Difference between revisions of "Language/Italian/Grammar/Plural"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Plural in Italian) |
(A) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
== '''Some words for the Plural in Italian''' == | == '''Some words for the Plural in Italian''' == | ||
. | |||
=== '''<big><u>Male names usually form the plural in (-i)</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | !<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | ||
Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>'''LİBRO'''</big> | |<big>'''LİBRO'''</big> | ||
Line 48: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big>QUADERNO</big>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''QUADERNİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>CANE</big>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|<big>'''CANİ'''</big> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
=== '''<big><u>Female names usually form the plural in (-e)</u></big>''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MAMMA</big>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>MAMME</big>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PİZZA</big>''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''<big>PİZZE</big>''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 119: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>MELA</big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 60: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<big> | |'''<big>MELE</big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|'''<big>MANO (exeption)</big>''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>'''MANİ (exception)'''</big> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 72: | Line 143: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|'''<big> | |'''<big>PROBLEMA (exeption)</big>''' | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 78: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>''' | |<big>'''PROBLEMİ (exeption)'''</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
. | |||
== | ==='''Exceptions in general'''=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
=== | !'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | ||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''BANCA''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''BANCHE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''PANCA''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''PANCHE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''SPİAGGİA (preceded by''' | |||
'''a consonant)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''SPİAGGE (preceded by''' | |||
'''a consonant)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''GOCCİA (preceded by''' | |||
'''a consonant)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''GOCCE (preceded by''' | |||
'''a consonant)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CİLİEGİA (preceded by''' | |||
'''a vowel)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CİLİEGİE (preceded by''' | |||
'''a vowel)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CAMİCİA (preceded by''' | |||
'''a vowel)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CAMİCİE (preceded by''' | |||
'''a vowel)''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''FARMACÌA''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''FARMACÌE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''MAGÌA''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''MAGÌE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''AMİCO''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''AMİCİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''MEDİCO''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''MEDİCİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CACO''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CACHİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''LAGO''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''LAGHİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
. | |||
No change in the words | |||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ITALIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''PAPÀ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''PAPÀ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CİTTÀ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CİTTÀ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''RE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''RE''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CRİSİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|'''CRİSİ''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===irregular forms=== | ===irregular forms=== |
Revision as of 00:20, 3 May 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨PLURAL¨ in Italian
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions !
Good learning ! :)
.
.
Some words for the Plural in Italian
.
Male names usually form the plural in (-i)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
LİBRO | ||||
LİBRİ | ||||
QUADERNO | ||||
QUADERNİ | ||||
CANE | ||||
CANİ |
.
Female names usually form the plural in (-e)
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
MAMMA | ||||
MAMME | ||||
PİZZA | ||||
PİZZE | ||||
MELA | ||||
MELE | ||||
MANO (exeption) | ||||
MANİ (exception) | ||||
PROBLEMA (exeption) | ||||
PROBLEMİ (exeption) |
.
Exceptions in general
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
BANCA | ||||
BANCHE | ||||
PANCA | ||||
PANCHE | ||||
SPİAGGİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
||||
SPİAGGE (preceded by
a consonant) |
||||
GOCCİA (preceded by
a consonant) |
||||
GOCCE (preceded by
a consonant) |
||||
CİLİEGİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
||||
CİLİEGİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
||||
CAMİCİA (preceded by
a vowel) |
||||
CAMİCİE (preceded by
a vowel) |
||||
FARMACÌA | ||||
FARMACÌE | ||||
MAGÌA | ||||
MAGÌE | ||||
AMİCO | ||||
AMİCİ | ||||
MEDİCO | ||||
MEDİCİ | ||||
CACO | ||||
CACHİ | ||||
LAGO | ||||
LAGHİ |
.
No change in the words
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ITALIAN | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAPÀ | ||||
PAPÀ | ||||
CİTTÀ | ||||
CİTTÀ | ||||
RE | ||||
RE | ||||
CRİSİ | ||||
CRİSİ |
irregular forms
Some names have irregular plural forms as well:
- bue becomes buoi,
- uomo becomes uomini,
- dio becomes dei,
- tempio becomes templi