Difference between revisions of "Language/Dogri-individual-language/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|नमस्ते | |नमस्ते | ||
|Namastē | |Namastē | ||
|- | |||
|Hello (to a Muslim) | |||
|सलाम-लेकुम | |||
|Salam lēkum | |||
|- | |||
|Hello (to a Hindu elder) | |||
|चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | |||
|charanbandana/pairipē | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fine, thank you. | |Fine, thank you. | ||
Line 69: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
|Ki haal a? | |Ki haal a? | ||
|- | |||
|How are you? (informal) | |||
|केह् हाल ऐ? | |||
|kē āal ae | |||
|- | |||
|How are you? (formal) | |||
|तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? | |||
|tunda kēh āl ai | |||
|- | |- | ||
|how are you? | |how are you? | ||
Line 78: | Line 95: | ||
|Badiyaa | |Badiyaa | ||
|-- | |-- | ||
|Bye | |Bye | ||
|खरा फ्ही | |खरा फ्ही | ||
|Khara phī | |Khara phī | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I am fine. | |I am fine. |
Revision as of 15:15, 26 November 2022
🤗 Dogri (individual language) Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Dogri learners! 😃
Do you want to learn how to say “Hello” in Dogri?
Dogri is an Indo-Aryan language, spoken by more than 4 million people on the Indian subcontinent, especially in the Jammu region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir, but also in Punjab, in Himachal Pradesh as well as the rest of Kashmir.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to the India regions where Dogri is spoken, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Dogri (Devanagri) | Dogri (Transliteration) |
---|---|---|
Hello | चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | charanbandana / pairipē |
Hello (informal) to a Hindu | नमस्ते | Namastē |
Hello (to a Muslim) | सलाम-लेकुम | Salam lēkum |
Hello (to a Hindu elder) | चरणबंदना/पैरिपे | charanbandana/pairipē |
Fine, thank you. | kharaa, tannvaad | |
Nice to meet you | tunndey kannae milieye badi khushi hoyi | |
You're welcome | tunda swagat aae | |
Good morning | badle di namste | |
Good evening | Sanjhe di namste | |
general greeting | Ki haal chal hai | |
informal greeting | Ki haal chal ney | |
informal greeting | Ooji | |
how are you? | Ki haal a? | |
How are you? (informal) | केह् हाल ऐ? | kē āal ae |
How are you? (formal) | तुंदा केह् हाल ऐ? | tunda kēh āl ai |
how are you? | Kiyaan ooji? | |
reply to Kiyaan ooji | Badiyaa | |
Bye | खरा फ्ही | Khara phī |
I am fine. | अ'ऊं खरा आं। | āū khara ā |
Thank you! | शुक्रिया/ धन्नवाद | śhukriyā/ tanvād |
What is your name? | तुंदा केह् नांऽ ऐ? | tunda kēh nā ai |
My name is ____ | मेरा नांऽ .... ऐ | mēra nā .... ai |
Please | किरपा | kirpā |
Excuse me (getting attention) | इक पल/मिन्ट गल्ल सुनेओ | Example |
Excuse me (begging pardon) | माफ़/छिमा करेओ | māf/cimā karēō |