Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Theater"
< Language | Modern-greek-1453 | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Theater. A great part of greek culture | '''Theater. A great part of greek culture|''' | ||
[[File:Theater-vocabulary-in-many-languages.png|thumb]] | [[File:Theater-vocabulary-in-many-languages.png|thumb]] | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|Greek | |||
|Pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
|theater | |||
|θέατρο | |||
|the-a-tro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|actor-actress | |actor-actress | ||
Line 19: | Line 23: | ||
|σκηνογράφος | |σκηνογράφος | ||
|ski-no-gra-fos | |ski-no-gra-fos | ||
| | |- | ||
|play | |||
|έργο | |||
|er-go | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tragedy | |tragedy | ||
Line 38: | Line 39: | ||
|είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | |είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | ||
|i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru | |i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru | ||
| | |- | ||
|ballet | |||
|μπαλέτο | |||
|ba-le-to | |||
|- | |- | ||
|opera | |opera | ||
Line 57: | Line 55: | ||
|ζωντανή κωμωδία | |ζωντανή κωμωδία | ||
|zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a | |zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a | ||
| | |- | ||
|commedia dell' arte | |||
|κωμωδία της τέχνης (αυτοσχεδιασμός) | |||
|a-fto-she-di-a-smos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|operetta | |operetta | ||
Line 76: | Line 71: | ||
|θέατρο σκιών | |θέατρο σκιών | ||
|the-a-tro ski-on | |the-a-tro ski-on | ||
| | |- | ||
|black theater (czech republic) | |||
|μαύρο θέατρο | |||
|ma-vro the-a-tro | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater(greek) | |ancient theater(greek) | ||
Line 95: | Line 87: | ||
|παντομίμα | |παντομίμα | ||
|pa-nto-mi-ma | |pa-nto-mi-ma | ||
| | |- | ||
|great greek theaters | |||
|σπουδαία ελληνικά θέατρα | |||
|spu-de-a e-li-ni-ka the-a-tra | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of epidavros | |ancient theater of epidavros | ||
Line 114: | Line 103: | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | |αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | ||
|ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon | |ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon | ||
| | |- | ||
|ancient theater of helida | |||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Ήλιδας | |||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro tis i-li-das | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of dodoni | |ancient theater of dodoni | ||
Line 133: | Line 119: | ||
|ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | |ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | ||
|o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku | |o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku | ||
| | |- | ||
|The Roman Odeon of Patras | |||
|Ρωμαϊκό Ωδείο Πάτρας | |||
|ro-ma-i-ko o-di-o pa-tras | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of argos | |ancient theater of argos | ||
Line 152: | Line 135: | ||
|αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | |αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | ||
|ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis | |ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis | ||
| | |- | ||
|ancient theater of acharnes | |||
|αρχαίο θέατρο Αχαρνών | |||
|ar-he-o the-a-tro a-ha-rnon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ancient theater of dilos | |ancient theater of dilos |
Revision as of 12:44, 30 January 2021
Theater. A great part of greek culture|
English | Greek | Pronunciation |
theater | θέατρο | the-a-tro |
actor-actress | ηθοποιός | i-tho-pi-os |
director | σκηνοθέτης | ski-no-the-tis |
scene designer | σκηνογράφος | ski-no-gra-fos |
play | έργο | er-go |
tragedy | τραγωδία | tra-go-di-a |
comedy | κωμωδία | ko-mo-di-a |
musical | είδος μουσικού θεάτρου | i-dos mu-si-ku the-a-tru |
ballet | μπαλέτο | ba-le-to |
opera | όπερα | o-pe-ra |
puppetry | κουκλοθέατρο | ku-klo-the-a-tro |
stand up comedy | ζωντανή κωμωδία | zo-da-ni ko-mo-di-a |
commedia dell' arte | κωμωδία της τέχνης (αυτοσχεδιασμός) | a-fto-she-di-a-smos |
operetta | οπερέτα | o-pe-re-ta |
no (japanese theater) | νο (ιαπωνικό θέατρο) | i-a-po-ni-ko the-a-tro |
shadow theater | θέατρο σκιών | the-a-tro ski-on |
black theater (czech republic) | μαύρο θέατρο | ma-vro the-a-tro |
ancient theater(greek) | αρχαίο ελληνικό θέατρο | ar-he-o e-lli-ni-ko the-a-tro |
libretto | ποιητικό κείμενο | pi-i-ti-ko ki-me-no |
pantomime | παντομίμα | pa-nto-mi-ma |
great greek theaters | σπουδαία ελληνικά θέατρα | spu-de-a e-li-ni-ka the-a-tra |
ancient theater of epidavros | αρχαίο θέατρο της Επιδαύρου | ar-he-o the-atro tis e-pi-da-vrou |
Hellenistic theatre of Dion | Αρχαίο θέατρο Δίου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tou di-ou |
ancient theater of phillipon | αρχαίο θέατρο των Φιλίππων | ar-he-o the-atro ton fi-li-pon |
ancient theater of helida | αρχαίο θέατρο της Ήλιδας | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis i-li-das |
ancient theater of dodoni | αρχαίο θέατρο της Δωδώνης | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis do-do-nis |
ancient theater of delphoi | αρχαίο θέατρο των Δελφών | ar-he-o the-a-tro ton del-fon |
roman herodes attic | ωδείο Ηρώδου Αττικού | o-di-o i-ro-dou a-ti-ku |
The Roman Odeon of Patras | Ρωμαϊκό Ωδείο Πάτρας | ro-ma-i-ko o-di-o pa-tras |
ancient theater of argos | αρχαίο θέατρο του Άργους | ar-he-o the-a-tro tu ar-gus |
Ancient theater of Vergina | Αρχαίο θέατρο Βεργίνας | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis ver-gi-nas |
Ancient theater of Amfipolis | αρχαίο θέατρο της Αμφίπολης | ar-he-o the-atro tis am-fi-po-lis |
ancient theater of acharnes | αρχαίο θέατρο Αχαρνών | ar-he-o the-a-tro a-ha-rnon |
ancient theater of dilos | αρχαίο θέατρο της Δήλου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tis di-lu |
ancient theater of dionisos | αρχαίο θέατρο του Διονύσου | ar-he-o the-a-tro tu dio-ni-su |
Minoan Odeon of Festos | Μινωικό Ωδείο Φαιστού | mi-no-i-ko o-di-o tis fe-stou |
- Some of our great ancient authors: esxilos, evripidis, sofoklis, diogenis, herimon, apolonidis, homer.
- Great playwrights: odyssia, heliada,the persians, the oresteia, antigone, medea, electra, helen, iphigenia at aulis, iphigenia en tauris, hoifores, the bacchae, oedipus rex, oedipus at colonus.