Difference between revisions of "Home"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Replaced content with " <translate> <!--T:1--> Welcome to '''Polyglot Club WIKI''', an open encyclopedia dedicated to language learning. <!--T:2--> Create or correct a page on this wiki, and b...") |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | |||
|Word | |||
|Word meaning | |||
|Example | |||
|Example meaning | |||
|- | |||
|un acteur | |||
|actor | |||
|C'est le meilleur acteur que j'ai jamais vu | |||
|This is the best actor I've ever seen | |||
|- | |||
|un agent de police | |||
|police officer | |||
|demandez à l'agent de police | |||
|ask the police officer | |||
|- | |||
|un agriculteur | |||
|farmer | |||
|il y a de moins en moins d'agriculteurs en France | |||
|there are fewer and fewer farmers in France | |||
|- | |||
|un architecte | |||
|architect | |||
|Je sous conseille de contacter un bon architecte | |||
|I suggest you to contact a good architect | |||
|- | |||
|un boucher | |||
|butcher | |||
|c'est le meilleur boucher du quartier | |||
|this is the best butcher in the neighborhood | |||
|- | |||
|un caissier | |||
|cashier | |||
|le caissier travaille dans un supermarché | |||
|the cashier works in a supermarket | |||
|- | |||
|un chanteur | |||
|singer | |||
|devenir chanteur n'est pas facile | |||
|becoming a singer is not easy | |||
|- | |||
|un chauffeur de taxi | |||
|taxi driver | |||
|c'est la grève des chauffeurs de taxi à Paris | |||
|taxi drivers are on strike in Paris | |||
|- | |||
|un coiffeur | |||
|hairdresser | |||
|j'ai besoin de voir un coiffeur | |||
|I need to see a hairdresser | |||
|- | |||
|un comédien | |||
|actor | |||
|mon rêve c'est d'être comédien | |||
|My dream is to become an actor | |||
|- | |||
|un dentiste | |||
|dentist | |||
|j'ai peur d'aller chez le dentiste | |||
|I'm afraid to go to the dentist | |||
|- | |||
|un directeur | |||
|director | |||
|merci de contacter notre directeur SVP | |||
|thank you, please contact our Director | |||
|- | |||
|un écrivain | |||
|writer | |||
|c'est un écrivain célèbre | |||
|he is a famous writer | |||
|- | |||
|un électricien | |||
|electrician | |||
|comment trouver un bon életricien ? | |||
|how to find a good életricien? | |||
|- | |||
|un étudiant | |||
|student | |||
|il est toujours étudiant | |||
|it is still a student | |||
|- | |||
|un facteur | |||
|factor | |||
|attendons le facteur | |||
|Let's wait for the factor | |||
|- | |||
|un infirmier | |||
|nurse | |||
|infirmier c'est un métier passionnant mais difficile | |||
|Nursing is an exciting but difficult job | |||
|- | |||
|un informaticien | |||
|computer scientist | |||
|il faut demander à une informaticien | |||
|we must ask a computer scientist | |||
|- | |||
|un ingénieur | |||
|engineer | |||
|Combien d'années faut-il pour devenir ingénieur ? | |||
|How many years does it takes to become an engineer? | |||
|- | |||
|un interprète | |||
|interpreter | |||
|je recherche un interprète pour cette mission | |||
|I am looking for an interpreter for this mission | |||
|- | |||
|un journaliste | |||
|journalist | |||
|les journalistes attendent le président | |||
|journalists are waiting for the president | |||
|- | |||
|un mannequin | |||
|model | |||
|sa petite amie est mannequin | |||
|his girlfriend is model | |||
|- | |||
|un mécanicien | |||
|mechanic | |||
|merci de vérifier la facture de ce mécanicien | |||
|thank you to check the bill for this mechanic | |||
|- | |||
|un médecin | |||
|doctor | |||
|son docteur l'a rassuré | |||
|his doctor reassured him | |||
|- | |||
|un musicien | |||
|musician | |||
|nous avons besoin de musicien pour ce spectacle | |||
|we need musicians for this show | |||
|- | |||
|un peintre | |||
|painter | |||
|l'œuvre de ce peintre est magnifique | |||
|the work of this painter is beautiful | |||
|- | |||
|un photographe | |||
|photograph | |||
|connaissez vous ce photographe ? | |||
|do you know this photographer? | |||
|- | |||
|un plombier | |||
|plumber | |||
|Plombier est un métier qui rapporte | |||
|Plumber is a job that pays | |||
|- | |||
|un politicien | |||
|politician | |||
|ce politicien est honnète | |||
|This politician is honest | |||
|- | |||
|un pompier | |||
|firefighter | |||
|les pompiers sont arrivés sur le lieu de l'incendie | |||
|firefighters arrived at the scene of the fire | |||
|- | |||
|un professeur | |||
|teacher | |||
|tu connais mon professeur d'anglais ? | |||
|do you know my English teacher? | |||
|- | |||
|un réceptionniste | |||
|receptionist | |||
|demandez au réceptionniste SVP | |||
|Please ask the receptionist | |||
|- | |||
|un sculpteur | |||
|sculptor | |||
