Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Threats-to-Safety"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Threats to Safety in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amhari...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ሌባ | |||
|leba | |||
|thief | |||
|- | |||
|ማጅራት መቺ | |||
|majïrat mäči | |||
|mugger | |||
|- | |||
|ዘራፊ | |||
|zärafi | |||
|robber | |||
|- | |||
|የእሳት አደጋ | |||
|yä’ïsat adäga | |||
|fire accident | |||
|- | |||
|አውሬ | |||
|awre | |||
|wild animal | |||
|- | |||
|የመኪና አደጋ | |||
|yämäkina adäga | |||
|car accident | |||
|- | |||
|ውሻ | |||
|wïša | |||
|dog | |||
|- | |||
|የምግብ መመረዝ | |||
|yämïgïb mämäräz | |||
|food poisoning | |||
|- | |||
|ጅብ | |||
|jïb | |||
|hyena | |||
|- | |||
|ጎርፍ | |||
|gorf | |||
|flood | |||
|- | |||
|እባብ | |||
|ïbab | |||
|snake | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:44, 20 September 2021
Threats to Safety in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
ሌባ | leba | thief |
ማጅራት መቺ | majïrat mäči | mugger |
ዘራፊ | zärafi | robber |
የእሳት አደጋ | yä’ïsat adäga | fire accident |
አውሬ | awre | wild animal |
የመኪና አደጋ | yämäkina adäga | car accident |
ውሻ | wïša | dog |
የምግብ መመረዝ | yämïgïb mämäräz | food poisoning |
ጅብ | jïb | hyena |
ጎርፍ | gorf | flood |
እባብ | ïbab | snake |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf