Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Distress-Calls"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Distress Calls in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amh...") |
|||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ኡ ! ኡ! ኡ! ኡ! | |||
|U!U!U!U! | |||
|a distress call indicating, “I am in trouble! Help!” | |||
|- | |||
|ወይኔ ! ወይኔ ! | |||
|wäyne! wäyne! | |||
|lit. “Woe, is me!” | |||
|- | |||
|ድረሱልኝ! ድረሱልኝ! | |||
|dïräsulïñ! dïräsulïñ! | |||
|lit. “Get to me!” | |||
|- | |||
|ሌባ ! ሌባ ! | |||
|leba! leba! | |||
|Thief! | |||
|- | |||
|ፖሊስ ! ፖሊስ! | |||
|polis! polis! | |||
|Police! | |||
|- | |||
|ያዙት! ያዙት ! | |||
|yazut! yazut! | |||
|Catch him! | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:46, 20 September 2021
Distress Calls in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
ኡ ! ኡ! ኡ! ኡ! | U!U!U!U! | a distress call indicating, “I am in trouble! Help!” |
ወይኔ ! ወይኔ ! | wäyne! wäyne! | lit. “Woe, is me!” |
ድረሱልኝ! ድረሱልኝ! | dïräsulïñ! dïräsulïñ! | lit. “Get to me!” |
ሌባ ! ሌባ ! | leba! leba! | Thief! |
ፖሊስ ! ፖሊስ! | polis! polis! | Police! |
ያዙት! ያዙት ! | yazut! yazut! | Catch him! |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf