Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Vegetables-in-Many-Languages"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!|English | !|English | ||
!Malayalam | |||
!|Spanish | !|Spanish | ||
!|Russian | !|Russian | ||
Line 18: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|artichoke | |artichoke | ||
|ആർട്ടികോക്ക് | |||
|la alcachofa | |la alcachofa | ||
|артишок | |артишок | ||
Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|arugula | |arugula | ||
| | |||
|la rúcula | |la rúcula | ||
| руккола | | руккола | ||
Line 44: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|asparagus | |asparagus | ||
| | |||
|los espárragos | |los espárragos | ||
|спаржа | |спаржа | ||
Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|aubergine | |aubergine | ||
|വഴുതന | |||
|la berenjena | |la berenjena | ||
|баклажан | |баклажан | ||
Line 70: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|beet | |beet | ||
|ബീറ്റ്റൂട്ട് | |||
|la remolacha | |la remolacha | ||
|свёкла | |свёкла | ||
Line 83: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|broccoli | |broccoli | ||
|ബ്രോക്കോളി | |||
|el brócoli | |el brócoli | ||
|брокколи | |брокколи | ||
Line 96: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brussels sprouts | |Brussels sprouts | ||
| | |||
|las coles de Bruselas | |las coles de Bruselas | ||
|Брюссельская капуста | |Брюссельская капуста | ||
Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cabbage | |cabbage | ||
|കാബേജ് | |||
|el repollo | |el repollo | ||
|капуста | |капуста | ||
Line 122: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|carrot | |carrot | ||
|കാരറ്റ് | |||
|la zanahoria | |la zanahoria | ||
|морковь | |морковь | ||
Line 135: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cauliflower | |cauliflower | ||
|കോളിഫ്ലവർ | |||
|la coliflor | |la coliflor | ||
|цветная капуста | |цветная капуста | ||
Line 148: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|celery | |celery | ||
|മുള്ളങ്കി | |||
|el apio | |el apio | ||
|сельдерей | |сельдерей | ||
Line 161: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|chard | |chard | ||
| | |||
|la acelga | |la acelga | ||
|мангольд | |мангольд | ||
Line 174: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|chicory | |chicory | ||
| | |||
|la achicoria | |la achicoria | ||
|цикорий | |цикорий | ||
Line 187: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|corn | |corn | ||
|ചോളം | |||
|el maíz | |el maíz | ||
|кукуруза | |кукуруза | ||
Line 200: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cucumber | |cucumber | ||
|വെള്ളരിക്ക | |||
|el pepino | |el pepino | ||
|огурец | |огурец | ||
Line 213: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|endive | |endive | ||
| | |||
|la endibia | |la endibia | ||
| эндивий | | эндивий | ||
Line 226: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fennel | |fennel | ||
|പെരുംജീരകം | |||
|el hinojo | |el hinojo | ||
|укроп | |укроп | ||
Line 239: | Line 257: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|garlic | |garlic | ||
|വെളുത്തുള്ളി | |||
|el ajo | |el ajo | ||
|чеснок | |чеснок | ||
Line 252: | Line 271: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|leek | |leek | ||
| | |||
|el puerro | |el puerro | ||
|лук-порей | |лук-порей | ||
Line 265: | Line 285: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lettuce | |lettuce | ||
| | |||
|la lechuga | |la lechuga | ||
|салат | |салат | ||
Line 278: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|onion | |onion | ||
|ഉള്ളി | |||
|la cebolla | |la cebolla | ||
|лук | |лук | ||
Line 291: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pepper | |pepper | ||
|കുരുമുളക് | |||
|la pimienta | |la pimienta | ||
|перец | |перец | ||
Line 304: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|potato | |potato | ||
|ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് | |||
|la patata | |la patata | ||
|картофель | |картофель | ||
Line 317: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pumpkin | |pumpkin | ||
|മത്തങ്ങ | |||
|la calabaza | |la calabaza | ||
|тыква | |тыква | ||
Line 330: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|radish | |radish | ||
|റാഡിഷ് | |||
|el rábano | |el rábano | ||
|редис | |редис | ||
Line 343: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|spinach | |spinach | ||
|ചീര | |||
|las espinacas | |las espinacas | ||
|шпинат | |шпинат | ||
Line 356: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sprouts | |sprouts | ||
|മുളപ്പിച്ച | |||
|las coles | |las coles | ||
|кочаны | |кочаны | ||
Line 369: | Line 397: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|thistle | |thistle | ||
| | |||
|el cardo | |el cardo | ||
|чертополох | |чертополох | ||
Line 382: | Line 411: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tomato | |tomato | ||
|തക്കാളി | |||
|el tomate | |el tomate | ||
|томат/ | |томат/ | ||
Line 396: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|turnip | |turnip | ||
| | |||
|el nabo | |el nabo | ||
|репа | |репа | ||
Line 409: | Line 440: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|watercress | |watercress | ||
|വാട്ടർ ക്രാസ് | |||
|el berro | |el berro | ||
|кресс водяной | |кресс водяной | ||
Line 420: | Line 452: | ||
|il crescione | |il crescione | ||
|o agrião | |o agrião | ||
|- | |||
|Okra / ladies' fingers | |||
|വെണ്ടക്കായ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
Line 428: | Line 488: | ||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/thumb/8/85/Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg/800px-Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg | |og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/thumb/8/85/Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg/800px-Vegetables-in-many-languages.jpg | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Vocabulary/many-languages]] | [[Category:Vocabulary/many-languages]] |
Revision as of 18:33, 9 May 2018
In this lesson, you will learn the vocabulary for vegetables in many languages. In the table below, feel free to add more words (lines) or more languages (columns).
