran | Marks the beginning of summer; often associated with harvesting certain crops. |
July | Tamoz | Characterized by hot weather; summer festivals are common. |
August | Tabbakh (Ab) | Traditionally a month of harvest; celebrated for its agricultural significance. |
September | Ilol | Marks the end of summer and beginning of autumn; harvest season continues. |
October | Teshrin qamaya | Associated with cooler temperatures and the changing of leaves. |
November | Teshrin kharaya | Known for the onset of winter; preparations for the cold season begin. |
December | Kanon qamaya | Celebratory month with Christmas and New Year's Eve; a time of family gatherings and reflections. |
Source
http://www.learnassyrian.com/aramaic/time/time.html
Other Lessons