Difference between revisions of "Language/Moroccan-arabic/Grammar/The-verb-"To-work""
< Language | Moroccan-arabic | Grammar
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To work"</div> thumb thumb With the Moroccan dialect, to say "work!", we will say "khdeme!" to a boy and "khèdmi!" have a girl. With the Arabic language, we would have said "hamèle!" (عمل). You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:") |
|||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Moroccan dialect''' | |||
|'''Translation''' | |||
|- | |||
|ne khdème | |||
|I work | |||
|- | |||
|te khdème / te khèdmi | |||
|You work (boy) / You work (girl) | |||
|- | |||
|y khdème / te khdème | |||
|He works / She works | |||
|- | |||
|ne khèdmo | |||
|We work | |||
|- | |||
|te khèdmo | |||
|You work (plural) | |||
|- | |||
|y khèdmo | |||
|They work (mixed) | |||
|} |
Revision as of 14:04, 16 September 2022
Moroccan Arabic Grammar ➡ The verb "To work"
With the Moroccan dialect, to say "work!", we will say "khdeme!" to a boy and "khèdmi!" have a girl.
With the Arabic language, we would have said "hamèle!" (عمل).
You will find below the conjugation of this verb in the present:
Moroccan dialect | Translation |
ne khdème | I work |
te khdème / te khèdmi | You work (boy) / You work (girl) |
y khdème / te khdème | He works / She works |
ne khèdmo | We work |
te khèdmo | You work (plural) |
y khèdmo | They work (mixed) |