Difference between revisions of "Home"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| | ||
|Word | |Word | ||
|Word meaning | |Word meaning | ||
Line 9: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |les parents | ||
| | |parents | ||
| | |les parents sont très importants dans la vie | ||
| | |parents are very important in life | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la mère | ||
| | |mother | ||
| | |Voici ma mère | ||
| | |Here is my mother | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |maman | ||
| | |mom | ||
| | |un cadeau pour ma maman | ||
| | |a gift for my mom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le père | ||
| | |father | ||
|C'est | |C'est mon père | ||
| | |This is my father | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |papa | ||
| | |dad, daddy | ||
| | |mon papa est le plus fort ! | ||
| | |my dad is the strongest! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le fils | ||
| | |son | ||
| | |son fils est né | ||
| | |his son was born | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la fille | ||
| | |daughter | ||
| | |c'est bien la fille de son père ! | ||
| | |she is really the daughter of his father! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le frère | ||
| | |brother | ||
| | |nous sommes trois frères dans la famille | ||
| | |we are three brothers in the family | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la soeur | ||
| | |sister | ||
| | |c'est ma petite sœur | ||
| | |it's my little sister | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la femme | ||
| | |wife | ||
| | |lui est sa femme | ||
| | |it is his wife | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le mari | ||
| | |husband | ||
| | |mon mari est parti | ||
| | |my husband left | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la tante | ||
| | |aunt | ||
| | |il a été élevé par sa tante | ||
| | |he was raised by his aunt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |l'oncle | ||
| | |uncle | ||
| | |il n'a jamais connu son oncle | ||
| | |he never knew his uncle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le cousin | ||
| | |cousin | ||
| | |il est très proche avec son cousin | ||
| | |he is very close with his cousin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |la cousine | ||
| | |cousin | ||
| | |sa cousine lui manque | ||
| | |he misses his cousin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |le neveu | ||
|a | |nephew | ||
|c'est le | |c'est l'anniversaire de mon neveu | ||
| | |it's the my nephew's birthday | ||
|- | |||
|la nièce | |||
|niece | |||
|ma nièce à 10 ans | |||
|my niece is 10 | |||
|- | |||
|le grands-parents | |||
|grandparents | |||
|ses grands-parents sont arrivés | |||
|her grandparents have arrived | |||
|- | |||
|la grand-mère | |||
|grandmother | |||
|sa grand-mère a 80 ans | |||
|his grandmother is 80 years old | |||
|- | |||
|mamie | |||
|grandma | |||
|Appelles mamie s'il te plait | |||
|Please, call grandma | |||
|- | |||
|le grand-père | |||
|grandfather | |||
|son grand-père est mort | |||
|his grandfather died | |||
|- | |||
|pépé | |||
|granddaddy | |||
|pépé, c'est toi ? | |||
|Grandpa, is that you? | |||
|- | |||
|les petits-enfants | |||
|grandsons | |||
|il a 4 petits-enfants | |||
|he has 4 grandchildren | |||
|- | |||
|le petit-fils | |||
|grandson | |||
|son petit-fils a un an | |||
|his grandson is 1 year old | |||
|- | |||
|la petite-fille | |||
|granddaughter | |||
|sa petite-fille commence à marcher | |||
|her granddaughter starts walking | |||
|- | |||
|l'arrière-grand-père | |||
|great-grandfather | |||
|son arrière-grand-père est encore en vie | |||
|his great-grandfather is still alive | |||
|- | |||
|l'arrière-grand-mère | |||
|great-grandmother | |||
|son arrière-grand-mère a 100 ans cette année | |||
|his great-grandmother is 100 years old this year | |||
|- | |||
|la marraine | |||
|Godmother | |||
|je suis fier d'être sa marraine | |||
|I am proud to be his Godmother | |||
|- | |||
|le parrain | |||
|Godfather | |||
|elle souhaite qu'il soit le parrain de sa fille | |||
|she wants him to be the godfather of his daughter | |||
|- | |||
|le petit ami | |||
|boyfriend | |||
|elle leur présente son petit ami | |||
