Difference between revisions of "Language/Corsican/Vocabulary/Animals"
< Language | Corsican | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
|Corsican | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a beef | ||
|un | |un boie / un boiu | ||
|- | |||
|a bird | |||
|un acellu | |||
|- | |||
|a calf | |||
|un vitellu | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a cat | |a cat | ||
|un gattu / un ghjattu/ un misgiu | |un gattu / un ghjattu/ un misgiu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a chick | ||
|un | |un piulellu | ||
|- | |||
|a chicken | |||
|una gallina / una ghjaddina | |||
|- | |||
|a cow | |||
|una vacca | |||
|- | |||
|a dog | |||
|un cane / un ghjàcaru | |||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a duck | ||
|un | |un anatra | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a goose | ||
| | |un oca | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a guinea fowl | ||
| | |una faraona | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a lamb | |a lamb | ||
|un agnellu | |un agnellu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |a parakeet | ||
|una | |una pappagalla | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a parrot | ||
|un | |un pappagallu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a pig | |a pig | ||
|un porcu | |un porcu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a rooster | |a rooster | ||
|un gallu / un ghjaddu | |un gallu / un ghjaddu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a sheep | ||
|un | |un muntone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a | |a sow | ||
| | |una lofia | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a turkey | |a turkey | ||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|a turkey | |a turkey | ||
|una pipina | |una pipina | ||
|- | |||
|sheep | |||
|una pecura | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:53, 28 November 2020
English | Corsican |
a beef | un boie / un boiu |
a bird | un acellu |
a calf | un vitellu |
a cat | un gattu / un ghjattu/ un misgiu |
a chick | un piulellu |
a chicken | una gallina / una ghjaddina |
a cow | una vacca |
a dog | un cane / un ghjàcaru |
a duck | un anatra |
a goose | un oca |
a guinea fowl | una faraona |
a lamb | un agnellu |
a parakeet | una pappagalla |
a parrot | un pappagallu |
a pig | un porcu |
a rooster | un gallu / un ghjaddu |
a sheep | un muntone |
a sow | una lofia |
a turkey | un gallinacciu |
a turkey | una pipina |
sheep | una pecura |