Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Greetings"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|mälkam qän | |mälkam qän | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|''teanastëllën'': general greeting | |||
|ጤና ይስጥልኝ | |||
|- | |||
|''tadiyaas'': informal greeting | |||
|ታዲያስ | |||
|- | |||
|''selam'': informal greeting | |||
|ሰላም | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin adderu'': morning greeting (respectful) | |||
|አንደምን፡አደሩ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin adderk'': morning greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|እንደምን፡አደርክ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin addersh'': morning greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንደምን፡አደርሽ | |||
|- | |||
|''indet adderk'': morning greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|እንዴት፡አደርክ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet addersh'': morning greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንዴት፡አደርሽ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin walu'': afternoon greeting (respectful) | |||
|አንደምን፡ዋሉ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin walk'': afternoon greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|እንደምን፡ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin walsh'': afternoon greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንደምን፡ዋልሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet walk'': afternoon greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|እንዴት፡ዋልክ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet walsh'': afternoon greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንዴት፡ዋልሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin ameshu'': evening greeting (respectful) | |||
|አንደምን፡አመሹ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin amesheh'': evening greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|አንደምን፡አመሸህ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin ameshesh'': evening greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|አንደምን፡አመሸሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet amesheh'': evening greeting, spoken to a man | |||
|እንዴት፡አመሸህ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet ameshesh'': evening greeting, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንዴት፡አመሸሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin alleh'': how are you? spoken to a man | |||
|እንደምን፡አለህ፧ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin allesh'': how are you? spoken to a woman | |||
|እንደምን፡አለሸ፧ | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin allachihu'': how are you? spoken to a group | |||
|እንደምን፡አላችሁ፧ | |||
|- | |||
|''dehna nenye'': reply to ''እንደምን አለህ፧'', ''እንደምን አለሸ፧'', and'' እንደምን አላችሁ፧'' | |||
|ደህና፡ነኝ | |||
|- | |||
|''ameseginalehugn'': thank you | |||
|አመሰግናለሁ | |||
|- | |||
|''betam ameseginalehugn'': thank you very much | |||
|ጣም አመሰግናለሁኝ | |||
|- | |||
|''dehina neh'': how are you? spoken to a man | |||
|ደህና፡? | |||
|- | |||
|''dehina nesh'': how are you? spoken to a woman | |||
|ደህና፡ነሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''dehina newot'': how are you? spoken to a group | |||
|ደህና፡? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin neh'': how are you? informal, spoken to a man | |||
|እንደምን፡ነህ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indemin nesh'': how are you? informal, spoken to a woman | |||
|እንደምን፡ነሸ? | |||
|- | |||
|''indet neh'': how are you?, informal | |||
|እንዴት፡ነህ? | |||
|- | |||
|''inkuan dehna metah'': welcome greeting spoken to a man | |||
|እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጣህ | |||
|- | |||
|''inkuan dehna metash'': welcome greeting spoken to a woman | |||
|እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጣሸ | |||
|- | |||
|''inkuan dehna metachu'': welcome greeting spoken to a group of people | |||
|እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጡ | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:17, 26 December 2020
English | ኣማርኛ | Amharic | Audio |
---|---|---|---|
Welcome | እንኳን ደህና መጣህ። | ənkwan dähna mäṭṭah | |
Hello | ሰላም። | sälam | |
How are you? | እንደምን አለህ፧ | əndämən alläh? | |
Reply to 'How are you?' | ደህና ነኝ። | dähna näň | |
Long time no see | ረጂም ጊዜ ከተለያየን። | räǧǧim gize kätäläyayän | |
What's your name? | ስምህ ማን ነው፧ | səməh man näw? | |
My name is ... | የኔ ስም... ነው | yäne səm ... näw | |
Where are you from? | ከየት ነህ፧ | käyät näh? | |
I'm from ... | እኔ ከ ... ነኝ። | əne kä ... näň | |
Pleased to meet you | ስለተዋወቅን ደስ ብሎኛል | səlätäwawäqən däs bəloňňall | |
Good morning | እንደምን አደርክ? | əndämən addärk? | |
Good afternoon | እንደምን ዋልክ? | i'ndemin walik? | |
Good evening | አንደምን አመሸህ? | əndämən amäššäh? | |
Good night | ደህና እደር | dähna där | |
Goodbye | ቻው | chaw | |
Good luck! | መልካም እድል | mälkam əddəl | |
Cheers! | ለጤናችን | läṭenaččən | |
Have a nice day | መልካም ቀን። | mälkam qän |
teanastëllën: general greeting | ጤና ይስጥልኝ |
tadiyaas: informal greeting | ታዲያስ |
selam: informal greeting | ሰላም |
indemin adderu: morning greeting (respectful) | አንደምን፡አደሩ |
indemin adderk: morning greeting, spoken to a man | እንደምን፡አደርክ |
indemin addersh: morning greeting, spoken to a woman | እንደምን፡አደርሽ |
indet adderk: morning greeting, spoken to a man | እንዴት፡አደርክ? |
indet addersh: morning greeting, spoken to a woman | እንዴት፡አደርሽ? |
indemin walu: afternoon greeting (respectful) | አንደምን፡ዋሉ? |
indemin walk: afternoon greeting, spoken to a man | እንደምን፡ |
indemin walsh: afternoon greeting, spoken to a woman | እንደምን፡ዋልሸ? |
indet walk: afternoon greeting, spoken to a man | እንዴት፡ዋልክ? |
indet walsh: afternoon greeting, spoken to a woman | እንዴት፡ዋልሸ? |
indemin ameshu: evening greeting (respectful) | አንደምን፡አመሹ |
indemin amesheh: evening greeting, spoken to a man | አንደምን፡አመሸህ? |
indemin ameshesh: evening greeting, spoken to a woman | አንደምን፡አመሸሸ? |
indet amesheh: evening greeting, spoken to a man | እንዴት፡አመሸህ? |
indet ameshesh: evening greeting, spoken to a woman | እንዴት፡አመሸሸ? |
indemin alleh: how are you? spoken to a man | እንደምን፡አለህ፧ |
indemin allesh: how are you? spoken to a woman | እንደምን፡አለሸ፧ |
indemin allachihu: how are you? spoken to a group | እንደምን፡አላችሁ፧ |
dehna nenye: reply to እንደምን አለህ፧, እንደምን አለሸ፧, and እንደምን አላችሁ፧ | ደህና፡ነኝ |
ameseginalehugn: thank you | አመሰግናለሁ |
betam ameseginalehugn: thank you very much | ጣም አመሰግናለሁኝ |
dehina neh: how are you? spoken to a man | ደህና፡? |
dehina nesh: how are you? spoken to a woman | ደህና፡ነሸ? |
dehina newot: how are you? spoken to a group | ደህና፡? |
indemin neh: how are you? informal, spoken to a man | እንደምን፡ነህ? |
indemin nesh: how are you? informal, spoken to a woman | እንደምን፡ነሸ? |
indet neh: how are you?, informal | እንዴት፡ነህ? |
inkuan dehna metah: welcome greeting spoken to a man | እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጣህ |
inkuan dehna metash: welcome greeting spoken to a woman | እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጣሸ |
inkuan dehna metachu: welcome greeting spoken to a group of people | እንኳን፡ደህና፡መጡ |