Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Animal-sounds-in-many-languages"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Table) |
(→Table: Added English sounds and reorganised the table.) |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''Animal Name in English''' | !'''Animal Name in English''' | ||
!'''Sound in | !'''Sound in Arabic''' | ||
!'''Sound in English''' | !'''Sound in English''' | ||
!'''Sound in French''' | |||
!'''Sound in German''' | |||
!'''Sound in Italian''' | |||
!'''Sound in Japanese''' | !'''Sound in Japanese''' | ||
!'''Sound in Mandarin Chinese''' | |||
!'''Sound in Spanish''' | !'''Sound in Spanish''' | ||
!Add more (edit this page...) | !Add more (edit this page...) | ||
|- | |||
|'''bird''' | |||
|زقزقة (zaqzaqa) | |||
|tweet tweet | |||
|cui cui | |||
|piep piep | |||
|cip- cip | |||
|チュンチュン (chun chun) | |||
|啾啾 (jiū jiū) | |||
|pio pio | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''cat ''' | |'''cat ''' | ||
|مواء (muwaa’) | |||
|meow | |||
|miaou | |||
|miau miau | |||
|miao | |||
|ニャーニャー (nyaa nyaa) | |||
|喵嗚/喵呜 (miāo wū) | |喵嗚/喵呜 (miāo wū) | ||
|miau | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''chick''' | |||
| | |||
|cheep cheep | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''cow''' | |||
| | |||
|moo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''dog''' | |'''dog''' | ||
|نُباح (nubaaH) | |||
|woof | |||
|wouaf waf | |||
|wau wau | |||
|bau | |||
|ワンワン (wan wan) | |||
|汪汪 (wāng wāng) | |汪汪 (wāng wāng) | ||
|guau | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |'''duck''' | ||
| | |بطبطة (baTbaTa) | ||
| | |quack quack | ||
| | |coin coin | ||
| | |quack quack | ||
|qua | |||
|ガーガー (gaa gaa) | |||
|呱呱 (guā guā) | |||
|cuac cuac | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''hen''' | ||
| | | | ||
|cluck cluck | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''horse''' | ||
| | | | ||
|neigh | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''pig''' | |'''pig''' | ||
| | |قُباع (qubaax) | ||
|oink | |oink | ||
|groin groin | |groin groin | ||
|grunz grunz | |grunz grunz | ||
| | |oink | ||
|ブーブー (buu buu) | |||
|哼哼 (hēng hēng) | |||
|oinc oinc | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''rooster''' | |||
|صِياح (SiyaaH) | |||
|cock-a-doodle-doo | |||
|cocorico | |||
|kickerieki | |||
|chicchirichí | |||
|コケコッコー (kokekokkoo) | |||
|咕咕咕 (gū gū gū) | |||
|quiquiriquiii | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''sheep''' | |||
| | |||
|baa | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 08:34, 10 June 2021
Hi everyone, 😎
Please edit the table below by adding you own language and adding new animals!
Table
Animal Name in English | Sound in Arabic | Sound in English | Sound in French | Sound in German | Sound in Italian | Sound in Japanese | Sound in Mandarin Chinese | Sound in Spanish | Add more (edit this page...) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bird | زقزقة (zaqzaqa) | tweet tweet | cui cui | piep piep | cip- cip | チュンチュン (chun chun) | 啾啾 (jiū jiū) | pio pio | |
cat | مواء (muwaa’) | meow | miaou | miau miau | miao | ニャーニャー (nyaa nyaa) | 喵嗚/喵呜 (miāo wū) | miau | |
chick | cheep cheep | ||||||||
cow | moo | ||||||||
dog | نُباح (nubaaH) | woof | wouaf waf | wau wau | bau | ワンワン (wan wan) | 汪汪 (wāng wāng) | guau | |
duck | بطبطة (baTbaTa) | quack quack | coin coin | quack quack | qua | ガーガー (gaa gaa) | 呱呱 (guā guā) | cuac cuac | |
hen | cluck cluck | ||||||||
horse | neigh | ||||||||
pig | قُباع (qubaax) | oink | groin groin | grunz grunz | oink | ブーブー (buu buu) | 哼哼 (hēng hēng) | oinc oinc | |
rooster | صِياح (SiyaaH) | cock-a-doodle-doo | cocorico | kickerieki | chicchirichí | コケコッコー (kokekokkoo) | 咕咕咕 (gū gū gū) | quiquiriquiii | |
sheep | baa | ||||||||
ADD MORE... (edit this page) |
infographic
Sources
Source: chapmangamo.tumblr.com
https://www.boredpanda.com/animal-sounds-different-languages-james-chapman
https://www.livinglanguage.com/blog/2013/03/08/nyaa-or-miao-animal-sounds-across-languages/
Table of animals in many languages: https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Animals-in-many-languages