Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Etymologies"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
In progress | In progress | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|<big><big>'''A'''</big></big> | |||
|Abkhazo-Adyghean | |Abkhazo-Adyghean | ||
|Afroasiatic | |Afroasiatic | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
|Arafundi | |Arafundi | ||
|Araucanian | |Araucanian | ||
|- | |||
|Arawakan | |Arawakan | ||
|Arawan | |Arawan | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|Aymaran | |Aymaran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''B'''</big></big> | |||
|Baibai-Fas | |Baibai-Fas | ||
|Baining | |Baining | ||
Line 32: | Line 35: | ||
|Border | |Border | ||
|Bororoan | |Bororoan | ||
|- | |||
|Bosavi | |Bosavi | ||
|Bulaka River | |Bulaka River | ||
Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
|Bʼaga | |Bʼaga | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''C'''</big></big> | |||
|Caddoan | |Caddoan | ||
|Cahuapanan | |Cahuapanan | ||
Line 46: | Line 51: | ||
|Chimakuan | |Chimakuan | ||
|Chinookan | |Chinookan | ||
|- | |||
|Chiquitano | |Chiquitano | ||
|Choco | |Choco | ||
Line 53: | Line 59: | ||
|Coosan | |Coosan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''D'''</big></big> | |||
|Dagan | |Dagan | ||
|Daju | |Daju | ||
Line 61: | Line 68: | ||
|Dravidian | |Dravidian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''E'''</big></big> | |||
|East Bird's Head | |East Bird's Head | ||
|East Kutubuan | |East Kutubuan | ||
Line 69: | Line 77: | ||
|Eleman | |Eleman | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''F'''</big></big> | |||
|Fur | |Fur | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''G'''</big></big> | |||
|Garrwan | |Garrwan | ||
|Geelvink Bay | |Geelvink Bay | ||
Line 81: | Line 91: | ||
|Gunwinyguan | |Gunwinyguan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''H'''</big></big> | |||
|Haida | |Haida | ||
|Harákmbut | |Harákmbut | ||
Line 91: | Line 102: | ||
|Hurro-Urartian | |Hurro-Urartian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''I'''</big></big> | |||
|Ijoid | |Ijoid | ||
|Inanwatan–Duriankere | |Inanwatan–Duriankere | ||
Line 98: | Line 110: | ||
|Iwaidjan | |Iwaidjan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''J'''</big></big> | |||
|Japonic | |Japonic | ||
|Jarrakan | |Jarrakan | ||
Line 103: | Line 116: | ||
|Jivaroan | |Jivaroan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''K'''</big></big> | |||
|Kadu | |Kadu | ||
|Kakua-Nukak | |Kakua-Nukak | ||
Line 112: | Line 126: | ||
|Katukinan | |Katukinan | ||
|Kaure-Kosare | |Kaure-Kosare | ||
|- | |||
|Kayagaric | |Kayagaric | ||
|Keram | |Keram | ||
Line 122: | Line 137: | ||
|Konda-Yahadian | |Konda-Yahadian | ||
|Koreanic | |Koreanic | ||
|- | |||
|Kra–Dai | |Kra–Dai | ||
|Kresh-Aja | |Kresh-Aja | ||
Line 131: | Line 147: | ||
|Kx'a | |Kx'a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''L'''</big></big> | |||
|Lakes Plain | |Lakes Plain | ||
|Left May | |Left May | ||
Line 137: | Line 154: | ||
|Limilngan-Wulna | |Limilngan-Wulna | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''M'''</big></big> | |||
|Maban | |Maban | ||
