Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Diseases"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Diseases in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> Diseases in Amharic</div> | <div style="font-size:300%;"> Diseases in Amharic</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|በሽታዎች | |||
|bäšïtawoč | |||
|Diseases | |||
|- | |||
|ወባ | |||
|wäba | |||
|malaria | |||
|- | |||
|ተስቦ | |||
|täsïbo | |||
|typhoid | |||
|- | |||
|ሳንባ ነቀርሳ | |||
|sanba näk’ärsa | |||
|tuberclosis | |||
|- | |||
|ደም ግፊት | |||
|däm gïfit | |||
|blood pressure | |||
|- | |||
|ጨጓራ | |||
|č’ägwara | |||
|gastritis | |||
|- | |||
|የኩላሊት በሽታ | |||
|yäkulalit bäšïta | |||
|kidney problem | |||
|- | |||
|ልብ ድካም | |||
|lïb dïkam | |||
|heart problem | |||
|- | |||
|ኤች አይ ቪ/ ኤድስ | |||
|HIV/AIDS | |||
|HIV/AIDS | |||
|- | |||
|አሜባ | |||
|ameba | |||
|amoeba | |||
|- | |||
|ቁርጥማት | |||
|k’urїt’ïmat | |||
|arthritis /rheumatism | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:25, 20 September 2021
Diseases in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
በሽታዎች | bäšïtawoč | Diseases |
ወባ | wäba | malaria |
ተስቦ | täsïbo | typhoid |
ሳንባ ነቀርሳ | sanba näk’ärsa | tuberclosis |
ደም ግፊት | däm gïfit | blood pressure |
ጨጓራ | č’ägwara | gastritis |
የኩላሊት በሽታ | yäkulalit bäšïta | kidney problem |
ልብ ድካም | lïb dïkam | heart problem |
ኤች አይ ቪ/ ኤድስ | HIV/AIDS | HIV/AIDS |
አሜባ | ameba | amoeba |
ቁርጥማት | k’urїt’ïmat | arthritis /rheumatism |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf