Difference between revisions of "Language/Ancient-greek-to-1453/Grammar/Prepositions"
Tags: Visual edit Reverted |
Tag: Reverted |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Prepositions - Προθέσεις== | == Prepositions - Προθέσεις== | ||
== '''Important Prepositions''' == | == '''Important Prepositions''' == | ||
== Monosyllabic Prepositions == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! Greek !! English | ||
|- | |||
| | | ἐν || in, among, during | ||
|- | |||
| εἰς-ἐς || in, into, within | |||
|- | |||
| ἐκ-ἐξ (ἐκ becomes ἐξ before a vowel) || from, out of, forth from | |||
|- | |||
| πρό || in front, before, preferably at | |||
|- | |||
| πρός || by, in addition to | |||
|- | |||
| σύν || with | |||
|- | |||
| Fr : avec || | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 1 March 2023
Prepositions are concise words that typically come before nouns, and sometimes before verbs as well. They are considered "predefined" because they have a fixed meaning and are used to indicate the relationship between the noun or verb they precede and other words in the sentence, such as declined nouns, pronouns, or adverbs. When used in this way, prepositions are traditionally known as "prepositional phrases."
In addition to their function in sentences, prepositions can be divided into two categories: proper and improper. Proper prepositions have their own meaning, while improper prepositions are formed by combining a preposition with another word.
There are 18 prepositions in total, with six being monosyllables and 12 having two syllables. Overall, prepositions play a crucial role in constructing sentences that convey clear meaning and facilitate effective communication.
Prepositions - Προθέσεις
Important Prepositions
Monosyllabic Prepositions
Greek | English |
---|---|
ἐν | in, among, during |
εἰς-ἐς | in, into, within |
ἐκ-ἐξ (ἐκ becomes ἐξ before a vowel) | from, out of, forth from |
πρό | in front, before, preferably at |
πρός | by, in addition to |
σύν | with |
Fr : avec |
Author
- Ευγενική χορηγία που στοχεύει να βοηθήσει μαθητές ή μη, απανταχού της Γης, που επιδίδονται στην εκμάθηση της ελληνικής γλώσσας!
- Contribution bénévole visant à aider les personnes, partout dans le monde, qui sont engagées dans l'apprentissage de la langue grecque !
- Voluntary contribution aimed at helping people, all over the world, who are committed to learning the Greek language!