|Macro-Jê | |Macro-Jê | ||
Line 146: | Line 164: | ||
|Maningrida | |Maningrida | ||
|Manubaran | |Manubaran | ||
|- | |||
|Marrku-Wurrugu | |Marrku-Wurrugu | ||
|Mascoian | |Mascoian | ||
Line 157: | Line 176: | ||
|Muskogean | |Muskogean | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''N'''</big></big> | |||
|Na-Dene | |Na-Dene | ||
|Nadahup | |Nadahup | ||
Line 167: | Line 187: | ||
|Nivkh | |Nivkh | ||
|North Bougainville | |North Bougainville | ||
|- | |||
|North Halmahera | |North Halmahera | ||
|Northeastern Tasmanian | |Northeastern Tasmanian | ||
Line 174: | Line 195: | ||
|Nyulnyulan | |Nyulnyulan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''O'''</big></big> | |||
|Ongan | |Ongan | ||
|Orya–Tor | |Orya–Tor | ||
Line 179: | Line 201: | ||
|Otomákoan | |Otomákoan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''P'''</big></big> | |||
|Pahoturi | |Pahoturi | ||
|Palaihnihan | |Palaihnihan | ||
Line 188: | Line 211: | ||
|Piawi | |Piawi | ||
|Plateau Penutian | |Plateau Penutian | ||
|- | |||
|Pomoan | |Pomoan | ||
|Purian | |Purian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Q'''</big></big> | |||
|Quechuan | |Quechuan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''R'''</big></big> | |||
|Ramu – Lower Sepik | |Ramu – Lower Sepik | ||
|Rashad | |Rashad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''S'''</big></big> | |||
|Saharan | |Saharan | ||
|Salishan | |Salishan | ||
Line 205: | Line 232: | ||
|Sko | |Sko | ||
|Somahai | |Somahai | ||
|- | |||
|Songhay | |Songhay | ||
|South Bird's Head | |South Bird's Head | ||
Line 212: | Line 240: | ||
|Surmic | |Surmic | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''T'''</big></big> | |||
|Ta-Ne-Omotic | |Ta-Ne-Omotic | ||
|Talodi | |Talodi | ||
Line 221: | Line 250: | ||
|Teberan | |Teberan | ||
|Temein | |Temein | ||
|- | |||
|Tequistlatecan | |Tequistlatecan | ||
|Ticuna–Yuri | |Ticuna–Yuri | ||
Line 231: | Line 261: | ||
|Tungusic | |Tungusic | ||
|Tupian | |Tupian | ||
|- | |||
|Turama–Kikorian | |Turama–Kikorian | ||
|Turkic | |Turkic | ||
|Tuu | |Tuu | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''U'''</big></big> | |||
|Uralic | |Uralic | ||
|Uru–Chipaya | |Uru–Chipaya | ||
Line 240: | Line 272: | ||
|Uto-Aztecan | |Uto-Aztecan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''W'''</big></big> | |||
|Wakashan | |Wakashan | ||
|Walio | |Walio | ||
Line 250: | Line 283: | ||
|Worrorran | |Worrorran | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''X'''</big></big> | |||
|Xincan | |Xincan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Y'''</big></big> | |||
|Yam | |Yam | ||
|Yangmanic | |Yangmanic | ||
Line 261: | Line 296: | ||
|Yuat | |Yuat | ||
|Yukaghir | |Yukaghir | ||
|- | |||
|Yuki–Wappo | |Yuki–Wappo | ||
|Yuman–Cochimí | |Yuman–Cochimí | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<big><big>'''Z'''</big></big> | |||
|Zamucoan | |Zamucoan | ||
|Zaparoan | |Zaparoan | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:13, 15 May 2024
Hi, polyglots!
You may wonder how a foreign language evolve, and what relation is has with your native ones. Here are the etymology extracted from Wiktionary with the help of etymology-db.
