Difference between revisions of "Language/Czech/Vocabulary/Adjective"
< Language | Czech | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Useful Adjectives== | ==Useful Adjectives== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|English | |||
| colspan="3" |Czech | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|Masculine | |||
|Feminine | |||
|Neuter | |||
|- | |||
|BEAUTIFUL | |||
|KRÁSNÝ | |||
|BÍLÁ | |||
|BÍLÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BIG | |||
|VELKÝ | |||
|OBROVSKÁ | |||
|OBROVSKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BLACK | |||
|ČERNÝ | |||
|HORKÁ | |||
|HORKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BLUE | |||
|MODRÝ | |||
|LEVNÁ | |||
|LEVNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|BUSY (I) | |||
|ZANEPRÁZDNĚN (JÁ) | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|BUSY (TEL) | |||
|OBSAZENÝ (TEL) | |||
|DRUHÁ | |||
|DRUHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|CHEAP | |||
|LEVNÝ | |||
|OPILÁ | |||
|OPILÉ | |||
|- | |||
|CLOSED | |||
|ZAVŘENÝ | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÁ | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|COLD | |||
|CHLADNÝ | |||
|VELKÁ | |||
|VELKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|COST-FREE | |||
|BEZPLATNÝ | |||
|VÝZNAMNÁ | |||
|VÝZNAMNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|DANGEROUS | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|DIFFERENT | |||
|ODLIŠNÝ | |||
|TĚŽKÁ | |||
|TĚŽKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|DRUNK | |||
|OPILÝ | |||
|DOBRÁ | |||
|DOBRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|EASY | |||
|SNADNÝ | |||
|HLADOVÁ | |||
|HLADOVÉ | |||
|- | |||
|EXPENSIVE | |||
|DRAHÝ | |||
|JISTÁ | |||
|JISTÉ | |||
|- | |||
|FAR | |||
|DALEKO | |||
|DLOUHÁ | |||
|DLOUHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|FAST | |||
|RYCHLÝ | |||
|. | |||
|POZDĚ | |||
|- | |||
|FREE | |||
|VOLNÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|FULL | |||
|PLNÝ | |||
|POMALÁ | |||
|POMALÉ | |||
|- | |||
|GOOD | |||
|DOBRÝ | |||
|KRÁSNÁ | |||
|KRÁSNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|GREEN | |||
|ZELENÝ | |||
|ČERVENÁ | |||
|ČERVENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HAPPY (I) | |||
|ŠT`ASTNÝ | |||
|CHLADNÁ | |||
|CHLADNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HARD | |||
|TĚŽKÝ | |||
|SNADNÁ | |||
|SNADNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HOT | |||
|HORKÝ | |||
|RYCHLÁ | |||
|RYCHLÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HUGE | |||
|OBROVSKÝ | |||
|BEZPLATNÁ | |||
|BEZPLATNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|HUNGRY (I) | |||
|HLADOVÝ | |||
|ZAVŘENÁ | |||
|ZAVŘENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|IMPORTANT | |||
|VÝZNAMNÝ | |||
|NEMOŽNÁ | |||
|NEMOŽNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|IMPOSSIBLE | |||
|NEMOŽNÝ | |||
|CHYTRÁ | |||
|CHYTRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|INTERNATIONAL | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|MLÁDÁ | |||
|MLÁDÉ | |||
|- | |||
|LATE | |||
|. | |||
|VELKÁ | |||
|VELKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|LONG | |||
|DLOUHÝ | |||
|STEJNÁ | |||
|STEJNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NATIONAL | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|NUTNÁ | |||
|NUTNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NEAR | |||
|BLÍZKO | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NEAR OF THE HOTEL | |||
|BLÍZKO HOTELU | |||
|ČERNÁ | |||
|ČERNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|NECESSARY | |||
|NUTNÝ | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NEVER | |||
|NIKDY | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NEW | |||
|NOVÝ | |||
|. | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|NORMAL | |||
|NORMÁLNÍ | |||
|NOVÁ | |||
|NOVÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OLD | |||
|VELKÝ | |||
|STARÁ | |||
|STARÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OLD (THINGS) | |||
|STARÝ | |||
|ZELENÁ | |||
|ZELENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OPEN | |||
|OTEVŘENÝ | |||
|OTEVŘENÁ VYSOKÁ | |||
|OTEVŘENÉ VYSOKÉ | |||
|- | |||
|OTHER | |||
|DRUHÝ | |||
|MALÁ | |||
|MALÉ | |||
|- | |||
|RED | |||
|ČERVENÝ | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|SAME ... | |||
|STEJNÝ | |||
|STEJNÁ VĔC (FEM) | |||
|. | |||
|- | |||
|SAME THING | |||
|. | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|NÁRODNÍ | |||
|- | |||
|SLOW | |||
|POMALÝ | |||
|ODLIŠNÁ | |||
|ODLIŠNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|SMALL | |||
|MALÝ | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÁ | |||
|NEBEZPEČNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|SMART | |||
|CHYTRÝ | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|MEZINÁRODNÍ | |||
|- | |||
|SURE (I) | |||
|JISTÝ | |||
|PLNÁ | |||
|PLNÉ | |||
|- | |||
|TALL | |||
|VYSOKÝ | |||
|ŽLUTÁ | |||
|ŽLUTÉ | |||
|- | |||
|TIRED (I) | |||
|UNAVENÝ | |||
|DRAHÁ | |||
|DRAHÉ | |||
|- | |||
|WHITE | |||
|BÍLÝ | |||
|UNAVENÁ | |||
|UNAVENÉ | |||
|- | |||
|YELLOW | |||
|ŽLUTÝ | |||
|MODRÁ | |||
|MODRÉ | |||
|- | |||
|YOUNG | |||
|MLÁDÝ | |||
|VOLNÁ | |||
|VOLNÉ | |||
. | |||
. | |||
| | |||
STEJNÁ VĔC (FEM) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
| | |||
ŽLUTÉ | |||
UNAVENÉ | |||
VOLNÉ | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:08, 16 February 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ADJECTIVES in Czech.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! 😎
Useful Adjectives
English | Czech | ||
Masculine | Feminine | Neuter | |
BEAUTIFUL | KRÁSNÝ | BÍLÁ | BÍLÉ |
BIG | VELKÝ | OBROVSKÁ | OBROVSKÉ |
BLACK | ČERNÝ | HORKÁ | HORKÉ |
BLUE | MODRÝ | LEVNÁ | LEVNÉ |
BUSY (I) | ZANEPRÁZDNĚN (JÁ) | . | . |
BUSY (TEL) | OBSAZENÝ (TEL) | DRUHÁ | DRUHÉ |
CHEAP | LEVNÝ | OPILÁ | OPILÉ |
CLOSED | ZAVŘENÝ | ŠT`ASTNÁ | ŠT`ASTNÉ |
COLD | CHLADNÝ | VELKÁ | VELKÉ |
COST-FREE | BEZPLATNÝ | VÝZNAMNÁ | VÝZNAMNÉ |
DANGEROUS | NEBEZPEČNÝ | . | . |
DIFFERENT | ODLIŠNÝ | TĚŽKÁ | TĚŽKÉ |
DRUNK | OPILÝ | DOBRÁ | DOBRÉ |
EASY | SNADNÝ | HLADOVÁ | HLADOVÉ |
EXPENSIVE | DRAHÝ | JISTÁ | JISTÉ |
FAR | DALEKO | DLOUHÁ | DLOUHÉ |
FAST | RYCHLÝ | . | POZDĚ |
FREE | VOLNÝ | . | . |
FULL | PLNÝ | POMALÁ | POMALÉ |
GOOD | DOBRÝ | KRÁSNÁ | KRÁSNÉ |
GREEN | ZELENÝ | ČERVENÁ | ČERVENÉ |
HAPPY (I) | ŠT`ASTNÝ | CHLADNÁ | CHLADNÉ |
HARD | TĚŽKÝ | SNADNÁ | SNADNÉ |
HOT | HORKÝ | RYCHLÁ | RYCHLÉ |
HUGE | OBROVSKÝ | BEZPLATNÁ | BEZPLATNÉ |
HUNGRY (I) | HLADOVÝ | ZAVŘENÁ | ZAVŘENÉ |
IMPORTANT | VÝZNAMNÝ | NEMOŽNÁ | NEMOŽNÉ |
IMPOSSIBLE | NEMOŽNÝ | CHYTRÁ | CHYTRÉ |
INTERNATIONAL | MEZINÁRODNÍ | MLÁDÁ | MLÁDÉ |
LATE | . | VELKÁ | VELKÉ |
LONG | DLOUHÝ | STEJNÁ | STEJNÉ |
NATIONAL | NÁRODNÍ | NUTNÁ | NUTNÉ |
NEAR | BLÍZKO | . | . |
NEAR OF THE HOTEL | BLÍZKO HOTELU | ČERNÁ | ČERNÉ |
NECESSARY | NUTNÝ | NORMÁLNÍ | NORMÁLNÍ |
NEVER | NIKDY | . | . |
NEW | NOVÝ | . | . |
NORMAL | NORMÁLNÍ | NOVÁ | NOVÉ |
OLD | VELKÝ | STARÁ | STARÉ |
OLD (THINGS) | STARÝ | ZELENÁ | ZELENÉ |
OPEN | OTEVŘENÝ | OTEVŘENÁ VYSOKÁ | OTEVŘENÉ VYSOKÉ |
OTHER | DRUHÝ | MALÁ | MALÉ |
RED | ČERVENÝ | ||
SAME ... | STEJNÝ | STEJNÁ VĔC (FEM) | . |
SAME THING | . | NÁRODNÍ | NÁRODNÍ |
SLOW | POMALÝ | ODLIŠNÁ | ODLIŠNÉ |
SMALL | MALÝ | NEBEZPEČNÁ | NEBEZPEČNÉ |
SMART | CHYTRÝ | MEZINÁRODNÍ | MEZINÁRODNÍ |
SURE (I) | JISTÝ | PLNÁ | PLNÉ |
TALL | VYSOKÝ | ŽLUTÁ | ŽLUTÉ |
TIRED (I) | UNAVENÝ | DRAHÁ | DRAHÉ |
WHITE | BÍLÝ | UNAVENÁ | UNAVENÉ |
YELLOW | ŽLUTÝ | MODRÁ | MODRÉ |
YOUNG | MLÁDÝ | VOLNÁ | VOLNÉ |