|She introduces them her boyfriend | |||
|- | |||
|la petite amie | |||
|girlfriend | |||
|Voici ma petite amie | |||
|here is my girlfriend | |||
|- | |||
|le beau-frère | |||
|brother-in-law | |||
|mon beau-frère fait les courses | |||
|my brother is shopping | |||
|- | |||
|la belle-soeur | |||
|sister-in-law | |||
|ma belle-sœur est chanteuse | |||
|my sister is singer | |||
|- | |||
|la belle-mère | |||
|mother-in-law | |||
|il n'aime pas sa belle-mère | |||
|it does not like his stepmother | |||
|- | |||
|le beau-père | |||
|father-in-law | |||
|elle aime beaucoup son beau-père | |||
|she loves her stepfather | |||
|- | |||
|le beau-fils | |||
|son-in-law | |||
|mon beau-fils a créé une société | |||
|my son-in-low created a compagny | |||
|- | |||
|la belle-fille | |||
|daughter-in-law | |||
|ma belle-fille est coiffeuse | |||
|my daughter is a hairdresser | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 4 May 2016
Word | Word meaning | Example | Example meaning |
les parents | parents | les parents sont très importants dans la vie | parents are very important in life |
la mère | mother | Voici ma mère | Here is my mother |
maman | mom | un cadeau pour ma maman | a gift for my mom |
le père | father | C'est mon père | This is my father |
papa | dad, daddy | mon papa est le plus fort ! | my dad is the strongest! |
le fils | son | son fils est né | his son was born |
la fille | daughter | c'est bien la fille de son père ! | she is really the daughter of his father! |
le frère | brother | nous sommes trois frères dans la famille | we are three brothers in the family |
la soeur | sister | c'est ma petite sœur | it's my little sister |
la femme | wife | lui est sa femme | it is his wife |
le mari | husband | mon mari est parti | my husband left |
la tante | aunt | il a été élevé par sa tante | he was raised by his aunt |
l'oncle | uncle | il n'a jamais connu son oncle | he never knew his uncle |
le cousin | cousin | il est très proche avec son cousin | he is very close with his cousin |
la cousine | cousin | sa cousine lui manque | he misses his cousin |
le neveu | nephew | c'est l'anniversaire de mon neveu | it's the my nephew's birthday |
la nièce | niece | ma nièce à 10 ans | my niece is 10 |
le grands-parents | grandparents | ses grands-parents sont arrivés | her grandparents have arrived |
la grand-mère | grandmother | sa grand-mère a 80 ans | his grandmother is 80 years old |
mamie | grandma | Appelles mamie s'il te plait | Please, call grandma |
le grand-père | grandfather | son grand-père est mort | his grandfather died |
pépé | granddaddy | pépé, c'est toi ? | Grandpa, is that you? |
les petits-enfants | grandsons | il a 4 petits-enfants | he has 4 grandchildren |
le petit-fils | grandson | son petit-fils a un an | his grandson is 1 year old |
la petite-fille | granddaughter | sa petite-fille commence à marcher | her granddaughter starts walking |
l'arrière-grand-père | great-grandfather | son arrière-grand-père est encore en vie | his great-grandfather is still alive |
l'arrière-grand-mère | great-grandmother | son arrière-grand-mère a 100 ans cette année | his great-grandmother is 100 years old this year |
la marraine | Godmother | je suis fier d'être sa marraine | I am proud to be his Godmother |
le parrain | Godfather | elle souhaite qu'il soit le parrain de sa fille | she wants him to be the godfather of his daughter |
le petit ami | boyfriend | elle leur présente son petit ami | She introduces them her boyfriend |
la petite amie | girlfriend | Voici ma petite amie | here is my girlfriend |
le beau-frère | brother-in-law | mon beau-frère fait les courses | my brother is shopping |
la belle-soeur | sister-in-law | ma belle-sœur est chanteuse | my sister is singer |
la belle-mère | mother-in-law | il n'aime pas sa belle-mère | it does not like his stepmother |
le beau-père | father-in-law | elle aime beaucoup son beau-père | she loves her stepfather |
le beau-fils | son-in-law | mon beau-fils a créé une société | my son-in-low created a compagny |
la belle-fille | daughter-in-law | ma belle-fille est coiffeuse | my daughter is a hairdresser |
Welcome to Polyglot Club WIKI, an open encyclopedia dedicated to language learning.
Create or correct a page on this wiki, and become VIP member!