Difference between revisions of "Language/Indonesian/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Indonesian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Popidiahlb (talk | contribs) (I have added a new vocabulary here. Thank you.) |
(made a table, added some more animals to the table, added animals endemic to indonesia section, added curse words section, added idioms section.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Animals (Alphabetical Order) == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English Name | |||
!Indonesian Name | |||
|- | |||
|ant | |||
|semut | |||
|- | |||
|arowana | |||
|arwana | |||
|- | |||
|bear | |||
|beruang | |||
|- | |||
|bee | |||
|lebah | |||
|- | |||
|beetle | |||
|kumbang badak | |||
|- | |||
|bird | |||
|burung | |||
|- | |||
|bird of paradise | |||
|cenderawasih | |||
|- | |||
|boar | |||
|babi hutan | |||
|- | |||
|buffalo | |||
|kerbau | |||
|- | |||
|buffalo, midget | |||
|anoa | |||
|- | |||
|butterfly | |||
|kupu-kupu | |||
|- | |||
|camel | |||
|unta | |||
|- | |||
|cassowary | |||
|kasuari | |||
|- | |||
|cat | |||
|kucing | |||
|- | |||
|caterpillar | |||
|ulat | |||
|- | |||
|chicken | |||
|ayam | |||
|- | |||
|chimpanzee | |||
|simpanse | |||
|- | |||
|civet | |||
|musang | |||
|- | |||
|cockroach | |||
|kecoak | |||
|- | |||
|cocoon | |||
|kepompong | |||
|- | |||
|cow | |||
|sapi | |||
|- | |||
|cricket | |||
|jangkrik | |||
|- | |||
|crocodile | |||
|buaya | |||
|- | |||
|crow | |||
|gagak | |||
|- | |||
|deer | |||
|rusa | |||
|- | |||
|dog | |||
|anjing | |||
|- | |||
|dragon | |||
|naga | |||
|- | |||
|dragonfly | |||
|capung | |||
|- | |||
|dove | |||
|burung dara | |||
|- | |||
|duck | |||
|bebek | |||
|- | |||
|eagle | |||
|elang | |||
|- | |||
|elephant | |||
|gajah | |||
|- | |||
|fish | |||
|ikan | |||
|- | |||
|fly | |||
|lalat | |||
|- | |||
|fox | |||
|rubah | |||
|- | |||
|frog | |||
|katak | |||
|- | |||
|gecko | |||
|tokek | |||
|- | |||
|giraffe | |||
|zarafah | |||
|- | |||
|grasshopper | |||
|belalang | |||
|- | |||
|goat | |||
|kambing | |||
|- | |||
|gorilla | |||
|gorila | |||
|- | |||
|hippopotamus | |||
|kuda nil | |||
|- | |||
|horse | |||
|kuda | |||
|- | |||
|iguana | |||
|iguana | |||
|- | |||
|kangaroo | |||
|kangguru | |||
|- | |||
|koala | |||
|koala | |||
|- | |||
|komodo dragon | |||
|komodo | |||
|- | |||
|ladybird | |||
|kumbang | |||
|- | |||
|leech | |||
|lintah | |||
|- | |||
|lion | |||
|harimau | |||
|- | |||
|lizard | |||
|kadal | |||
|- | |||
|monkey | |||
|monyet | |||
|- | |||
|mosquito | |||
|nyamuk | |||
|- | |||
|mouse | |||
|tikus | |||
|- | |||
|orangutan | |||
|orangutan | |||
|- | |||
|owl | |||
|burung hantu | |||
|- | |||
|panda | |||
|panda | |||
|- | |||
|parrot | |||
|beo | |||
|- | |||
|peacock | |||
|burung merak | |||
|- | |||
|pig | |||
|babi | |||
|- | |||
|pigeon | |||
|burung merpati | |||
|- | |||
|rabbit | |||
|kelinci | |||
|- | |||
|seal | |||
|anjing laut | |||
|- | |||
|sea lion | |||
|singa laut | |||
|- | |||
|shark | |||
|ikan hiu | |||
|- | |||
|sheep | |||
|domba | |||
|- | |||
|shrimp | |||
|udang | |||
|- | |||
|snail | |||
|siput | |||
|- | |||
|snake | |||
|ular | |||
|- | |||
|squirrel | |||
|tupai | |||
|- | |||
|swan | |||
|angsa | |||
|- | |||
|tiger | |||
|harimau | |||
|- | |||
|wallaby | |||
|walabi | |||
|- | |||
|whale | |||
|paus | |||
|- | |||
|wolf | |||
|serigala | |||
|- | |||
|worm | |||
|cacing | |||
|- | |||
|zebra | |||
|zebra | |||
|} | |||
== Animals Endemic to Indonesia == | |||
There are various animals which are native to Indonesia. Even some of them only live in Indonesia. Below is a list of endemic animals of Indonesia: | |||
* Bird of Paradise | |||
* Cassowary | |||
* Javan rhinoceros | |||
* Komodo dragon | |||
* Orangutan | |||
* Peacock | |||
* Sumatran elephant | |||
* Sumatran tiger | |||
* Tapir | |||
== Curse Words == | |||
In Indonesian, many animals are used as curse words. This case is similar to the English ''bitch'' which literally means a female dog. Some of the animals that are used to curse are: | |||
* '''anjing''' - dog | |||
* '''babi''' - pig | |||
* '''monyet''' - monkey | |||
== Idioms == | |||
Some animals are also used in Indonesian idioms. | |||
* '''buaya darat''' - land crocodile Has the same meaning with the English ''playboy''. | |||
* kabar burung - bird news Rumours. | |||
* lintah darat - land leech Has the same meaning with the English ''loan shark''. | |||
* mata sapi - cow's eye A sunny side egg. | |||
* mati ayam - chicken dead Used to describe an absurd, stupid death. | |||
* membeo - parroting Used to describe someone who likes to copy someone else's words. | |||
* '''muka badak''' - rhinoceros' face Used to describe someone who literally has no shame of doing anything anymore. | |||
* otak udang - prawn brained Used to describe someone stupid. It is known that a prawn stores its faeces inside its head. | |||
* ular kepala dua - two headed snake Used to describe a hypocrite. | |||
Revision as of 04:23, 6 December 2016
Animals (Alphabetical Order)
English Name | Indonesian Name |
---|---|
ant | semut |
arowana | arwana |
bear | beruang |
bee | lebah |
beetle | kumbang badak |
bird | burung |
bird of paradise | cenderawasih |
boar | babi hutan |
buffalo | kerbau |
buffalo, midget | anoa |
butterfly | kupu-kupu |
camel | unta |
cassowary | kasuari |
cat | kucing |
caterpillar | ulat |
chicken | ayam |
chimpanzee | simpanse |
civet | musang |
cockroach | kecoak |
cocoon | kepompong |
cow | sapi |
cricket | jangkrik |
crocodile | buaya |
crow | gagak |
deer | rusa |
dog | anjing |
dragon | naga |
dragonfly | capung |
dove | burung dara |
duck | bebek |
eagle | elang |
elephant | gajah |
fish | ikan |
fly | lalat |
fox | rubah |
frog | katak |
gecko | tokek |
giraffe | zarafah |
grasshopper | belalang |
goat | kambing |
gorilla | gorila |
hippopotamus | kuda nil |
horse | kuda |
iguana | iguana |
kangaroo | kangguru |
koala | koala |
komodo dragon | komodo |
ladybird | kumbang |
leech | lintah |
lion | harimau |
lizard | kadal |
monkey | monyet |
mosquito | nyamuk |
mouse | tikus |
orangutan | orangutan |
owl | burung hantu |
panda | panda |
parrot | beo |
peacock | burung merak |
pig | babi |
pigeon | burung merpati |
rabbit | kelinci |
seal | anjing laut |
sea lion | singa laut |
shark | ikan hiu |
sheep | domba |
shrimp | udang |
snail | siput |
snake | ular |
squirrel | tupai |
swan | angsa |
tiger | harimau |
wallaby | walabi |
whale | paus |
wolf | serigala |
worm | cacing |
zebra | zebra |
Animals Endemic to Indonesia
There are various animals which are native to Indonesia. Even some of them only live in Indonesia. Below is a list of endemic animals of Indonesia:
- Bird of Paradise
- Cassowary
- Javan rhinoceros
- Komodo dragon
- Orangutan
- Peacock
- Sumatran elephant
- Sumatran tiger
- Tapir
Curse Words
In Indonesian, many animals are used as curse words. This case is similar to the English bitch which literally means a female dog. Some of the animals that are used to curse are:
- anjing - dog
- babi - pig
- monyet - monkey
Idioms
Some animals are also used in Indonesian idioms.
- buaya darat - land crocodile Has the same meaning with the English playboy.
- kabar burung - bird news Rumours.
- lintah darat - land leech Has the same meaning with the English loan shark.
- mata sapi - cow's eye A sunny side egg.
- mati ayam - chicken dead Used to describe an absurd, stupid death.
- membeo - parroting Used to describe someone who likes to copy someone else's words.
- muka badak - rhinoceros' face Used to describe someone who literally has no shame of doing anything anymore.
- otak udang - prawn brained Used to describe someone stupid. It is known that a prawn stores its faeces inside its head.
- ular kepala dua - two headed snake Used to describe a hypocrite.