Difference between revisions of "Language/Somali/Pronunciation/Alphabet-and-Pronunciation"
< Language | Somali | Pronunciation
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Alphabet and Pronunciation in Somali) |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
Good learning! | Good learning! | ||
__TOC__ | |||
. | . | ||
== | == Alphabet and pronunciation table for Somali language == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''Latin''' | !'''Latin''' | ||
Line 298: | Line 183: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Alphabet with pronunciation in different languages''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''<big>LETTERS IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>SOMALI</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|''' ''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>’</big>''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|'''aA''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>B</big>''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|'''b''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>T</big>''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|'''t''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>J</big>''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|'''tch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>X</big>''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>KH</big>''' | |||
|'''h (strong)''' | |||
|'''r (forte)''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>D</big>''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|'''d''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>R</big>''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>S</big>''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|'''s''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>SH</big>''' | |||
|'''sh''' | |||
|'''ch''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>DH</big>''' | |||
|'''dh''' | |||
|'''d+r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>C</big>''' | |||
|'''glottal stop''' | |||
|'''parada na voz''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>G</big>''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|'''g''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>K</big>''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|'''k''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>L</big>''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|'''l''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>M</big>''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|'''m''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>N</big>''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|'''n''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>W</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>H</big>''' | |||
|'''h''' | |||
|'''r''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>Y</big>''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>A</big>''' | |||
|'''ah''' | |||
|'''a''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>E</big>''' | |||
|'''eh''' | |||
|'''e''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>I</big>''' | |||
|'''ih''' | |||
|'''i''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>O</big>''' | |||
|'''oh''' | |||
|'''o''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>U</big>''' | |||
|'''ou''' | |||
|'''u''' | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
<youtube>cuRgnmx_PL4</youtube> | <youtube>cuRgnmx_PL4</youtube> | ||
[[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] | [[Category:Alphabet-and-Pronunciation]] |
Revision as of 10:32, 18 June 2021
.
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”ALPHABET AND PRONUNCIATION” in Somali
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Good learning!
.
Alphabet and pronunciation table for Somali language
Latin | Osmanya | Arabic | IPA |
---|---|---|---|
' | ء | [ʔ] | |
B b | 𐒁 | ب | [b] |
T t | 𐒂 | ت | [t] |
J j | 𐒃 | ج | [d͡ʒ] |
X x | 𐒄 | ح | [ħ] |
KH kh | 𐒅 | خ | [χ] |
D d | 𐒆 | د | [d] |
R r | 𐒇 | ر | [r] |
S s | 𐒈 | س | [s] |
SH sh | 𐒉 | ش | [ʃ] |
DH dh | 𐒊 | ط | [ɖ] |
C c | 𐒋 | ع | [ʕ] |
G g | 𐒌 | غ | [g] |
F f | 𐒍 | ف | [f] |
Q q | 𐒎 | ق | [q] |
K k | 𐒏 | ك | [k] |
L l | 𐒐 | ل | [l] |
M m | 𐒑 | م | [m] |
N n | 𐒒 | ن | [n] |
W w | 𐒓 | و | [w, ʉː, uː] |
H h | 𐒔 | ه | [h] |
Y y | 𐒕 | ي | [j, iː, ɪː] |
A a | 𐒖 | ا | [æ, ɑ] |
E e | 𐒗 | ئ | [e, ɛ] |
I i | 𐒘 | ى | [i, ɪ] |
O o | 𐒙 | ؤ | [ɞ, ɔ] |
U u | 𐒚 | و | [ʉ, u] |
aa | 𐒛 | آ | [æː, ɑː] |
ee | 𐒜 | أى | [eː, ɛː] |
oo | 𐒝 | أو | [ɞː, ɔː] |
ii | ىٓ | ||
uu | وٓ |
Alphabet with pronunciation in different languages
LETTERS IN
SOMALI |
PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH SPEAKERS |
PRONUNCIATION
PORTUGUESE SPEAKERS |
’ | aA | aA |
B | b | b |
T | t | t |
J | ch | tch |
X | h | r |
KH | h (strong) | r (forte) |
D | d | d |
R | r | r |
S | s | s |
SH | sh | ch |
DH | dh | d+r |
C | glottal stop | parada na voz |
G | g | g |
K | k | k |
L | l | l |
M | m | m |
N | n | n |
W | ou | u |
H | h | r |
Y | ih | i |
A | ah | a |
E | eh | e |
I | ih | i |
O | oh | o |
U | ou | u |