Difference between revisions of "Language/Latin/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Latin | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Family in Latin) |
(certains ajoutes) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|'''<big>LATIN</big>''' | |'''<big>LATIN</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | '''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | ||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | '''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |house | ||
| | |'''domus''' | ||
| | |'''do mous''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 48: | Line 49: | ||
|'''''pah tehr''''' | |'''''pah tehr''''' | ||
|Pai | |Pai | ||
|- | |||
|family life | |||
|'''Genere vitae''' | |||
|'''genere vitae''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|family members | |||
|'''Familia membra, domestici''' | |||
|'''familia membra- domestitsi''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I am with my family | |||
|'''Ego et domus mea''' | |||
|'''ego et domous mea''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sister | |sister | ||
Line 58: | Line 74: | ||
|'''''frah tehr''''' | |'''''frah tehr''''' | ||
|Irmão | |Irmão | ||
|- | |||
|relationship | |||
|'''Cognatio''' | |||
|'''ko nia tsio''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|extended family | |||
|'''Familiaris''' | |||
|'''familiaris''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|daughter | |daughter | ||
Line 74: | Line 100: | ||
|Tia paterna | |Tia paterna | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |mother's sister | ||
|'''<big>Matertera</big>''' | |'''<big>Matertera</big>''' | ||
|'''''mah tehr teh rah''''' | |'''''mah tehr teh rah''''' | ||
|Tia materna | |Tia materna | ||
|- | |||
|birth, origin | |||
|'''Natales''' | |||
|'''natales''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paternal uncle | |paternal uncle | ||
Line 84: | Line 115: | ||
|Tio paterno | |Tio paterno | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |genus, kind | ||
|'''<big>Avunculus</big>''' | |'''Genus''' | ||
|'''genous''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|mother's brother | |||
|'''<big>Avunculus - Uncle</big>''' | |||
|'''''ah voon kou lous''''' | |'''''ah voon kou lous''''' | ||
|Tia materna | |Tia materna | ||
Line 94: | Line 130: | ||
|Marido | |Marido | ||
|- | |- | ||
|wife | |wife, married | ||
|'''<big>Marita</big>''' | |'''<big>Marita</big>''' | ||
|'''''mah rih tah''''' | |'''''mah rih tah''''' | ||
Line 100: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|nephew, grandson | |nephew, grandson | ||
|'''<big>Nepos | (kinswoman from blood) | ||
|'''<big>Nepos sanguinis</big>''' | |||
|'''''neh pohs, sahn gou ees nees''''' | |'''''neh pohs, sahn gou ees nees''''' | ||
|Sobrinho | |Sobrinho | ||
|- | |- | ||
|niece, | |niece, grand-daughter | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>Neptis</big>''' | ||
|'''''nehp''''' | |'''''nehp''''' | ||
|Sobrinha | |Sobrinha | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:13, 9 May 2021
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨FAMILY¨ in Latin
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Family in Latin
ENGLISH | LATIN | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
house | domus | do mous | |
grandmother | Avia | ah vyah | Avó |
grandfather | Avus | ah voos | Avô |
mother | Mater | mah tehr | Mãe |
father | Pater | pah tehr | Pai |
family life | Genere vitae | genere vitae | |
family members | Familia membra, domestici | familia membra- domestitsi | |
I am with my family | Ego et domus mea | ego et domous mea | |
sister | Soror | soh rohr | Irmã |
brother | Frater | frah tehr | Irmão |
relationship | Cognatio | ko nia tsio | |
extended family | Familiaris | familiaris | |
daughter | Filia | fih lyah | Filha |
son | Filius | fih lih oos | Filho |
paternal aunt | Amita | ah mih tah | Tia paterna |
mother's sister | Matertera | mah tehr teh rah | Tia materna |
birth, origin | Natales | natales | |
paternal uncle | Patruus | pah troos | Tio paterno |
genus, kind | Genus | genous | |
mother's brother | Avunculus - Uncle | ah voon kou lous | Tia materna |
husband | Maritus | mah rih tous | Marido |
wife, married | Marita | mah rih tah | Esposa |
nephew, grandson
(kinswoman from blood) |
Nepos sanguinis | neh pohs, sahn gou ees nees | Sobrinho |
niece, grand-daughter | Neptis | nehp | Sobrinha |