Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Classifiers"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Hi, polyglots! In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers. In progress {| class="wikitable sortabale" !object !Burmese !Chinese !Japanese !Khmer !Korean !Malay !Persian !Thai !Vietnamese |- |(generic) | |個/个 |個 | | | | | | |- |bird | |隻/只 |羽 | | | | | | |- |book | |本,冊/册 |冊 | | | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | | |}") |
|||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pen | |||
| | | | ||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|pencil | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|asparagus | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bundle of noodles | |||
| | |||
|把 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dart | |||
| | |||
|支 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|firewood | |||
| | |||
|根 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tree | |||
| | |||
|棵,(Yue) 樖 | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bamboo | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cord | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|thread | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dumpling | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|water well | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|folding fan | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|eel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tail | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|nail clipper | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|syringe | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|icicle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|fishing rod | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|film | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|chimney | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|towel | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|train | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sash | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|utility pole | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cylindrical battery cell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bottle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|tire | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ribbon | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cactus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|can | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|本 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|piece of paper | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|raft | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|shell | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|card | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|garment | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|cloth | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|wall | |||
| | |||
|面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | |||
|枚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|dumpling | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|枚 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 01:35, 18 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
In some languages, classifiers are widely used for counting. Here is a list of commonly used classifiers.
In progress
object | Burmese | Chinese | Japanese | Khmer | Korean | Malay | Persian | Thai | Vietnamese |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(generic) | 個/个 | 個 | |||||||
bird | 隻/只 | 羽 | |||||||
book | 本,冊/册 | 冊 | |||||||
pen | 支 | 本 | |||||||
pencil | 支 | 本 | |||||||
asparagus | 根 | 本 | |||||||
bundle of noodles | 把 | 本 | |||||||
dart | 支 | 本 | |||||||
firewood | 根 | 本 | |||||||
tree | 棵,(Yue) 樖 | 本 | |||||||
bamboo | 本 | ||||||||
cord | 本 | ||||||||
thread | 本 | ||||||||
dumpling | 本 | ||||||||
water well | 本 | ||||||||
folding fan | 本 | ||||||||
eel | 本 | ||||||||
tail | 本 | ||||||||
nail clipper | 本 | ||||||||
syringe | 本 | ||||||||
icicle | 本 | ||||||||
fishing rod | 本 | ||||||||
film | 本 | ||||||||
chimney | 本 | ||||||||
towel | 本 | ||||||||
train | 本 | ||||||||
sash | 本 | ||||||||
utility pole | 本 | ||||||||
cylindrical battery cell | 本 | ||||||||
bottle | 本 | ||||||||
tire | 本 | ||||||||
ribbon | 本 | ||||||||
cactus | 本 | ||||||||
can | 本 | ||||||||
piece of paper | 枚 | ||||||||
raft | 枚 | ||||||||
shell | 枚 | ||||||||
card | 枚 | ||||||||
garment | 枚 | ||||||||
cloth | 枚 | ||||||||
wall | 面,堵,(Yue) 埲 | 枚 | |||||||
dumpling | 枚 |