English | Malayalam | Spanish | Russian | French | Greek | Turkish | Chinese Mandarin | Japanese | Esperanto | Korean | Itanlian | Portugese |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
artichoke | ആർട്ടികോക്ക് | la alcachofa | артишок | le artichaut | η αγκινάρα | enginar | 朝鲜蓟/朝鮮薊(cháoxiǎnjì) | アーティチョーク | artiŝoko | 아티초크 | il carciofo | a alcachofra |
arugula | la rúcula | руккола | la roquette | η ρόκα | roka | 芝麻菜(zhīmacài) | ルッコラ | kultiva eruko | 아루굴라 | la rucola | a rúcula | |
asparagus | los espárragos | спаржа | les asperges | τα σπαράγγια | kuşkonmaz | 芦笋/蘆筍(lúsǔn) | アスパラガス | asparago | 아스파라거스 | gli asparagi | os espargos | |
aubergine | വഴുതന | la berenjena | баклажан | la aubergine | η μελιτζάνα | patlıcan | 茄子(qiézi) | 茄子(なす) | melongeno | 가지 | la melanzana | a beringela |
beet | ബീറ്റ്റൂട്ട് | la remolacha | свёкла | la betterave | το παντζάρι | pancar | 甜菜(tiáncài) | ビート | beto | 사탕무우 | la barbabietola | a beterraba |
broccoli | ബ്രോക്കോളി | el brócoli | брокколи | le brocoli | το μπρόκολο | brokoli | 西兰花/西蘭花(xīlánhuā) | ブロッコリ | brokolo | 브로콜리 | i broccoli | o brocólis |
Brussels sprouts | las coles de Bruselas | Брюссельская капуста | les choux de Bruxelles | τα λαχανάκια βρυξελλών | Brüksel lahanası | 布鲁塞尔芽菜/布魯塞爾芽菜(Bùlǔsài'ěr yácài) | 芽キャベツ(めきゃべつ) | bruselbrasiketo | 브뤼셀 스프라우트 | i cavolini di Bruxelles | as couves de Bruxelas | |
cabbage | കാബേജ് | el repollo | капуста | le chou | το λάχανο | lahana | 卷心菜/捲心菜(juǎnxīncài) | キャベツ | brasiko | 양배추 | il cavolo | o repolho |
carrot | കാരറ്റ് | la zanahoria | морковь | la carotte | το καρότο | havuç | 胡萝卜/胡蘿蔔(húluóbo) | 人参(にんじん) | karoto | 당근 | la carota | a cenoura |
cauliflower | കോളിഫ്ലവർ | la coliflor | цветная капуста | le chou-fleur | το κουνουπίδι | karnabahar | 花椰菜(huāyēcài/huāyécài),菜花(càihuā) | カリフラワー | florbrasiko | 콜리플라워 | il cavolfiore | a couve-flor |
celery | മുള്ളങ്കി | el apio | сельдерей | le céleri | το σέλινο | kereviz | 芹菜(qíncài) | セロリ | celerio | 셀러리 | il sedano | o aipo |
chard | la acelga | мангольд | les bettes | σέσκουλο | pazı | 牛皮菜(niúpícài) | チャード | folibeto | 근대 | il frammento | o fragmento | |
chicory | la achicoria | цикорий | la chicorée | ραντίτσιο/κιχώριο | hindiba | 菊苣(jújù) | チコリ | cikorio | 치커리 | la cicoria | a chicória | |
corn | ചോളം | el maíz | кукуруза | le maïs | το καλαμπόκι | mısır | 玉米(yùmǐ) | コーン | maizo | 곡식 | il Corno | o milho |
