Difference between revisions of "Language/Esperanto/Vocabulary/Tools"
< Language | Esperanto | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Tools in Esperanto) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Tools in Esperanto.png|alt=Tools in Esperanto|thumb|Tools in Esperanto]] | ||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨TOOLS¨''' in Esperanto. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Some words for Tools in Esperanto''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>ESPERANTO</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The axe | |||
|'''''hah kih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>hakilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''Hah ki lo''''' | |||
|O machado | |||
|- | |||
|The bolt | |||
|'''''rih glih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>riglilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ri gli lo''''' | |||
|O parafuso | |||
|- | |||
|The bottle opener | |||
|'''''boh tehl-mahl fehr mih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>botel-malfermilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''bo teL-maL fer mi lo''''' | |||
|O abridor de garrafas | |||
|- | |||
|The brush | |||
|'''''broh soh''''' | |||
|'''<big>broso</big>''' | |||
|'''''bro so''''' | |||
|A escova | |||
|- | |||
|The caulking gun | |||
|'''''kahl fah trah doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>kalfatrado</big>''' | |||
|'''''kaL fa tra do''''' | |||
|A pistola de calafetagem | |||
|- | |||
|The C-clamp | |||
|'''''seh- klah poh''''' | |||
|'''<big>C-klapo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ce-kla po''''' | |||
|A braçadeira C | |||
|- | |||
|The chisel | |||
|'''''chih zih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ĉizilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''tchi zi lo''''' | |||
|O cinzel | |||
|- | |||
|The drill | |||
|'''''boh rih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>borilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''bo ri lo''''' | |||
|A broca | |||
|- | |||
|The electrical tape | |||
|'''''eh lehk trah behn doh''''' | |||
|'''<big>elektra bendo</big>''' | |||
|'''''elek tra ben do''''' | |||
|A fita isolante | |||
|- | |||
|The extension cord | |||
|'''''eh tehn dah shih nou reh toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>etenda ŝnureto</big>''' | |||
|'''''e tenda chi nu re to''''' | |||
|O cabo de extensão | |||
|- | |||
|The file | |||
|'''''fah ih lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>fajlilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''fai li lo''''' | |||
|O arquivo | |||
|- | |||
|The flashlight | |||
|'''''poh shih lahm poh''''' | |||
|'''<big>poŝlampo</big>''' | |||
|'''''po chi lam po''''' | |||
|A lanterna | |||
|- | |||
|The glue | |||
|'''''gloo oh''''' | |||
|'''<big>gluo</big>''' | |||
|'''''gluu o''''' | |||
|A cola | |||
|- | |||
|The hammer | |||
|'''''mahr teh loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>martelo</big>''' | |||
|'''''mar te lo''''' | |||
|O martelo | |||
|- | |||
|The handsaw | |||
|'''''mahn seh gih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>mansegilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''man se gui lo''''' | |||
|O serrote | |||
|- | |||
|The level | |||
|'''''nih veh lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>nivelilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ni ve li lo''''' | |||
|O nível | |||
|- | |||
|The lightbulb | |||
|'''''ahm poh loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ampolo</big>''' | |||
|'''''am po lo''''' | |||
|A lâmpada | |||
|- | |||
|The nail | |||
|'''''nah ih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>najlo</big>''' | |||
|'''''nai lo''''' | |||
|A unha | |||
|- | |||
|The nut | |||
|'''''shih rah ou bihn goh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝraŭbingo</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi rá u bin go''''' | |||
|A noz | |||
|- | |||
|The paint | |||
