Difference between revisions of "Language/Welsh/Vocabulary/Greetings"
< Language | Welsh | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "* '''Bore da''' - Good morning * '''Prynhawn da''' - Good afternoon * '''Noswaith dda''' - Good evening * '''Nos da''' - Goodnight * '''Helô / Hylô''' - Hello * '''Shw...") |
Somu159753 (talk | contribs) (Just created table format so that users will able to understand more clearly. Happy learning!) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''Welsh''' | |||
|- | |||
|Good morning | |||
|Bore da | |||
|- | |||
|Good afternoon | |||
|Prynhawn da | |||
|- | |||
|Good evening | |||
|Noswaith dda | |||
|- | |||
|Goodnight | |||
|Nos da | |||
|- | |||
|Hello | |||
|Helô / Hylô | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? (South) | |||
|Shw mae? | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? (North) | |||
|Sut mae? | |||
|- | |||
|Welcome | |||
|Croeso | |||
|- | |||
|Bye | |||
|Hwyl | |||
|- | |||
|Bye for now (South) | |||
|Hwyl am nawr | |||
|- | |||
|Bye for now (North) | |||
|Hwyl am rwan | |||
|} | |||
== Source == | == Source == | ||
https://welshgiftshop.com/pages/useful-welsh-phrases-sayings-words | https://welshgiftshop.com/pages/useful-welsh-phrases-sayings-words |
Revision as of 15:15, 8 December 2020
English | Welsh |
---|---|
Good morning | Bore da |
Good afternoon | Prynhawn da |
Good evening | Noswaith dda |
Goodnight | Nos da |
Hello | Helô / Hylô |
How are you? (South) | Shw mae? |
How are you? (North) | Sut mae? |
Welcome | Croeso |
Bye | Hwyl |
Bye for now (South) | Hwyl am nawr |
Bye for now (North) | Hwyl am rwan |
Source
https://welshgiftshop.com/pages/useful-welsh-phrases-sayings-words