cucumber | വെള്ളരിക്ക | el pepino | огурец | le concombre | το αγγούρι | salatalık | 黄瓜/黃瓜(huángguā) | 胡瓜(きゅうり) | kukumo | 오이 | il cetriolo | o pepino |
endive | la endibia | эндивий | la endive | το αντίδι | hindiba | 苣荬菜(jùmǎicài) | エンダイブ | endivio | 엔다이브 | l'indivia(f) | a endive | |
fennel | പെരുംജീരകം | el hinojo | укроп | le fenouil | το μάραθο | rezene | 茴香(huíxiāng) | フェンネル | fennel | 회향(茴香) | il finocchio | o funcho |
garlic | വെളുത്തുള്ളി | el ajo | чеснок | le ail | το σκόρδο | sarımsak | 大蒜(dàsuàn) | 大蒜(にんにく) | ajlo | 마늘 | l'aglio(m) | o alho |
leek | el puerro | лук-порей | le poireau | το πράσο | pırasa | 葱(cōng) | リーキ | poreo | 리크 | il porro | o alho-porro | |
lettuce | la lechuga | салат | la salade | το μαρούλι | marul | 莴苣(wōjù) | レタス | laktuko | 상추 | la lattuga | o alface | |
onion | ഉള്ളി | la cebolla | лук | le oignon | το κρεμμύδι | soğan | 洋葱(yángcōng) | 玉ねぎ(たまねぎ) | cepo | 양파 | la cipolla | a cebola |
pepper | കുരുമുളക് | la pimienta | перец | le poivre | η πιπεριά | biber | 胡椒(hújiāo) | 胡椒(こしょう) | pipro | 후추 | il pepe | a pimenta |
potato | ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ് | la patata | картофель | la pomme de terre | η πατάτα | patates | 土豆(tǔdòu) | じゃが芋(じゃがいも) | potato | 감자 | la patata | a batata |
pumpkin | മത്തങ്ങ | la calabaza | тыква | la citrouille | η κολοκύθα | kabak | 南瓜(nánguā) | 南瓜(かぼちゃ) | kukurbo | 호박 | la zucca | a abóbora |
radish | റാഡിഷ് | el rábano | редис | les radis | το ρεπάνι/ραπάνι | turp | 小萝卜/小蘿蔔(xiǎoluóbo) | 大根(だいこん) | rafano | 무 | il ravanello | o rabanete |
spinach | ചീര | las espinacas | шпинат | les épinard | το σπανάκι | ıspanak | 菠菜(bōcài) | ほうれん草(ほうれんそう) | spinaco | 시금치 | gli spinaci | o espinafre |
sprouts | മുളപ്പിച്ച | las coles | кочаны | les choux | τα λάχανα | filiz | 芽菜(yácài) | スプラウト | sproso | 콩나물 | i germogli | os rebentos |
thistle | el cardo | чертополох | le chardon | το γαϊδουράγκαθο | devedikeni | 蓟/薊(jì) | 薊(あざみ) | prunelo | 엉겅퀴 | le cardo | o cardo | |
tomato | തക്കാളി | el tomate | томат/
помидор |
la tomate | η ντομάτα | domates | 西红柿(xīhóngshì)/番茄(fānqié) | トマト | tomato | 토마토 | il pomodoro | o tomate |
turnip | el nabo | репа | le navet | το γογγύλι | şalgam | 芜菁(wújīng) | カブ | napo | 순무 | la rapa | o nabo | |
watercress | വാട്ടർ ക്രാസ് | el berro | кресс водяной | le cresson | το νεροκάρδαμο | su teresi | 水田芥(shuǐtiángài/shuǐtiánjiè) | クレソン | akvokreso | 물냉이 | il crescione | o agrião |
Okra / ladies' fingers | വെണ്ടക്കായ | |||||||||||