|Ce sculpteur est incroyable ! | |||
|This sculptor is amazing! | |||
|- | |||
|un secrétaire | |||
|secretary | |||
|Veuillez contacter ma secrétaire | |||
|Please contact my secretary | |||
|- | |||
|un serveur | |||
|waiter | |||
|Ce serveur est distrait | |||
|This server is distracted | |||
|- | |||
|un vendeur | |||
|salesman | |||
|Ce vendeur est agressif | |||
|This seller is aggressive | |||
|- | |||
|une actrice | |||
|actress | |||
|qui est ta meilleur actrice ? | |||
|who is your best actress? | |||
|- | |||
|une infirmière | |||
|nurse | |||
|Comment devenir infirmière ? | |||
|How to become a nurse? | |||
|} | |||
<translate> | <translate> |
Revision as of 15:54, 4 May 2016
Word | Word meaning | Example | Example meaning |
un acteur | actor | C'est le meilleur acteur que j'ai jamais vu | This is the best actor I've ever seen |
un agent de police | police officer | demandez à l'agent de police | ask the police officer |
un agriculteur | farmer | il y a de moins en moins d'agriculteurs en France | there are fewer and fewer farmers in France |
un architecte | architect | Je sous conseille de contacter un bon architecte | I suggest you to contact a good architect |
un boucher | butcher | c'est le meilleur boucher du quartier | this is the best butcher in the neighborhood |
un caissier | cashier | le caissier travaille dans un supermarché | the cashier works in a supermarket |
un chanteur | singer | devenir chanteur n'est pas facile | becoming a singer is not easy |
un chauffeur de taxi | taxi driver | c'est la grève des chauffeurs de taxi à Paris | taxi drivers are on strike in Paris |
un coiffeur | hairdresser | j'ai besoin de voir un coiffeur | I need to see a hairdresser |
un comédien | actor | mon rêve c'est d'être comédien | My dream is to become an actor |
un dentiste | dentist | j'ai peur d'aller chez le dentiste | I'm afraid to go to the dentist |
un directeur | director | merci de contacter notre directeur SVP | thank you, please contact our Director |
un écrivain | writer | c'est un écrivain célèbre | he is a famous writer |
un électricien | electrician | comment trouver un bon életricien ? | how to find a good életricien? |
un étudiant | student | il est toujours étudiant | it is still a student |
un facteur | factor | attendons le facteur | Let's wait for the factor |
un infirmier | nurse | infirmier c'est un métier passionnant mais difficile | Nursing is an exciting but difficult job |
un informaticien | computer scientist | il faut demander à une informaticien | we must ask a computer scientist |
un ingénieur | engineer | Combien d'années faut-il pour devenir ingénieur ? | How many years does it takes to become an engineer? |
un interprète | interpreter | je recherche un interprète pour cette mission | I am looking for an interpreter for this mission |
un journaliste | journalist | les journalistes attendent le président | journalists are waiting for the president |
un mannequin | model | sa petite amie est mannequin | his girlfriend is model |
un mécanicien | mechanic | merci de vérifier la facture de ce mécanicien | thank you to check the bill for this mechanic |
un médecin | doctor | son docteur l'a rassuré | his doctor reassured him |
un musicien | musician | nous avons besoin de musicien pour ce spectacle | we need musicians for this show |
un peintre | painter | l'œuvre de ce peintre est magnifique | the work of this painter is beautiful |
un photographe | photograph | connaissez vous ce photographe ? | do you know this photographer? |
un plombier | plumber | Plombier est un métier qui rapporte | Plumber is a job that pays |
un politicien | politician | ce politicien est honnète | This politician is honest |
un pompier | firefighter | les pompiers sont arrivés sur le lieu de l'incendie | firefighters arrived at the scene of the fire |
un professeur | teacher | tu connais mon professeur d'anglais ? | do you know my English teacher? |
un réceptionniste | receptionist | demandez au réceptionniste SVP | Please ask the receptionist |
un sculpteur | sculptor | Ce sculpteur est incroyable ! | This sculptor is amazing! |
un secrétaire | secretary | Veuillez contacter ma secrétaire | Please contact my secretary |
un serveur | waiter | Ce serveur est distrait | This server is distracted |
un vendeur | salesman | Ce vendeur est agressif | This seller is aggressive |
une actrice | actress | qui est ta meilleur actrice ? | who is your best actress? |
une infirmière | nurse | Comment devenir infirmière ? | How to become a nurse? |
Welcome to Polyglot Club WIKI, an open encyclopedia dedicated to language learning.
Create or correct a page on this wiki, and become VIP member!