Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
| | | | ||
|can | |can | ||
|- | |||
|cap | |||
| | |||
|頂/顶 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|cap | |||
|- | |- | ||
|card | |card | ||
Line 173: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
|cattle | |cattle | ||
|- | |||
|chair | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|chair | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chimney | |chimney | ||
Line 317: | Line 341: | ||
| | | | ||
|elephant | |elephant | ||
|- | |||
|film | |||
| | |||
|部 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|film | |||
|- | |- | ||
|firewood | |firewood | ||
Line 389: | Line 425: | ||
| | | | ||
|garment | |garment | ||
|- | |||
|gun | |||
| | |||
|桿/杆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|gun | |||
|- | |- | ||
|horse | |horse | ||
Line 425: | Line 473: | ||
| | | | ||
|insect | |insect | ||
|- | |||
|key | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|key | |||
|- | |||
|layer of something | |||
| | |||
|層/层 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|layer of something | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lion | |lion | ||
Line 533: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
|pencil | |pencil | ||
|- | |||
|performance | |||
| | |||
|齣/出 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|performance | |||
|- | |- | ||
|piece of paper | |piece of paper | ||
Line 545: | Line 629: | ||
| | | | ||
|piece of paper | |piece of paper | ||
|- | |||
|pistole | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|pistole | |||
|- | |||
|public spectacle | |||
| | |||
|場/场 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rabbit | |rabbit | ||
Line 593: | Line 701: | ||
| | | | ||
|sash | |sash | ||
|- | |||
|scissors | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|scissors | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sea otter | |sea otter | ||
Line 641: | Line 761: | ||
| | | | ||
|shrimp | |shrimp | ||
|- | |||
|site | |||
| | |||
|處/处 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|site | |||
|- | |- | ||
|snail | |snail | ||
Line 653: | Line 785: | ||
| | | | ||
|snail | |snail | ||
|- | |||
|story of a building | |||
| | |||
|層/层 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|story of a building | |||
|- | |||
|sword | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|sword | |||
|- | |- | ||
|syringe | |syringe | ||
Line 785: | Line 941: | ||
| | | | ||
|utility pole | |utility pole | ||
|- | |||
|vehicle | |||
| | |||
|輛/辆,部 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|volume of book | |||
| | |||
|冊/册 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|volume of book | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wall | |wall |
Revision as of 20:51, 23 June 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese | object |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | (generic) | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | asparagus | |||||||
bamboo | 根,株 | 本 | bamboo | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | bird | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | book | |||||||
bottle | 隻/只,個/个 | 本 | bottle | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | bundle of noodles | |||||||
cactus | 棵,株 | 本 | cactus | |||||||
camel | 頭/头 | 頭 | camel | |||||||
can | 聽/听 | 本 | can | |||||||
cap | 頂/顶 | cap | ||||||||
card | 張/张 | 枚 | card | |||||||
cat | 隻/只 | 匹 | cat | |||||||
cattle | 頭/头 | 頭 | cattle | |||||||
chair | 把 | chair | ||||||||
chimney | 根 | 本 | chimney | |||||||
cloth | 塊/块 | 枚 | cloth | |||||||
cord | 根 | 本 | cord | |||||||
crab | 隻/只 | 匹 | crab | |||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 塊/块 | 本 | cylindrical battery cell | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | dart | |||||||
deer | 隻/只,頭/头 | 匹 | deer | |||||||
dog | 隻/只 | 匹 | dog | |||||||
donkey | 頭/头 | 頭 | donkey | |||||||
dumpling | 個/个 | 枚 | dumpling | |||||||
eel | 條/条 | 本 | eel | |||||||
elephant | 頭/头 | 頭 | elephant | |||||||
film | 部 | film | ||||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | firewood | |||||||
fish | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | fish | |||||||
fishing rod | 根 | 本 | fishing rod | |||||||
folding fan | 把 | 本 | folding fan | |||||||
frog | 隻/只 | 匹 | frog | |||||||
garment | 件 | 枚 | garment | |||||||
gun | 桿/杆 | gun | ||||||||
horse | 頭/头 | 頭 | horse | |||||||
icicle | 根 | 本 | icicle | |||||||
insect | 隻/只 | 匹 | insect | |||||||
key | 把 | key | ||||||||
layer of something | 層/层 | layer of something | ||||||||
lion | 隻/只,頭/头 | 頭 | lion | |||||||
lobster | 隻/只 | 匹 | lobster | |||||||
monkey | 隻/只 | 匹 | monkey | |||||||
monster | 隻/只 | 匹 | monster | |||||||
mule | 頭/头 | 頭 | mule | |||||||
nail clipper | 把 | 本 | nail clipper | |||||||
octopus | 隻/只 | 匹 | octopus | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | pen | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | pencil | |||||||
performance | 齣/出 | performance | ||||||||
piece of paper | 張/张 | 枚 | piece of paper | |||||||
pistole | 把 | pistole | ||||||||
public spectacle | 場/场 | |||||||||
rabbit | 隻/只 | 羽,匹 | rabbit | |||||||
raft | 條/条 | 枚 | raft | |||||||
ribbon | 條/条 | 本 | ribbon | |||||||
sash | 條/条 | 本 | sash | |||||||
scissors | 把 | scissors | ||||||||
sea otter | 隻/只 | 匹 | sea otter | |||||||
shell | 隻/只 | 枚 | shell | |||||||
shellfish | 隻/只 | 匹 | shellfish | |||||||
shrimp | 隻/只 | 匹 | shrimp | |||||||
site | 處/处 | site | ||||||||
snail | 隻/只 | 匹 | snail | |||||||
story of a building | 層/层 | story of a building | ||||||||
sword | 把 | sword | ||||||||
syringe | 根 | 本 | syringe | |||||||
tail | 條/条,根 | 本 | tail | |||||||
thread | 根 | 本 | thread | |||||||
tiger | 頭/头 | 頭 | tiger | |||||||
tire | 條/条 | 本 | tire | |||||||
towel | 塊/块 | 本 | towel | |||||||
train | 列 | 本 | train | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖,(Min Nan) 欉 | 本 | tree | |||||||
tortoise | 隻/只 | 匹 | tortoise | |||||||
turtle | 隻/只 | 匹 | turtle | |||||||
utility pole | 根 | 本 | utility pole | |||||||
vehicle | 輛/辆,部 | vehicle | ||||||||
volume of book | 冊/册 | volume of book | ||||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | wall | |||||||
water well | 口 | 本 | water well | |||||||
whale | 頭/头 | 頭 | whale | |||||||
wolf | 隻/只,匹 | 匹 | wolf | |||||||
worm | 條/条,隻/只 | 匹 | worm |