|'''''koh loh rih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>kolorilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ko lo ri lo''''' | |||
|A pintura | |||
|- | |||
|The paintbrush | |||
|'''''peh nih koh''''' | |||
|'''<big>peniko</big>''' | |||
|'''''pe ni ko''''' | |||
|O pincel | |||
|- | |||
|The Phillips screw | |||
|'''''Philips-shih row boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Phillips-ŝraŭbo</big>''' | |||
|'''''Philips- chi rá u bo''''' | |||
|O parafuso Phillips | |||
|- | |||
|The Phillips screwdriver | |||
|'''''Philips-dehs tohr nih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Phillips-destornilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''Philips- des tor ni lo''''' | |||
|A chave de fenda Phillips | |||
|- | |||
|The pliers | |||
|'''''pihn chih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>pinĉilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''pin tchi lo''''' | |||
|O alicate | |||
|- | |||
|The plunger | |||
|'''''plohn jih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>plonĝilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''plon dji lo''''' | |||
|O êmbolo | |||
|- | |||
|The roller | |||
|'''''rou lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>rulilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ru li lo''''' | |||
|O rolo | |||
|- | |||
|The rope | |||
|'''''shih nou roh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝnuro</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi nu ro''''' | |||
|A corda | |||
|- | |||
|The ruler | |||
|'''''lih nee loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>liniilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''li nii lo''''' | |||
|A régua | |||
|- | |||
|The sandpaper | |||
|'''''sah bloh pah peh roh''''' | |||
|'''<big>sablopapero</big>''' | |||
|'''''sa blo pa pe ro''''' | |||
|A lixa | |||
|- | |||
|The saw | |||
|'''''seh gih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>segilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''se gui lo''''' | |||
|A Serra | |||
|- | |||
|The scissors | |||
|'''''tohn dih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>tondilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ton di lo''''' | |||
|As tesouras | |||
|- | |||
|The scraper | |||
|'''''skrah pih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>skrapilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''scra pi lo''''' | |||
|O raspador | |||
|- | |||
|The screw | |||
|'''''shih rah ou boh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝraŭbo</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi rá u bo''''' | |||
|O parafuso | |||
|- | |||
|The screwdriver | |||
|'''''dehs tohr nih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>destornilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''des tor ni lo''''' | |||
|A chave de fenda | |||
|- | |||
|The shovel | |||
|'''''shoh veh lih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>ŝovelilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''chi ve li lo''''' | |||
|A pá | |||
|- | |||
|The utility | |||
knife | |||
|'''''trahn chih lo deh''''' | |||
'''''ou tih leh tsoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>tranĉilo de</big>''' | |||
'''<big>utileco</big>''' | |||
|'''''tran tchi lo de''''' | |||
'''''u ti le tso''''' | |||
|A faca | |||
|- | |||
|The vise | |||
|'''''vah ih tsoh''''' | |||
|'''<big>vajco</big>''' | |||
|'''''vái tso''''' | |||
|O torno | |||
|- | |||
|The wire | |||
|'''''drah toh''''' | |||
|'''<big>drato</big>''' | |||
|'''''dra to''''' | |||
|O fio | |||
|- | |||
|The wood plane | |||
|'''''rah boh tih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>rabotilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''ra bo ti lo''''' | |||
|O avião de madeira | |||
|- | |||
|The wrench | |||
|'''''bohl tih loh''''' | |||
|'''<big>boltilo</big>''' | |||
|'''''boL ti lo''''' | |||
|A chave | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
Line 123: | Line 401: | ||
|wrench | |wrench | ||
|boltilo | |boltilo | ||
|} | |}[[File:tools.gif|thumb]] |
