Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Vocabulary/Body-parts"
< Language | Italian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
. | . | ||
== | ==words== | ||
Below is a list of parts of the body in Italian: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Italian | |||
|- | |||
|Head | |||
|Testa | |||
|- | |||
|Eye/eyes | |||
|Occhio/occhi | |||
|- | |||
|Ear/ears | |||
|Orecchio/orecchie | |||
|- | |||
|Nose | |||
|Naso | |||
|- | |||
|Mouth | |||
|Bocca | |||
|- | |||
|Eyebrow/eyebrows | |||
|Sopracciglio/sopracciglia | |||
|- | |||
|Eyelash/eyelashes | |||
|Ciglio/ciglia | |||
|- | |||
|Beard/beards | |||
|Barba | |||
|- | |||
|Mustache | |||
|Baffi | |||
|- | |||
|Brain | |||
|Cervello | |||
|- | |||
|Neck | |||
|Collo | |||
|- | |||
|Collarbone | |||
|Clavicola | |||
|- | |||
|Shoulder/shoulders | |||
|Spalla/spalle | |||
|- | |||
|Arm/arms | |||
|Braccio/braccia | |||
|- | |||
|Hand/hands | |||
|Mano/mani | |||
|- | |||
|Finger/fingers | |||
|Dito/dita | |||
|- | |||
|Nail/nails | |||
|Unghia/unghie | |||
|- | |||
|Breast | |||
|Mammella | |||
|- | |||
|Chest | |||
|Petto | |||
|- | |||
|Stomach | |||
|Stomaco | |||
|- | |||
|Rib/ribs | |||
|Costola/costolette | |||
|- | |||
|Waist | |||
|Cintola | |||
|- | |||
|Hip/hips | |||
|Fianco/fianchi | |||
|- | |||
|Buttocks | |||
|Culo | |||
|- | |||
|Thigh/thighs | |||
|Coscia/cosce | |||
|- | |||
|Knee/knees | |||
|Ginocchio/ginocchia | |||
|- | |||
|Leg/legs | |||
|Gamba/gambe | |||
|- | |||
|Back | |||
|Schiena | |||
|- | |||
|Hair | |||
|Capelli | |||
|- | |||
|Face | |||
|Faccia/Viso | |||
|- | |||
|Cheek/cheeks | |||
|Guancia/guance | |||
|- | |||
|Chin | |||
|Mento | |||
|- | |||
|Forehead | |||
|Fronte | |||
|- | |||
|Armpit | |||
|Ascella | |||
|- | |||
|Elbow/elbows | |||
|Gomito/gomiti | |||
|- | |||
|Foot/feet | |||
|Piede/piedi | |||
|- | |||
|Ankle/ankles | |||
|Caviglia/caviglie | |||
|- | |||
|Body | |||
|Corpo | |||
|- | |||
|Heart | |||
|Cuore | |||
|- | |||
|Muscle | |||
|Muscolo | |||
|- | |||
|Skin | |||
|Pelle | |||
|- | |||
|Wrist | |||
|Polso | |||
|} | |||
==Pronunciation== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''<big>Nos</big>''' | !'''<big>Nos</big>''' | ||
Line 167: | Line 300: | ||
|'''''la frón te''''' | |'''''la frón te''''' | ||
|A testa | |A testa | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:25, 9 May 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PARTS OF THE BODY¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
words
Below is a list of parts of the body in Italian:
English | Italian |
---|---|
Head | Testa |
Eye/eyes | Occhio/occhi |
Ear/ears | Orecchio/orecchie |
Nose | Naso |
Mouth | Bocca |
Eyebrow/eyebrows | Sopracciglio/sopracciglia |
Eyelash/eyelashes | Ciglio/ciglia |
Beard/beards | Barba |
Mustache | Baffi |
Brain | Cervello |
Neck | Collo |
Collarbone | Clavicola |
Shoulder/shoulders | Spalla/spalle |
Arm/arms | Braccio/braccia |
Hand/hands | Mano/mani |
Finger/fingers | Dito/dita |
Nail/nails | Unghia/unghie |
Breast | Mammella |
Chest | Petto |
Stomach | Stomaco |
Rib/ribs | Costola/costolette |
Waist | Cintola |
Hip/hips | Fianco/fianchi |
Buttocks | Culo |
Thigh/thighs | Coscia/cosce |
Knee/knees | Ginocchio/ginocchia |
Leg/legs | Gamba/gambe |
Back | Schiena |
Hair | Capelli |
Face | Faccia/Viso |
Cheek/cheeks | Guancia/guance |
Chin | Mento |
Forehead | Fronte |
Armpit | Ascella |
Elbow/elbows | Gomito/gomiti |
Foot/feet | Piede/piedi |
Ankle/ankles | Caviglia/caviglie |
Body | Corpo |
Heart | Cuore |
Muscle | Muscolo |
Skin | Pelle |
Wrist | Polso |
Pronunciation
Nos | ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | The hairs | ee kah pehl lih | İ capelli | ii ka péL li | Os cabelos |
02 | The head | lah tehs tah | La testa | la tés ta | A cabeça |
03 | The ear | loh reh kyoh | L'orecchio | lo ré kio | A orelha |
04 | The eye | loh kyoh | L'occhio | lô kio | O olho |
05 | The nose | ihl nah soh | İl naso | iL ná so | O nariz |
06 | The mouth | lah boh kah | La bocca | la bó ka | A boca |
07 | The tooth | ihl dehn teh | İl dente | iL dén te | O dente |
08 | The tongue
(organ) |
lah lihn gou ah
(ohr gah noh) |
La lingua
(organo) |
la lín gua
(ór ga no) |
A língua
(órgão) |
09 | The fingernail | loon gih yah | L'unghia | lún guia | A unha |
10 | The foot | ihl pyeh deh | İl piede | iL pié de | O pé |
11 | The leg | lah gahm bah | La gamba | la gám ba | A perna |
12 | The knee | ihl jih noh kyoh | İl ginocchio | iL dji nó kyo | O joelho |
13 | The hand | lah mah noh | La mano | la má no | A mão |
14 | The neck | ihl kohl loh | İl collo | iL koL lo | O pescoço |
15 | The back | lah skyeh nah | La schiena | la skié na | As costas |
16 | The breast | ihl peht toh | İl petto | iL pét to | O peito |
17 | The heart | ihl kou oh reh | İl cuore | iL kuó re | O coração |
18 | The forehead | lah frohn teh | La fronte | la frón te | A testa |