Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Sexual-Advances-(to-a-female)"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Words and Expressions that Might Indicate Sexual Advances (to a female) in Amharic </div> ==So...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> Words and Expressions that Might Indicate Sexual Advances (to a female) in Amharic </div> | <div style="font-size:300%;"> Words and Expressions that Might Indicate Sexual Advances (to a female) in Amharic </div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|አብረን እንሂድ | |||
|abrän ïnhid? | |||
|Shall I accompany you? | |||
|- | |||
|ቤቴን ላሳይሽ | |||
|beten lasayïš? | |||
|Can I show you my house? | |||
|- | |||
|ስልክ አለሽ? ስልክሽን ስጪኝ | |||
|sïlk alläš? sïlkïšïn sïč’ïñ. | |||
|Do you have a phone? Give me your (phone) number. | |||
|- | |||
|አምሮብሻል | |||
|amrobïšal. | |||
|You look beautiful. | |||
|- | |||
|ልሸኝሽ? | |||
|lïšäñïš? | |||
|May I accompany you? | |||
|- | |||
|ነፍስ ነሽ | |||
|näfïs näš. | |||
|You are beautiful/sexy. | |||
|- | |||
|ልሳምሽ | |||
|lïsamïš. | |||
|Can I kiss you? | |||
|- | |||
|አብረን እንደር | |||
|abïrän ïnïdär? | |||
|Shall we spend the night together? | |||
|- | |||
|ሻይ ቡና እንበል | |||
|šay buna ïnïbäl. | |||
|Let’s have tea/coffee. | |||
|- | |||
|ለምን ሻይ ቡና አንልም? | |||
|lämïn šay bunna anïlïm? | |||
|Why don’t we have tea/coffee? | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:12, 20 September 2021
Words and Expressions that Might Indicate Sexual Advances (to a female) in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
አብረን እንሂድ | abrän ïnhid? | Shall I accompany you? |
ቤቴን ላሳይሽ | beten lasayïš? | Can I show you my house? |
ስልክ አለሽ? ስልክሽን ስጪኝ | sïlk alläš? sïlkïšïn sïč’ïñ. | Do you have a phone? Give me your (phone) number. |
አምሮብሻል | amrobïšal. | You look beautiful. |
ልሸኝሽ? | lïšäñïš? | May I accompany you? |
ነፍስ ነሽ | näfïs näš. | You are beautiful/sexy. |
ልሳምሽ | lïsamïš. | Can I kiss you? |
አብረን እንደር | abïrän ïnïdär? | Shall we spend the night together? |
ሻይ ቡና እንበል | šay buna ïnïbäl. | Let’s have tea/coffee. |
ለምን ሻይ ቡና አንልም? | lämïn šay bunna anïlïm? | Why don’t we have tea/coffee? |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf