Difference between revisions of "Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Weather"
< Language | Esperanto | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Weather in Esperanto) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Weather in Esperanto.png|alt=Weather in Esperanto|thumb|Weather in Esperanto]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨WEATHER¨''' in Esperanto. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Some words for Weather in Esperanto''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ESPERANTO</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|blizzard | |||
|'''''neh joh shih tohr moh''''' | |||
|'''<big>neĝoŝtormo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ne djo chi tor mo''''' | |||
|nevasca | |||
|- | |||
|clear | |||
|'''''klah rah''''' | |||
|'''<big>klara</big>''' | |||
|'''''cla ra''''' | |||
|claro | |||
|- | |||
|cloud | |||
|'''''nou boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>nubo</big>''' | |||
|'''''nu bo''''' | |||
|nuvem | |||
|- | |||
|cloudy | |||
|'''''nou bah''''' | |||
|'''<big>nuba</big>''' | |||
|'''''nu ba''''' | |||
|nublado | |||
|- | |||
|cold | |||
|'''''mahl vahr mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>malvarma</big>''' | |||
|'''''maL var ma''''' | |||
|frio | |||
|- | |||
|cool | |||
|'''''mahl vahr meh tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>malvarmeta</big>''' | |||
|'''''maL var me ta''''' | |||
|legal | |||
|- | |||
|degree Celsius | |||
|'''''grah doh tsehl syah''''' | |||
|'''<big>grado celsia</big>''' | |||
|'''''gra do tseL sia''''' | |||
|Graus Celsius | |||
|- | |||
|degree Fahrenheit | |||
|'''''grah doh fah rehn hay tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>grado farenhejta</big>''' | |||
|'''''gra do fa ren Hey ta''''' | |||
|Graus Fahrenheit | |||
|- | |||
|dew | |||
|'''''roh soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>roso</big>''' | |||
|'''''ro so''''' | |||
|orvalho | |||
|- | |||
|flood | |||
|'''''ih noon dou''''' | |||
|'''<big>inundo</big>''' | |||
|'''''i nun do''''' | |||
|inundação | |||
|- | |||
|fog | |||
|'''''neh bou loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>nebulo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ne bu lo''''' | |||
|névoa | |||
|- | |||
|foggy | |||
|'''''neh bou lah''''' | |||
|'''<big>nebula</big>''' | |||
|'''''ne bu la''''' | |||
|nebuloso | |||
|- | |||
|frost | |||
|'''''frohs toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>frosto</big>''' | |||
|'''''fros to''''' | |||
|geada | |||
|- | |||
|freezing | |||
|'''''mahl vahr meh gah''''' | |||
|'''<big>malvarmega</big>''' | |||
|'''''maL var me ga''''' | |||
|congelando | |||
|- | |||
|hail | |||
|'''''hah ih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>hajlo</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hái lo''''' | |||
|saudar | |||
|- | |||
|heavy snow | |||
|'''''peh zah neh joh''''' | |||
|'''<big>peza neĝo</big>''' | |||
|'''''pe za ne djo''''' | |||
|neve pesada | |||
|- | |||
|hot | |||
|'''''vahr meh gah''''' | |||
|'''<big>varmega</big>''' | |||
|'''''var me ga''''' | |||
|quente | |||
|- | |||
|hurricane | |||
|'''''ou rah gah noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>uragano</big>''' | |||
|'''''u ra ga no''''' | |||
|furacão | |||
|- | |||
|ice | |||
|'''''glah tsyoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>glacio</big>''' | |||
|'''''gla tsio''''' | |||
|gelo | |||
|- | |||
|icy | |||
|'''''glah tsyah''''' | |||
|'''<big>glacia</big>''' | |||
|'''''gla tsia''''' | |||
|gelado | |||
|- | |||
|light rain | |||
|'''''mahl peh zah ploo voh''''' | |||
|'''<big>malpeza pluvo</big>''' | |||
|'''''maL pe za plu vo''''' | |||
|chuva leve | |||
|- | |||
|mist | |||
|'''''broo moh''''' | |||
|'''<big>brumo</big>''' | |||
|'''''bru mo''''' | |||
|névoa | |||
|- | |||
|misty | |||
|'''''broo mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>bruma</big>''' | |||
|'''''bru ma''''' | |||
|nevoado | |||
|- | |||
|overcast | |||
|'''''nou boh pleh nah''''' | |||
|'''<big>nuboplena</big>''' | |||
|'''''nu bo ple na''''' | |||
|nublado | |||
|- | |||
|partly cloudy | |||
|'''''pahr teh nou bah''''' | |||
|'''<big>parte nuba</big>''' | |||
|'''''par te nu ba''''' | |||
|parcialmente nublado | |||
|- | |||
|rain | |||
|'''''ploo voh''''' | |||
|'''<big>pluvo</big>''' | |||
|'''''plu vo''''' | |||
|chuva | |||
|- | |||
|rainy | |||
|'''''ploo vah''''' | |||
|'''<big>pluva</big>''' | |||
|'''''plu va''''' | |||
|chuvoso | |||
|- | |||
|rainbow | |||
|'''''chih eh lahr koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ĉielarko</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchie lar ko''''' | |||
|arco Iris | |||
|- | |||
|showers | |||
|'''''ploo veh goh''''' | |||
|'''<big>pluvego</big>''' | |||
|'''''plu ve go''''' | |||
|chuveiros | |||
|- | |||
|sleet | |||
|'''''ploov neg joh''''' | |||
|'''<big>pluvneĝo</big>''' | |||
|'''''pluv ne djo''''' | |||
|granizo | |||
|- | |||
|snow | |||
|'''''neh joh''''' | |||
|'''<big>neĝo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ne djo''''' | |||
|neve | |||
|- | |||
|snowy | |||
|'''''neh jah''''' | |||
|'''<big>neĝa</big>''' | |||
|'''''ne dja''''' | |||
|nevado | |||
|- | |||
|storm | |||
|'''''shih tohr moh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝtormo</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi tor mo''''' | |||
|tempestade | |||
|- | |||
|stormy | |||
|'''''shih tohr mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝtorma</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi tor ma''''' | |||
|tormentoso | |||
|- | |||
|strong wind | |||
|'''''fohr tah vehn toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>forta vento</big>''' | |||
|'''''for ta ven to''''' | |||
|vento forte | |||
|- | |||
|sun | |||
|'''''sou noh''''' | |||
|'''<big>suno</big>''' | |||
|'''''su no''''' | |||
|sol | |||
|- | |||
|sunny | |||
|'''''sou nah''''' | |||
|'''<big>suna</big>''' | |||
|'''''su na''''' | |||
|ensolarado | |||
|- | |||
|thunder | |||
|'''''tohn droh''''' | |||
|'''<big>tondro</big>''' | |||
|'''''ton dro''''' | |||
|trovão | |||
|- | |||
|tornado | |||
|'''''tohr nah doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>tornado</big>''' | |||
|'''''tor na do''''' | |||
|tornado | |||
|- | |||
|warm | |||
|'''''vahr mah''''' | |||
|'''<big>varma</big>''' | |||
|'''''var ma''''' | |||
|caloroso | |||
|- | |||
|wind | |||
|'''''vehn toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>vento</big>''' | |||
|'''''ven to''''' | |||
|vento | |||
|- | |||
|windy | |||
|'''''vehn tah''''' | |||
|'''<big>venta</big>''' | |||
|'''''ven ta''''' | |||
|ventoso | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 129: | Line 414: | ||
|windy | |windy | ||
|venta | |venta | ||
|} | |}[[File:1af79a30.gif|thumb]] |
