Difference between revisions of "Language/Basque/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Basque | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Animals in Basque) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | [[File:Animals in Basque.png|alt=Animals in Basque|thumb|'''Animals in Basque''']] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨ANIMALS¨''' in Basque | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions ! | |||
Good learning ! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Animals in Basque''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
| | |'''<big>BASQUE</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The fish''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Arraina</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah rah ih nah''''' | |||
|'''O peixe''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The bird''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Txoria</big>''' | ||
|'''''choh ryah''''' | |||
|'''O pássaro''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The dog''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Txakurra</big>''' | ||
|'''''chah kou rah''''' | |||
|'''O cachorro''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The pig''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Txerria</big>''' | ||
|'''''cheh ryah''''' | |||
|'''O porco''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The rabbit''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Untxia</big>''' | ||
|'''''oon chyah''''' | |||
|'''O coelho''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The donkey''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Astoa</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahs toh ah''''' | |||
|'''O burro''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The mouse''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Sagua</big>''' | ||
|'''''sah gou ah''''' | |||
|'''O rato''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The horse''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Zaldia</big>''' | ||
|'''''sahl dyah''''' | |||
|'''O cavalo''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''The turtle''' | ||
| | |'''<big>Dortoka</big>''' | ||
|'''''dohr toh kah''''' | |||
|'''A tartaruga''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Donkey | |'''The spider''' | ||
|Asto | |'''<big>Armiarma</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahr mih ahr mah''''' | |||
|'''A aranha''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The duck''' | |||
|'''<big>Ahatea</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah hah teh ah''''' | |||
|'''O pato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The lion''' | |||
|'''<big>Lehoia</big>''' | |||
|'''''leh hoh yah''''' | |||
|'''O leão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The bear''' | |||
|'''<big>Hartza</big>''' | |||
|'''''hahr tsah''''' | |||
|'''O urso''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The elephant''' | |||
|'''<big>Elefantea</big>''' | |||
|'''''eh leh fahn teh ah''''' | |||
|'''O elefante''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The cat''' | |||
|'''<big>Katua</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah tou ah''''' | |||
|'''O gato''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bird''' | |||
|'''<big>Xori</big>''' | |||
|'''''shoh rih''''' | |||
|'''Pássaro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fish''' | |||
|'''<big>Arrain</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah rah ihn''''' | |||
|'''Peixe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dog''' | |||
|'''<big>Zakur</big>''' | |||
|'''''sah koor''''' | |||
|'''Cachorro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cat''' | |||
|'''<big>Gatu</big>''' | |||
|'''''gah tou''''' | |||
|'''Gato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Cow''' | |||
|'''<big>Behi</big>''' | |||
|'''''beh ih''''' | |||
|'''Vaca''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Horse''' | |||
|'''<big>Zaldi</big>''' | |||
|'''''sahl dih''''' | |||
|'''Cavalo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hen''' | |||
|'''<big>Oilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh ih loh''''' | |||
|'''Galinha''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Duck''' | |||
|'''<big>Ahate</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah ah teh''''' | |||
|'''Pato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Goose''' | |||
|'''<big>Antzar</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahn tsahr''''' | |||
|'''Ganso''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pigeon''' | |||
|'''<big>Urtzo / Uso</big>''' | |||
|'''''oor tsoh / ou soh''''' | |||
|'''Pombo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donkey''' | |||
|'''<big>Asto</big>''' | |||
|'''''ahs toh''''' | |||
|'''Macaco''' | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:20, 26 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨ANIMALS¨ in Basque
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Animals in Basque
ENGLISH | BASQUE | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
The fish | Arraina | ah rah ih nah | O peixe |
The bird | Txoria | choh ryah | O pássaro |
The dog | Txakurra | chah kou rah | O cachorro |
The pig | Txerria | cheh ryah | O porco |
The rabbit | Untxia | oon chyah | O coelho |
The donkey | Astoa | ahs toh ah | O burro |
The mouse | Sagua | sah gou ah | O rato |
The horse | Zaldia | sahl dyah | O cavalo |
The turtle | Dortoka | dohr toh kah | A tartaruga |
The spider | Armiarma | ahr mih ahr mah | A aranha |
The duck | Ahatea | ah hah teh ah | O pato |
The lion | Lehoia | leh hoh yah | O leão |
The bear | Hartza | hahr tsah | O urso |
The elephant | Elefantea | eh leh fahn teh ah | O elefante |
The cat | Katua | kah tou ah | O gato |
Bird | Xori | shoh rih | Pássaro |
Fish | Arrain | ah rah ihn | Peixe |
Dog | Zakur | sah koor | Cachorro |
Cat | Gatu | gah tou | Gato |
Cow | Behi | beh ih | Vaca |
Horse | Zaldi | sahl dih | Cavalo |
Hen | Oilo | oh ih loh | Galinha |
Duck | Ahate | ah ah teh | Pato |
Goose | Antzar | ahn tsahr | Ganso |
Pigeon | Urtzo / Uso | oor tsoh / ou soh | Pombo |
Donkey | Asto | ahs toh | Macaco |