Difference between revisions of "Language/Bolinao/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Bolinao | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|general greeting | |hello/hi "Greetings" | ||
|Inaro/Inado Taka | |||
|- | |||
| general greeting | |||
|Maabig a awro | |Maabig a awro | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
|afternoon greeting | |afternoon greeting | ||
|Maabig a yabina | |Maabig a yabina tamo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|evening greeting | | evening greeting | ||
|Maabig a | |Maabig a lablabii | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
| | |Kumustaka tanan? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
| | |Mankanan takan? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 62: | Line 66: | ||
|reply to Dada' | |reply to Dada' | ||
|Sikamo main | |Sikamo main | ||
|- | |- | ||
|greeting to a person arriving, "where are you coming from?" | |greeting to a person arriving, "where are you coming from?" | ||
|Adti ka ibat? | |Adti ka ibat? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | | greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | ||
|Adti keen mo? | |Adti keen mo? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | | greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | ||
|Adti ka mako? | |Adti ka mako? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|reply to Adti ka ibat, Adti keen mo, and Adti ka mako | |reply to Adti ka ibat, Adti keen mo, and Adti ka mako | ||
|Itaw e | |Itaw e | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 95: | Line 99: | ||
==Free Bolinao Lessons== | ==Free Bolinao Lessons== | ||
*'''[[Language/Bolinao/Grammar|Grammar Lessons]]''' | *'''[[Language/Bolinao/Grammar|Grammar Lessons]]''' | ||
*'''[[Language/Bolinao/Vocabulary|Vocabulary Lessons]]''' | *'''[[Language/Bolinao/Vocabulary|Vocabulary Lessons]]''' |
Revision as of 14:54, 2 June 2024
🤗 Bolinao Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Bolinao learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Bolinao?
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the country or are trying to learn Bolinao, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Bolinao |
---|---|
general greeting | Kumusta kamo |
hello/hi "Greetings" | Inaro/Inado Taka |
general greeting | Maabig a awro |
morning greeting | Maabig a buklas |
afternoon greeting | Maabig a yabina tamo |
evening greeting | Maabig a lablabii |
how are you? | Kumustaka tanan? |
how are you? | Mankanan takan? |
reply to Ani idya mo | Maong det |
greeting used when arriving at a house | Dada' |
reply to Dada' | Ay, sikamo anamain |
reply to Dada' | Sikamo main |
greeting to a person arriving, "where are you coming from?" | Adti ka ibat? |
greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | Adti keen mo? |
greeting to a person going somewhere, "where are you going?" | Adti ka mako? |
reply to Adti ka ibat, Adti keen mo, and Adti ka mako | Itaw e |
reply to Adti ka ibat, Adti keen mo, and Adti ka mako | Mako kodtaw |
Sources
Polyglot Club thanks Jennifer Runner for her outstanding work in collecting some of the phrases for this Bolinao lesson. 👍
Her objective is, like the Polyglot Club, to promote intercultural communication and understanding and to raise awareness of linguistic diversity in the world. ✨
- More information on her website: http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/