Revision as of 04:04, 7 April 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨WEATHER¨ in Esperanto.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
Some words for Weather in Esperanto
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ESPERANTO | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
blizzard | neh joh shih tohr moh | neĝoŝtormo | ne djo chi tor mo | nevasca |
clear | klah rah | klara | cla ra | claro |
cloud | nou boh | nubo | nu bo | nuvem |
cloudy | nou bah | nuba | nu ba | nublado |
cold | mahl vahr mah | malvarma | maL var ma | frio |
cool | mahl vahr meh tah | malvarmeta | maL var me ta | legal |
degree Celsius | grah doh tsehl syah | grado celsia | gra do tseL sia | Graus Celsius |
degree Fahrenheit | grah doh fah rehn hay tah | grado farenhejta | gra do fa ren Hey ta | Graus Fahrenheit |
dew | roh soh | roso | ro so | orvalho |
flood | ih noon dou | inundo | i nun do | inundação |
fog | neh bou loh | nebulo | ne bu lo | névoa |
foggy | neh bou lah | nebula | ne bu la | nebuloso |
frost | frohs toh | frosto | fros to | geada |
freezing | mahl vahr meh gah | malvarmega | maL var me ga | congelando |
hail | hah ih loh | hajlo | Hái lo | saudar |
heavy snow | peh zah neh joh | peza neĝo | pe za ne djo | neve pesada |
hot | vahr meh gah | varmega | var me ga | quente |
hurricane | ou rah gah noh | uragano | u ra ga no | furacão |
ice | glah tsyoh | glacio | gla tsio | gelo |
icy | glah tsyah | glacia | gla tsia | gelado |
light rain | mahl peh zah ploo voh | malpeza pluvo | maL pe za plu vo | chuva leve |
mist | broo moh | brumo | bru mo | névoa |
misty | broo mah | bruma | bru ma | nevoado |
overcast | nou boh pleh nah | nuboplena | nu bo ple na | nublado |
partly cloudy | pahr teh nou bah | parte nuba | par te nu ba | parcialmente nublado |
rain | ploo voh | pluvo | plu vo | chuva |
rainy | ploo vah | pluva | plu va | chuvoso |
rainbow | chih eh lahr koh | ĉielarko | tchie lar ko | arco Iris |
showers | ploo veh goh | pluvego | plu ve go | chuveiros |
sleet | ploov neg joh | pluvneĝo | pluv ne djo | granizo |
snow | neh joh | neĝo | ne djo | neve |
snowy | neh jah | neĝa | ne dja | nevado |
storm | shih tohr moh | ŝtormo | chi tor mo | tempestade |
stormy | shih tohr mah | ŝtorma | chi tor ma | tormentoso |
strong wind | fohr tah vehn toh | forta vento | for ta ven to | vento forte |
sun | sou noh | suno | su no | sol |
sunny | sou nah | suna | su na | ensolarado |
thunder | tohn droh | tondro | ton dro | trovão |
tornado | tohr nah doh | tornado | tor na do | tornado |
warm | vahr mah | varma | var ma | caloroso |
wind | vehn toh | vento | ven to | vento |
windy | vehn tah | venta | ven ta | ventoso |
English | Esperanto |
---|---|
blizzard | neĝoŝtormo |
clear | klara |
cloud | nubo |
cloudy | nuba |
cold | malvarma |
cool | malvarmeta |
degree Celsius | grado celsia |
degree Fahrenheit | grado farenhejta |
dew | roso |
flood | inundo |
fog | nebulo |
foggy | nebula |
frost | frosto |
freezing | malvarmega |
hail | hajlo |
heavy snow | peza neĝo |
hot | varmega |
hurricane | uragano |
ice | glacio |
icy | glacia |
light rain | malpeza pluvo |
mist | brumo |
misty | bruma |
overcast | nuboplena |
partly cloudy | parte nuba |
rain | pluvo |
rainy | pluva |
rainbow | ĉielarko |
showers | pluvego |
sleet | pluvneĝo |
snow | neĝo |
snowy | neĝa |
storm | ŝtormo |
stormy | ŝtorma |
strong wind | forta vento |
sun | suno |
sunny | suna |
thunder | tondro |
tornado | tornado |
warm | varma |
wind | vento |
windy | venta |