In progress
A | Abkhazo-Adyghean | Afroasiatic | Ainu | Alacalufan | Algic | Amto–Musan | Angan | Anim | Arafundi | Araucanian |
Arawakan | Arawan | Aroid | Atlantic–Congo | Austroasiatic | Austronesian | Aymaran | ||||
B | Baibai-Fas | Baining | Barbacoan | Bayono-Awbono | Blue Nile Mao | Bogia-Monumbo | Boran | Border | Bororoan | |
Bosavi | Bulaka River | Bunuban | Bʼaga | |||||||
C | Caddoan | Cahuapanan | Carib | Central Sudanic | Chapacuran | Charruan | Chibchan | Chimakuan | Chinookan | |
Chiquitano | Choco | Chonan | Chukotko-Kamchatkan | Chumashan | Coosan | |||||
D | Dagan | Daju | Demta–Sentani | Dizoid | Dogon | Doso-Turumsa | Dravidian | |||
E | East Bird's Head | East Kutubuan | East Strickland | Eastern Daly | Eastern Jebel | Eastern Trans-Fly | Eleman | |||
F | Fur | |||||||||
G | Garrwan | Geelvink Bay | Giimbiyu | Gogodala–Suki | Goilalan | Great Andamanese | Guaicuruan | Guajiboan | Gunwinyguan | |
H | Haida | Harákmbut | Hatam-Mansim | Heiban | Hibito–Cholon | Hmong–Mien | Huarpean | Huavean | Hurro-Urartian | |
I | Ijoid | Inanwatan–Duriankere | Indo-European | Inuit–Yupik–Unangan | Iroquoian | Iwaidjan | ||||
J | Japonic | Jarrakan | Jicaquean | Jivaroan | ||||||
K | Kadu | Kakua-Nukak | Kalapuyan | Kamakã | Kamula-Elevala | Kartvelian | Katla-Tima | Katukinan | Kaure-Kosare | |
Kayagaric | Keram | Keres | Khoe-Kwadi | Kiwaian | Koiarian | Kolopom | Koman | Konda-Yahadian | Koreanic | |
Kra–Dai | Kresh-Aja | Kru | Kuliak | Kwalean | Kwerbic | Kwomtari | Kx'a | |||
L | Lakes Plain | Left May | Lencan | Lepki-Murkim-Kembra | Limilngan-Wulna | |||||
M | Maban | Macro-Jê | Maiduan | Mailuan | Mairasi | Mande | Mangarrayi-Maran | Maningrida | Manubaran | |
Marrku-Wurrugu | Mascoian | Matacoan | Mayan | Mirndi | Misumalpan | Mixe–Zoque | Mombum-Koneraw | Mongolic | Muskogean | |
N | Na-Dene | Nadahup | Nakh-Daghestanian | Nambikwaran | Namla-Tofanma | Ndu | Nilotic | Nimboran | Nivkh | North Bougainville |
North Halmahera | Northeastern Tasmanian | Northern Daly | Nubian | Nyima | Nyulnyulan | |||||
O | Ongan | Orya–Tor | Oto-Manguean | Otomákoan | ||||||
P | Pahoturi | Palaihnihan | Pama–Nyungan | Pano-Tacanan | Pauwasi | Peba–Yaguan | Piaroa–Saliban | Piawi | Plateau Penutian | |
Pomoan | Purian | |||||||||
Q | Quechuan | |||||||||
R | Ramu – Lower Sepik | Rashad | ||||||||
S | Saharan | Salishan | Senagi | Sepik | Shastan | Sino-Tibetan | Siouan–Catawban | Sko | Somahai | |
Songhay | South Bird's Head | South Bougainville | Southeastern Tasmanian | Southern Daly | Surmic | |||||
T | Ta-Ne-Omotic | Talodi | Taman | Tangkic | Tanoan–Kiowa | Tarascan | Taulil-Butam | Teberan | Temein | |
Tequistlatecan | Ticuna–Yuri | Timor–Alor–Pantar | Torricelli | Totonacan | Trans–New Guinea | Tsimshianic | Tucanoan | Tungusic | Tupian | |
Turama–Kikorian | Turkic | Tuu | ||||||||
U | Uralic | Uru–Chipaya | Utian | Uto-Aztecan | ||||||
W | Wakashan | Walio | West Bird's Head | West Bomberai | Western Daly | Western Tasmanian | Wintuan | Witotoan | Worrorran | |
X | Xincan | |||||||||
Y | Yam | Yangmanic | Yanomaman | Yareban | Yawa-Saweru | Yeniseian | Yokutsan | Yuat | Yukaghir | |
Yuki–Wappo | Yuman–Cochimí | |||||||||
Z | Zamucoan | Zaparoan |