Revision as of 23:01, 5 April 2020
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨TOOLS¨ in Esperanto.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
Some words for Tools in Esperanto
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
ESPERANTO | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
The axe | hah kih loh | hakilo | Hah ki lo | O machado |
The bolt | rih glih loh | riglilo | ri gli lo | O parafuso |
The bottle opener | boh tehl-mahl fehr mih loh | botel-malfermilo | bo teL-maL fer mi lo | O abridor de garrafas |
The brush | broh soh | broso | bro so | A escova |
The caulking gun | kahl fah trah doh | kalfatrado | kaL fa tra do | A pistola de calafetagem |
The C-clamp | seh- klah poh | C-klapo | ce-kla po | A braçadeira C |
The chisel | chih zih loh | ĉizilo | tchi zi lo | O cinzel |
The drill | boh rih loh | borilo | bo ri lo | A broca |
The electrical tape | eh lehk trah behn doh | elektra bendo | elek tra ben do | A fita isolante |
The extension cord | eh tehn dah shih nou reh toh | etenda ŝnureto | e tenda chi nu re to | O cabo de extensão |
The file | fah ih lih loh | fajlilo | fai li lo | O arquivo |
The flashlight | poh shih lahm poh | poŝlampo | po chi lam po | A lanterna |
The glue | gloo oh | gluo | gluu o | A cola |
The hammer | mahr teh loh | martelo | mar te lo | O martelo |
The handsaw | mahn seh gih loh | mansegilo | man se gui lo | O serrote |
The level | nih veh lih loh | nivelilo | ni ve li lo | O nível |
The lightbulb | ahm poh loh | ampolo | am po lo | A lâmpada |
The nail | nah ih loh | najlo | nai lo | A unha |
The nut | shih rah ou bihn goh | ŝraŭbingo | chi rá u bin go | A noz |
The paint | koh loh rih loh | kolorilo | ko lo ri lo | A pintura |
The paintbrush | peh nih koh | peniko | pe ni ko | O pincel |
The Phillips screw | Philips-shih row boh | Phillips-ŝraŭbo | Philips- chi rá u bo | O parafuso Phillips |
The Phillips screwdriver | Philips-dehs tohr nih loh | Phillips-destornilo | Philips- des tor ni lo | A chave de fenda Phillips |
The pliers | pihn chih loh | pinĉilo | pin tchi lo | O alicate |
The plunger | plohn jih loh | plonĝilo | plon dji lo | O êmbolo |
The roller | rou lih loh | rulilo | ru li lo | O rolo |
The rope | shih nou roh | ŝnuro | chi nu ro | A corda |
The ruler | lih nee loh | liniilo | li nii lo | A régua |
The sandpaper | sah bloh pah peh roh | sablopapero | sa blo pa pe ro | A lixa |
The saw | seh gih loh | segilo | se gui lo | A Serra |
The scissors | tohn dih loh | tondilo | ton di lo | As tesouras |
The scraper | skrah pih loh | skrapilo | scra pi lo | O raspador |
The screw | shih rah ou boh | ŝraŭbo | chi rá u bo | O parafuso |
The screwdriver | dehs tohr nih loh | destornilo | des tor ni lo | A chave de fenda |
The shovel | shoh veh lih loh | ŝovelilo | chi ve li lo | A pá |
The utility
knife |
trahn chih lo deh
ou tih leh tsoh |
tranĉilo de
utileco |
tran tchi lo de
u ti le tso |
A faca |
The vise | vah ih tsoh | vajco | vái tso | O torno |
The wire | drah toh | drato | dra to | O fio |
The wood plane | rah boh tih loh | rabotilo | ra bo ti lo | O avião de madeira |
The wrench | bohl tih loh | boltilo | boL ti lo | A chave |
English | Esperanto |
---|---|
axe | hakilo |
bolt | riglilo |
bottle opener | botel-malfermilo |
brush | broso |
caulking gun | kalfatrado |
C-clamp | C-klapo |
chisel | ĉizilo |
drill | borilo |
electrical tape | elektra bendo |
extension cord | etenda ŝnureto |
file | fajlilo |
flashlight | poŝlampo |
glue | gluo |
hammer | martelo |
handsaw | mansegilo |
level | nivelilo |
lightbulb | ampolo |
nail | najlo |
nut | ŝraŭbingo |
paint | kolorilo |
paintbrush | peniko |
Phillips screw | Phillips-ŝraŭbo |
Phillips screwdriver | Phillips-destornilo |
pliers | pinĉilo |
plunger | plonĝilo |
roller | rulilo |
rope | ŝnuro |
ruler | liniilo |
sandpaper | sablopapero |
saw | segilo |
scissors | tondilo |
scraper | skrapilo |
screw | ŝraŭbo |
screwdriver | destornilo |
shovel | ŝovelilo |
utility knife | tranĉilo de utileco |
vise | vajco |
wire | drato |
wood plane | rabotilo |
wrench | boltilo |