Difference between revisions of "Language/Amharic/Vocabulary/Clinic"
< Language | Amharic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%;"> Clinic vocabulary in Amharic</div> ==Source== https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Am...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Amharic-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Amharic-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;"> Clinic vocabulary in Amharic</div> | <div style="font-size:300%;"> Clinic vocabulary in Amharic | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Amharic | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|ህክምና | |||
|hïkïmïna | |||
|treatement | |||
|- | |||
|ታካሚ | |||
|takami | |||
|patient | |||
|- | |||
|የሰውነት ፈሳሽ | |||
|yäsäwïnät fäsaš | |||
|body fluids | |||
|- | |||
|ማረፊያ | |||
|maräfiya | |||
|waiting room | |||
|- | |||
|ካርድ | |||
|kard registration | |||
|card | |||
|- | |||
|ጤና ጣቢያ | |||
|t’ena t’abiya health | |||
|center | |||
|- | |||
|ተራ /ወረፋ | |||
|tära/wäräfa | |||
|turn (order in which the patients see the doctor, first come first served) | |||
|- | |||
|መርፌ | |||
|märfe | |||
|injection, shot, syringe | |||
|- | |||
|መድሃኒት | |||
|mädhanit | |||
|medicine | |||
|- | |||
|ክኒን | |||
|kïnin | |||
|tablets | |||
|- | |||
|ፋሻ | |||
|faša | |||
|bandage | |||
|- | |||
|ደም | |||
|däm | |||
|blood | |||
|- | |||
|ሰገራ | |||
|sägära | |||
|stool | |||
|- | |||
|ሽንት | |||
|šïnt | |||
|urine | |||
|- | |||
|ምርመራ | |||
|mïrmära | |||
|medical examination | |||
|- | |||
|ጤና | |||
|t’ena | |||
|health | |||
|- | |||
|ቁስል | |||
|k’usïl | |||
|wound | |||
|- | |||
|ክትባት | |||
|kïtïbat | |||
|vaccination | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf | https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf |
Revision as of 15:29, 20 September 2021
Clinic vocabulary in Amharic
Amharic | Pronunciation | English |
ህክምና | hïkïmïna | treatement |
ታካሚ | takami | patient |
የሰውነት ፈሳሽ | yäsäwïnät fäsaš | body fluids |
ማረፊያ | maräfiya | waiting room |
ካርድ | kard registration | card |
ጤና ጣቢያ | t’ena t’abiya health | center |
ተራ /ወረፋ | tära/wäräfa | turn (order in which the patients see the doctor, first come first served) |
መርፌ | märfe | injection, shot, syringe |
መድሃኒት | mädhanit | medicine |
ክኒን | kïnin | tablets |
ፋሻ | faša | bandage |
ደም | däm | blood |
ሰገራ | sägära | stool |
ሽንት | šïnt | urine |
ምርመራ | mïrmära | medical examination |
ጤና | t’ena | health |
ቁስል | k’usïl | wound |
ክትባት | kïtïbat | vaccination |
Source
https://www.livelingua.com/peace-corps/Amharic/Amharic%20Peace%20Corps%20Language%20Manual-2015.pdf